Beta Gamma Sigma

Induction Ceremony/Awards Banquet
Shippensburg University Chapter
Spring 2016

Only those students attending universities and colleges accredited by the AACSB International are considered for membership. In addition, membership is extended only to those juniors and seniors ranking in the top 10% of their class. Membership is extended to MBA students ranking in the top 20% of their class.

Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony - Spring 2016 PDF

Beta Gamma Sigma Officers

Chapter President: Dr. John G. Kooti
Student President: Bobby Steger
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Irma Hunt
Beta Reader: Dr. Allison Watts
Gamma Reader: Ms. Marsha Hoy
Sigma Reader: Dr. Ronald Taylor
Chapter Advisor: Deb Booz

Chapter Honoree: Brad E. Hollinger

Juniors

Kelly Bender, Tyler Bomberger, Elliot Bonner, Michelle Bradley, Chancellor Campbell, Gabriel Clymer, Alexander Cooper, John Crawford, Alan Ennis, Braxton Erne, Matthew Friedman, Ali Harclerode, Jordan Hurrell, Erin Johnston, Elizabeth Karper, Connor Krauss,Jason Laubach, Tyler Lewis, Stephanie Madara, Angela Mason, Colin McDermott, Cory McKee, Courtney Miller, Anders Nordberg, Pamela Ranson, Tanner Rolley, THomas Schmiegel, Rachel Simmons, Dylan Smith, Clay Stoner, Trinh Tran, Joseph Wehrly

Seniors

Hassan Aslam, Joshua Bailey, Paula Bauder, Lara Cromer, Eric DeMuth, Robert Furfaro, Kyle Heishman, Kailee Hirshbock, Megan Lawrence, Jacob Painter, Matthew Price, Keith Russell, Justin Schneider, Scotty cott, Daulton Seibert, Courtney Stahlman, Kailee Tressler, Allison Wilson

MBA

Abdullah Alyousef, Stephen Beaver, Gregory Biles, Danelle Bruder, Matthew Culbertson, Caitlin Detzel, Stephen Hietsch, Heather Newsanger, Kiley Petro*, Katelynn Shoop*, Maryann Simmons*, Chelsea Viglione*

*Denotes second recognition.

Faculty Awards

Presented by Dr. John Kooti
Northwestern Mutual Financial Network Advising Award
Dr. Brian Wentz
Edward F. Ehret, Jr. Teaching Award Dr. Wendy Becker
Charles R. & Joletta Nebel, Jr. Dean's Service Award
Dr. William Oberman
Robert S. Jones Dean's Award Dr. Azim Danesh
Brad Hollinger Dean's Research Award Dr. Sarah Bryant
Christopher and Robin Pruitt Service Award Dr. M. Blake Hargrove
Volvo Construction Equipment Dean's Research Award
Dr. Ronald Taylor
Staples Distribution Center
Dr. Allison Watts

Faculty Research Grants

Dale Kann Research Award Dr. Irma Hunt
Harry R. Frehn Faculty Research Fellowship Dr. Viet Dao
Harry R. Frehn Faculty Research Fellowship Dr. Fan Liu
Grove Summer Fellowship Award Dr. June Pham
& Dr. Brian Wentz

BGS 2

BGS 1

BGS 3

BGS 4

BGS 5

BGS 6

BGS 7

BGS 8