Beta Gamma Sigma

Induction Ceremony/Awards Banquet
Shippensburg University Chapter
Spring 2017

Only those students attending universities and colleges accredited by the AACSB International are considered for membership. In addition, membership is extended only to those juniors and seniors ranking in the top 10% of their class. Membership is extended to MBA students ranking in the top 20% of their class.

Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony - Spring 2017 PDF

Beta Gamma Sigma Officers

Chapter President: Dr. John G. Kooti
Student President: Jacob Painter
VP of Programming: Michelle Bradley
VP of Alumni Relations: Gwen Hartung
VP Membership/PR: Pam Ranson
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Irma Hunt
Chapter Advisor: Deb Booz

Beta Reader: Dr. Richard Stone
Gamma Reader: Dr. Allison Watts
Sigma Reader: Dr. Ronald Taylor

Chapter Honoree: Charles R. Nebel, Jr.

Juniors

Michael Bennett, Austin Bock, Ruben Bourdeau, Cody Bryner, Patrick Carney, Michael Cassidy, Clayton Conner, Brett Cooney, Leah Fleming, Jackson Fuhrer, Elijiah Goodyear, Sarah Kramer, Steven Kressley, Steven Lefort, Jamie McAnally, Morgan Miller, Jenna Neiderer, Ryan Newcomer, Cody Olson, Megan Repman, Amanda Sallade, Madison Scarr, James Smith, Karen Soto, Kalyn Sourwine, Heidi Stein, Teri Stoner, Jonathan Swartz, Hayley Tomaselli, Alexander Wilson, Walter Young, Lauren Zengulis

Seniors

Courtney Balaban, Zakary Dakes, Erin Feaser, Alexa Furlong, Rebecca Gross, Brandon Hollister, Alexander Nosek, Justin Pyle, Thomas Smink, Morgan Snyder, Angela Tran, Lillian Valved

MBA

Mohammad Almari, Azhary Alyami, Kevin Burns, Nicholas Caprioli, Barbara Dennen, Andrea Featherstone, Jesse Hood, James Jeremiah, Robert Jones, Marcie Little, Kristie Lowe*, Carmen Magistro, Kevin Myers, Abigail Overly, Joshua Raber, Edward Tierney, Kelly Tucciarone, Yaron Yaniv

*Denotes second recognition.

Faculty Awards - Presented by Dr. John G. Kooti

uFinancial Group Advising Award - Dr. Irma Hunt
Edward F. Ehret, Jr. Teaching Award - Dr. Brian Wentz
Christopher and Robin Pruitt Service Award - Dr. William Bealing
Volvo Construction Equipment North America Research Award - Dr. Michael Coolsen
Robert S. Jones Service Award - Dr. Hong Rim
Dean Kooti Service Award - Dr. M. Blake Hargrove
Charles R. & Joletta Nebel, Jr. Dean’s Service Award - Dr. Allison Watts
Schwab Charitable Fund – Robert E. Hamill Research Award - Dr. Joseph Catanio
Martin & Krista Babinec Research Award - Dr. Ronald Taylor
Brad Hollinger Service Award - Dr. June Pham
The Diller Dean Award - Dr. Vicki Taylor

Faculty Research Grants

Dale Kann Research Award - Dr. M. Blake Hargrove
Harry R. Frehn Center Faculty Research - Dr. Adam Powell
Grove Faculty Research Fellowship - Dr. David Hwang
Grove Summer Fellowship Award - Dr. Huilan Zhang

BGS Spring 2017

BGS Spring 2017 2

BGS Spring 2017 3

BGS Spring 2017 4

BGS Spring 2017 6

BGS Spring 2017 7

BGS Spring 2017 Sponsor

BGS Spring 2017 8

BGS Spring 2017 9

BGS Spring 2017 10

BGS Spring 2017 11