Marsha Bonn

msbonn@ship.edu

Director for University Union & Student Activities

  • Develop and implement vision, mission, and goals for all area of responsibility, which compliments the mission and goals of the University
  • Along with the Associate Director, Technical & Event Services Manager, Administrative Assitant and the Information & Spiritual Center Coordinator manages all reservations, set-ups, equipment & AV requests for all events and meetings taking place in the Ceddia Union Building (CUB), Memorial Auditorium (MA), Cora I. Grove Spiritual Center (SC) and the Academic Quad
  • Has direct supervisory responsibility for professional staff, including:
    • Associate Director for University Union Operations
    • Technichal & Events Services Manager
    • Assistant Director of Campus Activities and Programming
    • Administrative Assistant
    • Information & Spiritual Center Coordinator
    • Student Life Graduate Assistants (SLGA)
    • Students Employees
      • CUB Managers
      • Event & Information Services (EIS) Crew for CUB Information Desk
      • Entertainment Crew for Game Zone, Red Zone and CUB Programming
      • Project Center Crew
      • Technical & Event Services Crew
      • Undergraduate Interns
      • Graduate Assistants (GA's)
      • Graduate Inters & Field Experience Students

Samuel Frushour

Samuel Frushour headshot

 

slfrushour@ship.edu

Associate Director for University Union & Student Activities

  • Manages building operations for Ceddia Union Building
  • Liases with building occupants for office needs and maintenance
  • Coordinates reservation logistics for events and meetings
  • Supervises evening and weekend student managers
  • Overseeas all student employment in department

Elizabeth Yoder

Elizabeth Yoder headshot

eayoder@ship.edu

Assistant Director for Technical & Event Services

  • Acts as liaison for technical services between and for all departments, student groups and persons/groups authorized to use the facilities
  • Directs, coordinates, and controls all technical services for Ceddia Union Building, Memorial Auditorium, and 
  • Oversees the management, scheduling, maintenance and improvements for the Ceddia Union Building and Memorial Auditorium
  • Supervises the management of the CUB's Student Technical Crew

Jessica Glynn

Jessica Glynn headshot

jlglynn@ship.edu

Assistant Director for Campus Activities & Programming

  • Serves as the primary advisor for the Activities Program Board (APB) and facilitates leadership development initiatives for APB
  • Coordinates large campus-wide programming, including homecoming, Parents and Family Celebration, and major concerts
  • Serves as a programming resource for campus community
  • Coordinates programming for Ceddia Union Building
  • Supervises the Campus Activities and Programming Advisor

Sarah Schenk

slschenk@ship.edu

Assistant Director for Student Group Services & Leadership Development

  • Implements and runs the Leader@SHIP program
  • Oversees the facilitation and operation of The Project Center
    • Oversee implementation, management and leadership for SHIP Link
  • Implements the Student LIfe Awards Program
  • Works with the Student Groups & Activites Committee (SGAC)
  • Serves as resource for all student groups and assist with the planning of events and programs as needed or requested
    • Serves as co-advisor for the Shippensburg Leadership Academy Living Learning Community
    • Supervises the Leadership Development and Operations Graduate Assistant
    • Supervises Leader@SHIP undergraduate interns

Judy Newell

Judy Newell headshot

jlnewe@ship.edu

Spiritual Center & Information Desk Coordinator

  • Serves as the primary reservationist for the Cora I. Grove Spiritual Center
  • Serves as a notary for the students, administrators, faculty & staff
  • Oversees all information and services for the CUB Information Desk

Connie Gruver

Connie Gruver headshot

csgruv@ship.edu

Administrative Assistant

  • Serves as the primary reservationist for the Ceddia Union Building (CUB)
  • Oversees the General Enterprise (off campus vendors) programs
  • Manages departmental student employee payroll

Justin Brouse

jb5609@ship.edu

Campus Activities & Programming Advisor

  • Serve as an advisor to the Activites Program Board
  • Assist with the planning and execution of Parents & Family Celebration working directly with the APB On Point board member(s) and Assistant Director for Campus Activities & Programming
  • Assist with the planning and execution of Homecoming working directly with Homecoming Coordinator board member and the Assistant Director for Campus Activites & Programming
  • Facilitate the creation of marketing materials including, but not limited to, flyers, brochures, and calendars
  • Assist with leadership development and training for the Activities Program Board Student Leaders

Keith Walls

kw9367@ship.edu

Student Group Services & Leadership Development Advisor

  • Plan and implements Student Involvement & Services (SIS) Fair in the Fall and Spring
  • Work with the Assistant Director to manage SHIP Link
  • Plan and implements Raider Challenge
  • Serves as the primary supervisor to the Game Zone manager and crew