Christopher Piper accepted into JET Program in Japan!

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia!

SU Math Professor, Dr. Luis Melara Awarded Fulbright Grant to Bhubaneswar, India!

spacer image

Contact Information

Email: ism@ship.edu

Dr. Mark Sachleben

Interim Director of International Studies

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies (on sabbatical 2015-2016)

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: TBA

Angela Noreika

Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 extension 3210

Ashley Geckle 

Graduate Office Worker
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Office Hours: TBA



spacer image

Approved Courses for International Studies Minors, Fall 2014

Professor Days Time Location

Required Introductory Course

INT 200-01: Introduction to International Studies Skaff TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 204

Core Courses

ANT 220-01: Anthropology for International Studies TBA MWF 9-9:50am DHC
GEO 101-01: World Geography Marr MWF 9-9:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-02: World Geography Marr MWF 10-10:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-03: World Geography Marr MWF 11-11:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-04: World Geography TBA TR 11am-12:15pm SRH 107
HON 141-01: Honors World Geography Smith TR 9:30-10:45am SRH 107
MGT 370-01: International Business Watts M 6:30-9:15pm GRH 201
MGT 370-02: International Business Stephens TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 404
PLS 141-01: Introduction to International Politics  Botteron TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 406
PLS 141-02: Introduction to International Politics  Botteron TR 2-3:15pm SPH 340
PLS 141-03: Introduction to International Politics  Sachleben TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 406
PLS 141-04: Introduction to International Politics  Sachleben TR 2-3:15pm GRH 406
PLS 141-05: Introduction to International Politics  TBA MWF 12-12:50pm GRH 406
PLS 141-06: Introduction to International Politics  TBA MWF 1-1:50pm GRH 406

Electives - Anthropology

ANT 111-01: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 10-10:50am DHC
ANT 111-02: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 11-11:50am DHC
ANT 111-03: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 2-2:50pm DHC
ANT 111-04: Cultural Anthropology James TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 308
ANT 111-05: Cultural Anthropology James TR 2-3:15pm GRH 308
ANT 150-01: Introduction to Archaeology Lorenz TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 306
ANT 305-01: Food, Drink and Culture James MW 5-6:15pm GRH 306
ANT 312-01: Comparative Marriage & Family James MW 3:30-4:45pm GRH 306

Electives - Art & Design

ART 231-01: Art History I TBA TR 8-9:15am HAC 311
ART 232-01: Art History II TBA TR 12:30-1:45pm HAC 311

Electives - College of Business

FIN 425-01: Global Financial Management Rim TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 303
MGT 349-01: International Human Resource Admin Becker M 6:30-9:15pm GRH 203
MGT 470-01: International Management Watts MW 3:30-4:45pm GRH 201
MKT 360-01: International Marketing Choi MWF 1-1:50pm GRH 201
SCM 420-01: Global Logistics Systems Langella TR 11am-12:15pm GRH 301

Elective - College of Education and Human Services

CRJ 411-01: Terrorism Bratina MWF 12-12:50pm SPH 340

Electives - English

ENG 236-01: British Literature I 700-1798 Horner MWF 11-11:50am DHC 108
ENG 237-01: British Literature II 1798-1945 Vernooy TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 102
ENG 240-01: World Literature Dibello TR 12:30-1:45pm DHC 108
ENG 380-01: Studies in 19th-century British Literature Dibello TR 9:30-10:45am DHC 108

Electives - Geography & Earth Science

GEO 140-01: Cultural Geography Fuellhart T 6:30-9:15pm SRH 109
GEO 140-02: Cultural Geography Fuellhart TR 8-9:15am SRH 109
GEO 140-03: Cultural Geography Fuellhart TR 9:30-10:45am SRH 109
GEO 230-01: Economic Geography Fuellhart TR 11am-12:15pm SRH 109
GEO 415-01: Regional Geo Studies - Geography of Africa Zume TR 5-6:15pm SRH 205

Electives - History

HIS 330-01: History of Modern Germany Spicka MW 2-3:15pm DHC 208
HIS 332-01: England 1066-Present Paul MW 2-3:15pm DHC 206
HIS 366-01: History of Brazil Pierce MWF 1-1:50pm DHC 204
HIS 354-01: Traditional China Skaff MW 5-6:15pm DHC 210
HIS 376-01: History of Africa South of the Sahara Akurang-Parry T 6:30-9:15pm DHC 206
HIS 407-01: Women in Comparative Perspective Clay MW 5-6:15pm DHC 204

Elective - Human Communication Studies

HCS 315-01: Asian-American Communication Wang MWF 11-11:50am DHC 307

Electives - Modern Languages

FRN 380-01: Aspects de la Civilisation Francaise/Francophone Mitaut MW 2-3:15pm RLH 101
GER 150-01: German Civilization and Culture Wildermuth MW 3:30-4:45pm RLH 100
SPN 204-01: Ideas & Cultures from the Spanish-Speaking World Morana TR 12:30-1:45pm RLH 100
SPN 330-01: Spanish for the Professions Lesman TR 9:30-10:45am RLH 106
SPN 361-01: Masterpieces of Spanish-American Literature M Pineda-Volk MWF 9-9:50am RLH 101

Electives - Philosophy

PHL 230-01: The Ethics of War and Terrorism Birsch TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 208
PHL 295-01: Comparative Religions Birsch TR 2-3:15pm DHC 204

Electives - Political Science

PLS 356-01: Politics of Developing Regions Botteron MW 2-3:15pm GRH 406
PLS 391-01: World Politics in Film Sachleben T 6:30-9:15pm GRH 406

Elective - Psychology

PSY 365-01: Multicultural Psychology Bertram MWF 12-12:50pm FSC 226
PSY 365-02: Multicultural Psychology Bertram MWF 1-1:50pm FSC 226