Self-Study Steering Committee Structure

Self-Study Steering Committee Structure Diagram PDF

Diagram of MS Committee structure


Organizational Structure of the Steering Committee and Working Groups

The Self-Study Steering Committee was appointed by our interim president, Dr. Barbara Lyman, based on nominations submitted by the Deans of the Colleges of Arts and Sciences, Business, and Education and Human Services (for the Division of Academic Affairs), as well as the Vice Presidents of the Divisions of Student Affairs, Administration and Finance, External and University Relations, and Enrollment Management, Technology, and Library Services. Members of the Steering Committee have been assigned to one of nine working groups, one each focused on one of the Commission’s seven standards, with two additional working groups focused on compliance with Department of Education regulations concerning accreditation (e.g. Title IV) and communication, respectively. The Self-Study process will be guided by an executive committee co-chaired by Drs. Tracy Schoolcraft, Jose Ricardo, and Gretchen Pierce, will include the chairs of the nine working groups. Student members will be appointed to each of the working groups in the Fall of 2017, pending nominations from department chairs and unit directors.

Executive Committee of the MSCHE Steering Committee

  1. Co-chair: Tracy Schoolcraft, Associate Provost
  2. Co-chair: José Ricardo, Associate Professor, Department of Modern Languages; Acting Associate Provost of Educational Effectiveness
  3. Co-chair: Gretchen Pierce, Associate Professor, Department of History
  4. Liz Fisher, Professor, Department of Social Work and Gerontology
  5. William Bealing, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  6. Billy Henson, Associate Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  7. Justin Sentz, Director of Instructional Design and Web Technologies
  8. Karen Johnson, Associate Professor, Director of the Writing Studio
  9. Denise Yarwood, Associate Dean of the School of Academic Programs and Services
  10. James Delle, Associate Dean of Arts and Sciences; Acting Associate Provost of Institutional Effectiveness
  11. Sara Grove, Professor, Department of Political Science
  12. Kim Garris, Interim Associate Vice President for External Relations
  13. Rick Ruth, Vice President for Enrollment Management, Technology, and Library Services

Working Group 1 on University Mission and Goals (Standard 1):

  1. Chair: Liz Fisher, Professor, Department of Social Work and Gerontology
  2. Brian Wentz, Associate Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  3. Marcie Lehman, Professor, Department of Biology
  4. Michelle Foreman, Associate Dean of the Library
  5. David Lovett, Associate Vice President of Student Affairs and Dean of Students
  6. Lorie Davis, Assistant Director of Alumni Affairs
  7. Nicole Hill, Dean of College of Education and Human Services
  8. Student member (TBA)

Working Group 2 on Ethics and Integrity (Standard 2):

  1. Chair: William Bealing, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  2. Christopher Keyes, Assistant Professor, Department of Teacher Education
  3. Douglas Birsch, Professor, Department of History and Philosophy
  4. Kim Weikel, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  5. Linda Chalk, Licensed Psychologist, University Counseling Center
  6. Carlesha Halkias, Executive Director of Social Equity
  7. David Topper, Associate Vice President, Administration and Finance
  8. Student member (TBA)

Working Group 3 on Design and Delivery of Learning (Standard 3):

  1. Co-chair: Billy Henson, Assistant Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  2. Co-chair: Justin Sentz, Director of Instructional Design and Web Technologies
  3. Sherri Bergsten, Associate Professor, Department of Biology
  4. Han Liu, Assistant Professor, Department of Teacher Education
  5. Robert Stephens, Associate Professor of Management and Marketing
  6. Cynthia Botteron, Professor, Department of Political Science
  7. Jason Barauskas, Assistant Director of Residential Education
  8. Carolyn Callaghan, Acting Dean of Professional, Continuing, and Distance Education
  9. James Mike, Dean of College of Arts and Sciences and Acting Graduate Dean
  10. Student member (TBA)

Working Group 4 on Student Support (Standard 4):

  1. Co-chair: Karen Johnson, Associate Professor, Director of the Writing Studio
  2. Co-chair Denise Yarwood, Associate Dean, School of Academic Programs and Services
  3. Michael Coolson, Associate Professor, Department of Management and Marketing
  4. Freddy Siahann, Associate Professor, Department of Economics
  5. Blandine Mitaut, Associate Professor, Department of Modern Languages
  6. Meghan Luft, Assistant Dean of Graduate Admissions
  7. Barry McClanahan, Associate Dean and Director of Housing and Residence Life
  8. Anita Weaver, Administrative Assistant, Grove College of Business
  9. Jamonn Campbell, Professor, Department of Psychology
  10. Student member (TBA)

Working Group 5 on Educational Assessment (Standard 5):

  1. Chair: José Ricardo, Associate Professor, Department of Modern Languages and Acting Associate Provost of Educational Effectiveness
  2. Ford Brooks, Professor, Department of Counseling and College Student Personnel
  3. Sally Paulson, Professor, Department of Exercise Science
  4. Viet Dao, Associate Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  5. Dudley Girard, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science
  6. Lynn Baynum, Interim Associate Dean, College of Education and Human Services
  7. John Kooti, Dean of the Grove College of Business
  8. Student member (TBA)

Working Group 6 on Planning and Improvement (Standard 6):

  1. Chair: James Delle, Associate Dean of Arts and Sciences; Acting Associate Provost of Institutional Effectiveness
  2. Carol Wellington, Professor, Department of Computer Science
  3. Robert Ziegenfuss, Assistant Professor, Department of Teacher Education
  4. William Oberman, Associate Professor, Department of Management and Marketing
  5. Niel Brasher, Professor, Department of Political Science
  6. Lance Bryson, Associate Vice President for Facilities Management and Planning
  7. Jamie Rhine, Assistant Director, Technology Support Services
  8. Melinda Fawks, Associate Vice President, Administration and Finance
  9. Brian Johnson, Executive Assistant to the Provost
  10. Student member (TBA)

Working Group on Governance and Administration (Standard 7):

  1. Chair: Sara Grove, Professor, Department of Political Science
  2. Melissa Ricketts, Associate Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  3. Azim Danesh, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  4. Kate McGivney, Professor, Department of Mathematics
  5. Anthony Winter, Associate Dean, Grove College of Business
  6. John Clinton, Chief Executive Officer, Shippensburg University Foundation
  7. Jeffrey Coy, Chair of the Council ofTrustees
  8. Roger Serr, Vice President of Student Affairs
  9. Robin Maun, Executive Assistant to the President
  10. Student member (TBA)

Working Group on Communication:

  1. Chair: Kim Garris, InterimAssociate Vice President for External Affairs
  2. Megan Silverstrim, Media Relations/Social Media Manager

Working Group on Compliance:

  1. Chair: Rick Ruth, Vice President for Enrollment Management, Technology, and Library Services
  2. Cathy Sprenger, Registrar
  3. Stefanie Elbel, Compliance and Training Coordinator
  4. Mark Pilgrim, Director of Institutional Research
  5. Amy Diehl, Associate Vice President, Technology and Library Services
  6. Steven Burg, Professor and Chair, Department of History
  7. Alix Rouby, Director of MBA Recruitment, Business Internships, and Entrepreneurial Outreach
  8. Ashley Grimm, Assistant Director of Athletics