Highlights

Beginning Fall 2013, students wishing to participate in any ensemble, will register during their registration time.
Whether there are auditions or not, students will now register for the ensemble in the prior semester or summer.

Ensemble Registration Information

Department Performances and Events 

University Events 

spacer image

Contact Us

Music & Theater Arts
Performing Arts Center 220
717-477-1638
ksreat@ship.edu

spacer image

Members

Orchestra Personnel - Spring 2012

 

Violin 1

Deborah Stotelmyer,

Concertmaster

+Matt Chen

Dale Elkiss

+Katrina Kniss

*Jacob Lutter

Norman Nunamaker

*Jon Rim

Lisa Holovnia-Welty

Lori Zeshonsky

 

Violin 2

Cindy Scanzello, Principal

+Kristin Byers

*Elizabeth Cooper

**Karen Daniel

+Nancy Hartman

Lynn Murphy

*Stephanie Stutz

 

Viola

Adam Cordle, Principal

Alice Bish

+Sharon Hartman

*Emily Isbel

+Kara Ocker

*Kailene Shank

*Charles Wagster

 

Cello

Barb Lewis, Principal

*James Barciz

*Stephanie Innella

Dee Newberger

Jane Peatling

*Peter Shuey

+Ronda Washinger


Bass

Jason Ankerbrand, Principal

+Herman Hopple

*Zackery Lessie

 

Flute & Piccolo

+Melissa Niemczura, Principal

Amanda Bietsch

*Katelyn Piening

 

Oboe and English Horn

Anne Crowell, Principal

+Jessica Ensley

 

Clarinet

+Melissa Saylor, Principal

*Allen Simmons

+Robert Wagner

 

Bassoon

Julie Wagner, Principal

Michael Wagner

 

Alto Saxophone

Bob Smith, Principal

*Maria Markovich

 

Tenor Saxophone

*William Killeen

 

Baritone Saxophone

*Michelle Gillman

 

Horn

Don Daugherty, Principal

Rod Clippinger

Linnie Hostetler

*Kimberly Kakabar

 

Trumpet

Raymond Dryburgh, Principal

*Sarah McLean

*Michael Myett

 

Trombone

+Mark Hartshorn, Principal

*Laura Tully

 

Bass Trombone

Pete Edwards

 

Tuba

Ted Cramer

 

Timpani

*Derek Robertson

 

Percussion

Rich Bricker, Principal

*Michael Denchy

*Olivia Pompa

 

Piano/Celeste

**Fred Dade

 

Harp

+Ann Bietsch

 

* SU Student

**Shippensburg University Faculty

+Community Member

 

Orchestra Officers

Jacob Lutter, President

Derek Robertson, Vice President

Stephanie Innella, Secretary

Zachery Lessie, Treasurer