Recreation Hotline

Call for updated facility, intramural, and club sport information and schedules:

(717) 477-1561

 

spacer image

Contact Information

Director - Galen Piper
gepipe@ship.edu
717-477-1755

Assistant Director - Melissa Hazzard
mphazzard@ship.edu
717-477-1123 x 3732

spacer image

  CLUB SPORTS


 The Shippensburg University Club Sports Program provides opportunities for students to participate in competitive sports activities.  Each club is formed and governed by students within guidelines established by the Shippensburg University Student Senate and the Department of Recreation.  Within this framework, the focus and programming of each club will vary with they dynamics of student leadership.  

 


Roller Hockey

 Hockey Pic1  

 Hockey Pic2  

Quidditch 

quidditch 2 

Quidditch 1  

Men's Rugby

 MRugbyPic 

 In Motion Dance Troupe  

 DanceTroupe4 

   


Results: 

 Club Results (Updated 4/29/14)         

  


Club Contact Information

For information regarding a club sport, contact the club contact from the list below:   (Updated 9/11/13)  

 

Club 

Name 

Phone 

Email 

Boxing 

Boxing 

Emily Appleman 

Toni Eubank 

570-582-3084 

717-855-0853 

ea3346@ship.edu; 

te6961@ship.edu;

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu        

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu 

David Iacovino  

Thomas Munkittrick

570-470-2751

203-448-7246

di6117@ship.edu;

tmunk5261@ship.edu;

Cycling 

Cycling 

Alan Royek

Kevin Griffin

814-873-3210

267-751-5538

jw1051@ship.edu; 

kg7257@ship.edu; 

Fencing    

Fencing

Samuel Gau

Kevin Rezac

724-594-7100

202-503-6021

sg0437@ship.edu;

mailto:db2705@ship.edu

Handball 

Handball 

Matt O"Reilly

Chad Madden

610-551-3419

814-414-9615

mailto:ab1906@ship.edu

mailto:mo7858@ship.edu

Ice Hockey 

Ice Hockey

Dan Holmes

Kyle Gertz

609-529-7675

610-462-8981

dh5255@ship.edu;

kg9905@ship.edu; 

In Motion Dance Troupe

In Motion Dance Troupe

Carlie Monzo

Kelsie Paxton

610-308-9105

717-582-6133

cm0970@ship.edu;

mailto:td4730@ship.edu

Lacrosse, Men's 

Lacrosse, Men's 

Ken McHugh 

Nick Best

215-718-5226

717-823-3769

km4459@ship.edu

nb0149@ship.edu;

Rugby, Men’s 

Rugby, Men’s 

Dale Hoover

Michael Thomas

215-740-9703

607-435-1686

dh6586@ship.edu;

mailto:tb4338@ship.edu

Rugby, Women’s 

Rugby, Women’s  

Meghan Yale 

Anna Elliott

443-566-0188 

717-965-7203 

mailto:am3300@ship.edu 

ae9847@ship.edu; 

Roller Hockey 

Roller Hockey 

Anthony Gallone 

Leo Cornelius 

215-622-7403 

484-213-6889 

ag5758@ship.edu; 

lc6631@ship.edu; 

Men’s Soccer 

Men’s Soccer 

Stephen Reilly 

Vince Turano

610-812-7847

717-377-4717 

sr9014@ship.edu;

vt2792@ship.edu;

 

Quidditch

Quidditch

 Mary Grace Keller

Allison Wilson

484-363-7536 

717-608-8634

mk3520@ship.edu;

aw9057@ship.edu;

Men's Ultimate Frisbee 

Men's Ultimate Frisbee 

Ryan Weaver

Reece Lauffer

717-448-8583

717-799-8565

rw8334@ship.edu

rl1016@ship.edu;;

Women Ultimate Frisbee 

Women Ultimate Frisbee 

Tierney Miller

Emily Howell

610-906-6423

717-725-2198

tm2521@ship.edu;

eh8321@ship.edu;

Volleyball, Men 

Volleyball, Men 

Zach Dolan

Luke Diminick

610-844-8250

717-713-4746

mailto:nc6755@ship.edu

mailto:jd7622@ship.edu;

  


 

 2014 - 2015 Club Documents

The following forms are available for your convenience; however, they must be signed and submitted to ShipRec Office 101.


Facility Maps