Courses for Fall 2017

Art

ART 217 – Computer Design I
M 1:00 pm - 3:45 pm William G. Whiteley

ART 425 – Computer Design VI
T 9:00 am-11:45 am; William G. Whiteley

Communication/Journalism

COM 112 – Media Writing
M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 am; TBA
M/W/F 11:00 - 11:50 am; TBA
T/R 9:30 - 10:45 am; Kyle R. Heim
T/R 11:00 - 12:15 pm; Kyle R. Heim

COM 224 – Electronic Media Writing
M/W/F 11:00 - 11:50 am; Edward J. Carlin
M/W/F 12:00 -12:50 pm; Edward J. Carlin

COM 285 – News Writing and Reporting
M/W 3:30 - 4:45 pm; Michael W. Drager

COM 290 – Advertising Copywriting
T/R 2:00 - 3:15 pm; Carrie Sipes

Computer Science

CSC 103 - Overview of Computer Science (a core course for the Minor)
T/R 9:30 - 10:45 am; Jeonghwa Lee

CSC 110 - Computer Science I (For Computer Science Majors Only)
T/R 8:00 - 9:15 am; Carol Wellington

English

ENG 238 – Technical/Professional Writing I (a core course for the Minor)
M 6:30 - 9:15 pm; Carla T Kungl

ENG 323 – Reviewing Arts For Publication
T/R 2:00 - 3:15 pm; Laurie Cella

Management Information Systems

MIS 142 – Business Computer Systems (a core course for the Minor)
M/W/F 11:00 - 11:50 am; Viet Tuan Dao
M/W/F 1:00 - 1:50 pm; Viet Tuan Dao
M/W 3:30 - 4:45 pm; Azim Danesh
M/W 2:00 - 3:15 pm; Joseph Catanio
M/W 3:30 - 4:45 pm; Joseph Catanio
T 6:30 - 9:15 pm; TBA
T/R 12:30 - 1:45 pm; TBA
T/R 2:00 - 3:15 pm; Brian Wentz
TR 8:00 - 9:15 am; TBA
TR 9:30 - 10:45 am; TBA

Management

MGT 305 – Organizational Behavior

This is being taught as a lecture/lab model; register for the afternoon/evening lab time that best suits your schedule (the instructor of which will be your instructor of record); you can attend either lecture.

LAB TIMES
M 5:00 - 6:15 pm; Nathan W. Goates
T 11:00 - 12:15 pm; Nathan W. Goates
T 12:30 - 1:45 pm; Nathan W. Goates
R 11:00 - 12:15 pm; Nathan W. Goates
R 12:30 - 1:45 pm; Nathan W. Goates
R 2:00 - 3:15 pm; Nathan W. Goates

M 6:30 - 7:45 pm; Matthew B. Hargrove
M 8:00 - 9:15 pm; Matthew B. Hargrove
W 5:00 - 6:15 pm; Matthew B. Hargrove
W 6:30 - 7:45 pm; Matthew B. Hargrove

LECTURE TIMES
M 2:00pm - 3:15pm; Nathan W. Goates/Matthew B. Hargrove
M 3:30pm - 4:45pm; Nathan W. Goates/Matthew B. Hargrove

Human Communications

HCS 350 - Theories of Organizational Communication
M/W/F 9:00 - 9:50 am; Matthew C. Ramsey
M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 am; Matthew C. Ramsey


For a complete listing of courses offered in the Technical/Professional Communications minor, visit the Course Catalog.

Events

Annual Job and Internship Fair sponsored by the CCEC - Thursday, March 30th from 2:00 - 5:00 pm in CUB MPR.

Job/Internship Workshop sponsored by the CCEC - Tuesday, April 18th from 3:30 - 4:30pm in DHC 205. RSVP to cl7985@ship.edu if you'll be coming!

Write the Ship/Reflector Launch Party - Thursday, April 27th from 7:00 - 9:00pm in the Spiritual Center.