Courses


The following have been approved as part of the coursework for the Minor. Students should build an 18-hour course of study that both interests them complements their major. See below for next term's courses.

Prerequisite Core Courses (6 cr):

Computer Skills Component:

CSC 103 Overview of Computer Science   OR
CSC 110 Computer Science I (Computer Science majors only)  OR
MIS 142 Business Computer Systems 

Writing Skills Component:

ENG 238 Technical/Professional Writing I


Other Course Offerings (12 cr):

NOTE: excepting internships, no more than two courses per department can count for minor credit. At least six credits must be 300- or 400-level coursework.

ART 217 Computer Design I (Page Composition) *
ART 306 Computer Design II (Illustration)
ART 319 Computer Design III (Painting and Photo Manipulation)
ART 425 Computer Design IV (Multimedia)
ART 430 Computer Design V (Web Design)
ART 435 Computer Design VI (Book and Portfolio Design)

COM 112 Media Writing*
COM 224 Electronic Media Writing
COM 285 News Writing and Reporting
COM 290 Advertising Copy Writing
COM 376 Feature Writing

CSC 434 Web Programing (Computer Science majors only)

ENG 323 Reviewing the Arts for Publication
ENG 438 Technical/Professional Writing II (prerequisite: ENG 238)

HCS 260 Computer-Mediated Communication
HCS 350 Theories of Organizational Communication

MGT 305 Organizational Communication

PHL 240 Ethical Issues and the Media
 

Optional Internship (up to 3 hrs.):
upon completing 12 course hours with permission of Minor Director

Other courses may be approved for individual students, as appropriate.

* Pre-requisite to any other course in that department



Online Courses for  Summer 2016

ENG 238: Technical/Professional Writing I (term A)
MIS 142: Business Computer Systems (Term A)
MGT 305: Organizational Behavior (Term A)

HCS 381: Professional Communication and Multimedia Presentation (Term B)
(**HCS majors; see Dr Kungl for course substitution options for this course**)


Courses for  Fall 2016

Core Courses

CSC 110 – Computer Science I (Computer Science Majors ONLY)

T/R 8:00am-9:15am; Carol A. Wellington

*OR*

MIS 142 – Business Computer Systems

M/W/F 9:00am-9:50am; Azim Danesh
M/W 2:00pm-3:15pm; Azim Danesh
T/R 9:30am-10:45am; Joseph T. Catanio
T/R 9:30am-10:45am; TBA
T/R 11:00am-12:15pm; Brian Wentz
T/R 11:00am-12:15pm; TBA
T/R 5:00pm-6:15pm; Brian Wentz
M 6:30pm-9:15pm; TBA
W 5:00pm- 7:45pm; Joseph T. Catanio
W 6:30pm-9:15pm; TBA

*AND*

ENG 238 – Technical/Professional Writing I

T/R 9:30am-10:45am; Laurie Cella

Electives:

Art

ART 217 – Computer Design I

  M 1:00 pm - 3:45 pm William G. Whiteley

ART 425 – Computer Design IV

T 9:00 am-11:45 am; William G. Whiteley

ART 393: Selected Topics: Typographic Concepts
(**see Dr Kungl for course substitution options for this course**)

  MW 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm William G. Whiteley

Communication/Journalism

COM 112 – Media Writing

M/W 2:00pm-3:15pm; Holly K. Ott
M/W 3:30pm-4:45pm; Holly K. Ott
T/R 12:30pm-1:45pm; Kyle R Heim

COM 224 – Electronic Media Writing

M/W/F 10:00pm-10:50pm; A. Joseph Borrell
M/W/F 11:00pm-11:50pm; A. Joseph Borrell

COM 285 – News Writing and Reporting

MW 3:30pm-4:45pm; Michael Drager

COM 290 – Advertising Copywriting

TR 11:00pm-12:15pm; Carrie Sipes

COM 381 – Promotional Publication and Design  
(**C/J majors: see Dr Kungl for course substitution options for this course**)
M/W 3:30pm-4:45pm; TBA
T/R 12:30pm-1:45pm; TBA

COM 425 – Feature Writing

M/W/F 12:00pm- 12:50pm; Michael Drager

Computer Science

COM 434 – Web Programming

TR 9:00 am - 10:50 am; Charles D. Girard

English

ENG 438 – Technical Writing II

TR 8:00am-9:15 am; Carla T Kungl

Human Communication Studies

HCS 260 – Computer-Mediated Communication

T/R 5:0pm-6:15pm; Xin-an Lu 

HCS 350 – Theories of Organizational Communication

M/W/F 9:00am- 9:50am; Matthew Ramsey

Management

MGT 305 – Organizational Behavior

This is being taught as a lecture/lab model; register for the afternoon/evening lab time that best suits your schedule (the instructor of which will be your instructor of record); you can attend either lecture.

LAB TIMES
M 2:00pm-3:15pm; Nathan W. Goates
M 3:30pm-4:45pm; Nathan W. Goates
W 5:00pm-6:15pm; Nathan W. Goates
W 6:30pm-7:45pm; Nathan W. Goates
W 8:00pm-9:15pm; Nathan W. Goates

M 5:00pm-6:15pm; Matthew B. Hargrove
M 6:30pm-7:45pm; Matthew B. Hargrove
M 8:00pm-9:15pm; Matthew B. Hargrove
W 2:00pm-3:15pm; Matthew B. Hargrove
W 3:30pm-4:45pm; Matthew B. Hargrove

LECTURE TIMES
T 12:30pm-1:45pm; Nathan W. Goates/Matthew B. Hargrove
T 2:00pm-3:15pm; Nathan W. Goates/Matthew B. Hargrove


Events

ENGLISH MAJORS MEETING TODAY

  • Tuesday March 22, 2016
  • DHC 051 (Dauphin, Lecture Room)
  • 3:30PM
  • Sacks & prizes will be available for anyone who attends!

The Technical/Professional Communications office assistant, Alexandra Jones, will be briefly speaking at the meeting about the T/PC Minor! Come hear about the changes to the English curriculum and what a T/PC Minor could do for you.



Contact

Carla T. Kungl
Associate Professor, English
Director, Technical/Professional
Communications Minor
1871 Old Main Dr.
Shippensburg, PA  17257
mailto:ctkung@ship.edu

English Department:
Dauphin Humanities 007
717.477.1716

Office of Professional
Writing: Wright Hall 210
717.477.1529
Spring 2016 Hours: Tuesday 11am-12:15pm; Thursday 10am-12:15pm; Friday 12pm-1pm