2018-2019 University Governing Boards and Committees

ACT 188 GOVERNING BODY

Council of Trustees

MANAGEMENT COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES

Executive Management Team

  • President Laurie Carter (Chair)
  • Barton, Scott
  • Garris, Kim
  • Truss, Donta
  • Mukherjee, Sue
  • Ormond, Tom
  • Velez, Daniel
  • Frushour, Samuel

President's Cabinet

President's Cabinet Academic Calendar Subcommittee (Updated 12/2019)

  • Cathy Sprenger (Co-Chair)
  • William Oberman (Co-Chair)
  • Mark Chimel
  • Lynn Baynum
  • Lesley Brown
  • Terry Dean
  • Elizabeth Knouse
  • Robert Koch
  • Sarah Shupp
  • Diane McNichols
  • Mohammad Rahman
  • Laura Beckman
  • Jeffrey Michaels
  • Denise Yarwood
  • Danielle Williams

University Forum (Updated 10/2019)

  • Zume, Joseph (Chair)
  • Rahman, Mohammad
  • Merrell-James, Rose
  • Bertram, Corrine
  • Connelly, Neil
  • Fetzer, Matt
  • Jantz, Claire
  • McNichols, Diane
  • Laskowski, Kara
  • Pham, June
  • Cornell, Sean
  • Barton, Scott
  • Garris, Kim
  • Ormond, Tom
  • Topper, Dave
  • Truss, Donta
  • Dietrich, Isaac
  • Bittinger, Aven
  • Brown, David

Executive Committee of the University Forum(Updated 10/2019)

  • Zume, Joseph
  • Fetzer, Matthew
  • Bittinger, Aven
  • Cornell, Sean
  • Ormond, Tom
  • Johnson, Karen
  • Laskowski, Kara

General Education Council

  • Mike, Jim(Co-chair)
  • Kooti, John (Co-chair)
  • Hill, Nicole
  • Feeney, Alison (Secretary)
  • Bryant, Lance
  • Burg, Steve
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Cella, Laurie
  • Clements, Jen
  • Culbertson, Ben
  • Drzyzga, Scott
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Frielle, Tom
  • Gandy, Ryan
  • Girard, Dudley
  • Gochenaur, Debbie
  • Greenberg, Michael
  • Gutierrez, Siara
  • Haase, Steve
  • Hwang, David
  • Johnson, Karen
  • Kubasko, Wendy
  • Lesman, Rob
  • Light, Theo
  • Lorenz, Karl
  • Lucia, Margeret
  • Moll, Kirk
  • Ramsey, Matthew
  • Rojas, Carlos
  • Sipes, Carrie
  • Shirk, Kathryn
  • Smith, Josefine
  • Ulrich, Brian
  • Vassallo, Andrew
  • Ward, Becky
  • Wentz, Brian

Graduate Council (Updated 12/2019)

  • Hill, Nicole (Chair) (Dean)
  • Brooks, Ford
  • Sahli, Heather
  • Heim, Kyle
  • Lee, Jeonghwa
  • Feeney, Tom
  • Spicka, Mark
  • Hatvany, Thomas
  • Monaghan, David
  • Hunt, Irma
  • Merrell-James, Rose
  • Madero, Arelys
  • Gibbon, Tom
  • Kubasko, Wendy
  • Flagler, Marita
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Philpot, Don
  • Malmont, Andrea
  • Shane, Joseph
  • Chimel, Mark
  • Mapp, Maya,
  • Stockum, Kierstin
  • Light, Theo
  • Kooti, John (Dean)
  • Mike, Jim (Dean)
  • Brown, David

Planning & Budget Council

  • Lyman, Barbara (Chair)
  • Barton, Scott
  • Fawks, Melinda
  • Horn, Fred
  • Hunt, Irma
  • Johnson, Brian
  • Laskowski, Kara
  • Mukherjee, Sue
  • Ovalles, Ramses
  • Pitingolo, Mark
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy
  • Senate President SA Organization
  • Senate Treasure SA Organization
  • Velez, Daniel
  • Zume, Joseph

Student Affairs Committee (Updated 10/2019)

  • McClanahan, Barry (Chair)
  • Benbow, Sam (Faculty Rep)
  • Bittenger, Aven (Undergraduate Student Rep)
  • Bonn, Marsha
  • Brown, David (Graduate Student Rep)
  • Bye, Jan
  • Carlton, Chris
  • Catron, Arielle
  • Duignan, Mike
  • Gross, Donna
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Long, Adria
  • Michaels, Jeff (Faculty Rep)
  • Miller, Kyle
  • Navahandi, Terry
  • Peterson, Todd
  • Scarr, Meredith (Undergraduate Student Rep)
  • Shupp, Sarah
  • Yost, Bill

Teacher Education Council

  • Baynum, Lynn
  • Bourdon, Hannah
  • Brunner, Rhonda
  • Bufalino, Janet
  • Claar, Candace
  • Crochunis, Thomas
  • Durham, Gwendolyn
  • Gibbon, Thomas
  • Greenberg, Benjamin
  • Giulian, Robert
  • Hill, Nicole
  • Kennedy, Dave
  • Merrell-James, Rose
  • Moilanen, Mark
  • Mortimore-Smith, Shannon
  • Munoz, Jessica
  • Nailor, Bradley
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Philpot, Don
  • Ricardo-Osorio, Jose
  • Shaffer, Robert
  • Smith, Steven
  • Ward, Rebecca
  • Ziegenfuss, Robert

University Curriculum Committee (Updated 10/2019)

  • Sean Cornell (Chair)
  • Linwood Vereen
  • Lonce Bailey
  • Sam Benbow 
  • Chris Carlton 
  • Thomas Crochunis 
  • Azim Danesh 
  • Adam Powell 
  • Allison Predecki 
  • Marc Renault 
  • Ashley Seibert 
  • Allan Tulchin
  • Dean Mike/AD Brown & AD Terry
  • Dean Hill/AD Baynum
  • Dean Kooti/ AD Oberman
  • Tracy Schoolcraft
  • Corinne Goyt 
  • Heather Wadas
  • Scott Drzyzga
  • “Lolo” Olohirere Oyakhire 
  • Alicia Hawkins 
  • Nora Ormsbee 

College of Arts & Sciences Council

  • Mike, Jim (Chair)
  • Adams, Lea
  • Bergsten, Sherri
  • Blewett, William
  • Bohleke, Karin
  • Brasher, Neil
  • Briggs, Thomas
  • Brown, Lesley
  • Broyles, Philip
  • Burg, Steve 
  • Carey, Allison
  • Cohen, Michael
  • Denison, Barbara
  • Famulare, Trever
  • Garris, Kim
  • Horner, Shari
  • Hurd, Todd
  • Kalist, David
  • Kungl, Carla
  • Laskowski, Kara
  • McCann, Robin
  • Mooney, David
  • Moraña, Ana
  • Peet, Paris
  • Pomeroy, George
  • Presser. Kim
  • Ricardo-Osorio, José
  • Sipes, Carrie
  • Skaff, Jonathan
  • Ward, Rebecca
  • Wellington, Carol
  • Whiteley, William
  • Yeiser, Cindy

College of Business Council (Updated 10/2019)

  • Kooti, John (Chair)
  • Burtner, Robin, Director of SBDC
  • Coolsen, Michael
  • Hunt, Irma
  • Langella, Ian
  • Morgan, Thomas
  • Oberman, William
  • Powell, William
  • Wentz, Brian

College of Education & Human Services Council

  • Hill, Nicole (Chair)
  • Brooks, Ford 
  • Jacobs, Deborah
  • Jirard, Stephanie 
  • Kraus, Kurt 
  • Ricketts, Melissa 
  • Robinson, Russell
  • Royce, Christine
  • Schwilk, Christopher  
  • Cyr, Nellie (ex officio)
  • Steffy, Herb (ex officio)


UNIVERSITY STANDING COMMITTEES & COUNCILS

Academic Affairs Assessment Team (AAAT)

  • Ricardo-Osorio, José (Co-chair) 
  • Delle, Jim (Co-chair)
  • Girard, Dudley
  • Benbow, Samuel
  • Bennett, Chad
  • Billing, William
  • Callaghan, Carolyn
  • Carey, Allison
  • Carlin, Ted
  • Choi, Ji Young
  • Cowden, Bill
  • Crochunis, Thomas
  • Cyr, Nellie
  • Dade, Fred
  • Durham, Gwendolyn
  • Eagle, Stephanie
  • Ebersole, Tim
  • Esposito, Ashley
  • Foreman, Michelle
  • Hwang, David
  • Kegerreis, Jeb
  • Klein, Kim
  • Kooti, John
  • Kungl, Carla
  • Lichtman, Stephen
  • Lovett, Dave
  • Meyer, Ben
  • Mike, Jim
  • Moilanen, Mark
  • Moraña, Ana
  • Patterson, Laura
  • Pilgrim, Mark
  • Pomeroy, George
  • Pressler, Mike
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy 
  • Skaff, Jonathan
  • Steffy, Herb
  • Stewart, Richard
  • Stokely, Sarah
  • Tulchin, Allan
  • Vassallo, Andrew
  • Ward, Becky
  • Watts Allison
  • Whitman, Todd
  • Winter, Tony
  • Wonders, Christopher

Academic Master Plan Steering Committee

  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair)
  • Bartoli, Angela (Co-chair)
  • Burg, Steve
  • Dao, Viet
  • Ensley, Doug
  • Fowler, Jerry 
  • Gandy, Ryan (UG Student)
  • Godshalk, David
  • Guilian, Robert (UG Student)
  • Jacobs, Deb
  • Kerr, Victoria
  • Kooti, John 
  • Marschall, Sabrina 
  • Yerger, Becky (Grad Student)
  • Fawks, Mindy (ex-officio)

Academic Review Committee

  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (Chair)
  • Kooti, John
  • Mike, Jim
  • Stokely, Sarah

Academic Success Program Advisory Board

  • Spencer, Curtis (Co-chair)
  • Harris, Rebecca (Faculty Co-chair)
  • Addison, Andrea
  • Addison, Dave
  • Benbow, Sam 
  • Bennett, Chad 
  • Catanio, Joe
  • Cella, Laura
  • Chalk, Linda
  • Clay, Katy
  • Crochunis, Tom
  • Denison, Barbara
  • Ferrell, Judy   
  • Hamilton, Karen
  • Johnson, Karen 
  • Juarez, Jaime 
  • Keyes, Chris
  • Marschall, Sabrina
  • McCann, Robin
  • Melara, Luis
  • Morales, Damian 
  • Penn, Anthony
  • Seibert, Ashley
  • Stokely, Sarah
  • Williams, Mike
  • Wolgast, Kendra
  • Zaccagnini, Cheryl 
  • Zume, Joseph

ADA/504 Compliance Committee

  • Bateman, David
  • Browder, Nipa
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Carey, Allison
  • Carlton, Chris
  • Custer, Brady
  • Diehl, Amy
  • Dominick, Matthew
  • Edwards, Yancy
  • Erdice, Stephanie
  • Geary, Dayna
  • Gebhart, Amy
  • Grabosky, Tomoko
  • Greenberg, Benjamin
  • Grissom, Cytha
  • Halkias, Carlesha
  • Harbst, Kerry
  • Johnson, Ashley
  • Lensie, William
  • Lovett, Dave
  • McKenrick, Darrell
  • Peterson, Todd
  • Price, Julie
  • Ricardo-Osorio-Jose
  • Roth, Adam
  • Schwilk, Christopher
  • Seibert, Ashley
  • Tritt, Rob
  • Yarwood, Denise
  • Yost, William

Administration & Finance Council

  • Topper, Dave (Co-chair)
  • Fawks, Mindy (Co-chair)
  • Roth, Adam
  • Brunner, Rhonda
  • Cowden, William
  • Cutshall, Dawn
  • Grissom, Cytha
  • Martin, Deborah
  • Newsome-Little, Jordan (UG Student)
  • Pettit, Lisa
  • Thompson, Jane  

Athletics Committee (Updated 10/2019)

  • Mr. Jeff Michaels – Chairperson
  • Ms. Carrie Michaels
  • Ms. Ashley Grimm
  • Mr. William Morgal – Presidential Appointee
  • Dr. Rich Zumkhawala-Cook
  • Mr. Matt Jones – Men's Team Representative
  • Mr. Tim Verge – Women's Team Representative
  • Gabriella Johnson – SAAC Representative
  • Alec Stimson – SAAC Representative
  • Rachael Bruno – Student Senate Appointee
  • Mike Linguard – Student Senate Appointee

Black Heritage Committee

  • Bloom, John (Chair)
  • Benbow, Samuel
  • Bibby, Michael
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Dibello, Cathy 
  • Dixon, Cindy
  • Godshalk, David  
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Quist, John
  • Smith, Isaiah (UG Student)
  • Stokely, Sarah
  • Tarpeh, Anthony (UG Student)
  • Tosten, Vicky
  • Watkins, Marcus 

Board of Governors Scholarship Committee

  • Haughie, Jennifer (Chair)
  • Becker, Wendy
  • Snyder, Trina

Center for Faculty Excellence in Scholarship & Teaching (CFEST) - Grants Administration Committee (Updated 10/2019)

  • Taylor, Paul (Chair - Math)
  • James Mike (Dean CAS)
  • John Kooti (Dean COB)
  • Nicole Hill (Dean CEHS)
  • Chris Wonders (IPSSP)
  • Kate McGivney (Math)
  • Sangkook Lee (CSE)
  • Andrea Barrick (Social Work and Gerentology)
  • Amir Amini Sedeh (management and Marketing)

Center for Faculty Excellence in Scholarship & Teaching (CFEST) Campus Support Committee

  • Seibert, Ashley (Chair)
  • Baynum, Lynn
  • Bourassa, Dara
  • Catanio, Joseph
  • Esposito, Ashley
  • Fic, Christy
  • Galluzzo, Ben
  • Gochenaur, Debbie  
  • Kramer, Emily
  • Meyer, Ben  
  • Sanders, Joohee

Child & Family Center Advisory Board

  • Brooks, Ford (Chair)  
  • Durham, Gwen
  • Horst, Rhonda
  • McCullough, Stephanie
  • Miracle, Chrystal
  • Nelson, Laurie
  • Pyles, Jennifer

Commencement Committee

  • Richardson, Tara(Chair)
  • Johnson, Brian (Co-chair, Graduate)  
  • Bonn, Marsha
  • Brown, Scott
  • Bryson, Lance
  • Bucher, Pamela
  • Conrad, Jodi
  • Dominick, Matt
  • George, Jeryl
  • Grissom, Cytha
  • Gutshall, Debbie
  • Koch, Robert
  • Lensie, Bill
  • Lichtman, Steve  
  • Meyer, Ben
  • Miracle, Dynel
  • Piper, Galen
  • Smith, Lori
  • Sprenger, Cathy
  • Taylor, Ron
  • Wert, Logan (UG Student)
  • Wiser, Roy

Commission on Human Understanding

  • TBD(Chair)
  • Bagnes, Angela
  • Bourassa, Dara
  • Browder, Nipa
  • Bye, Jan  
  • Danesh, Azim
  • Everidge, Lucas (UG Student)
  • Fawks, Mindy
  • Fic, Christy**
  • Henry, Philip
  • Honsberger, Alex 
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Kooti, John
  • Kyner, Brian
  • Lovett, Dave
  • Madey, Paula
  • Mike, Jim  
  • Morana, Ana
  • O’Neal, Kayedon
  • Smith, Isaiah (UG Student)
  • Topper, Dave 


Enrollment Management Committee (Monthly)

  • TBD (Co-chair)
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair)
  • Brasher, Niel (Co-chair)
  • Shirk, Kate (Co-chair)  
  • Dao, Viet
  • Dobbs, Aaron
  • Fawks, Mindy
  • Kooti, John
  • Lovett, Dave
  • Mike, Jim
  • Newsome-Little, Jordan (UG Student)
  • Pilgrim, Mark
  • Robinson, Russell
  • Sax, Christina
  • Sentz, Justin
  • Snyder, Trina
  • Sprenger, Cathy
  • Stokely, Sarah
  • Taylor, Ron
  • Washabaugh, Bill

Environmental Steering Committee

  • Haase, Steve (Chair) 
  • Cromwell, Katherine (Student co-chair) 
  • Braun, Turi 
  • Bryson, Lance  
  • Cline, Lisa 
  • Culbertson, Ben 
  • Dao, Viet 
  • Day, Greg 
  • Feeney, Tom 
  • Frielle, Tom 
  • Galluzzo, Ben 
  • Gregory, Olivia (UG Student)
  • Haase, Steve
  • Hargrove, Blake 
  • Hawkins, Tim  
  • Iula, Nick 
  • Jantz, Claire 
  • Koch, Robert 
  • Koscianski, Janet 
  • Light, Theo 
  • Maret, Tim 
  • McClanahan, Barry 
  • Ronan, Lisa 
  • Sahli, Heather 
  • Stine, Ben (UG Student)
  • Thomas, Nathan 
  • Wallace, Jessica (G student) 
  • Wang, Hong 
  • Yost, William 
  • Zaleski, Curt

Faculty-Management Committee (MEET & DISCUSS) (Updated 10/2019)

  • Aaron Dobbs (Faculty co-chair)
  • Tom Ormond (Management co-chair)
  • Chad Bennett
  • Azim Danesh
  • Elizabeth Fisher
  • Shari Horner
  • Scott Barton
  • Tracy Schoolcraft
  • Donta Truss
  • Danny Velez

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer+ (LBGTQ+) Concerns Committee (Updated 11/2019)

  • Santalucia, Nicole (co-chair)
  • Galarza, Jayleen (co-chair)
  • Chalk, Linda
  • Hamblin, James
  • Lohrey, James
  • Harris, Rebecca
  • Zinn, Danielle
  • Shupp, Matthew
  • Kubasko, Wendy
  • Moll, Kirk
  • Smith-Moore, Tamara
  • Windholz, Jordan
  • Shane, Joseph
  • Haughie, Jennifer
  • Harris, William
  • Frushour, Samuel
  • Shupp, Sarah
  • Minnick, Dorlisa
  • Lang, Eveline
  • Bourassa, Dara
  • Herbert, S
  • Brown, Kapri
  • Ward, Rebecca
  • Ruth, Bryan
  • Kerr, Victoria
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Douglass, Marcy
  • Newton, Kathryn
  • Smith, Shannon
  • Michaels, Carrie
  • Merrell James, Rose
  • Mallicone, Wesley
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Bertram, Corrine
  • Yoder, Elizabeth
  • Williams, Kenneth
  • Catron, Arielle
  • Miller, Kyle
  • Knight, Misty
  • Harrow, Sharon
  • Geeban, Veena
  • Rahman, Mohammad
  • Papalia, Anne
  • Rhodes, Cristina
  • Megan Nardi

Global Community and Awareness Committee

  • TBD (Chair)
  • Crochunis, Tom
  • Flagler, Marita
  • Francis, Raven
  • Grabosky, Tomoko
  • Honsberger, Alex 
  • Keyes, Christopher
  • Lee, Jeonghwa
  • Lu, Lucian
  • Minnick, Dorlisa
  • Mitaut, Blandine
  • Moyer, Traci
  • Nganinga, Esther (UG Student)
  • Rim, Hong
  • Rudy, Christina (UG Student)
  • Sachleben, Mark
  • Smith, Shaun (UG student)
  • Stephens, Robert

Graduate Assistant Subcommittee (Updated 12/2019)

  • Hill, Nicole (Chair) (Dean)
  • Brooks, Ford
  • Brown, Lesley (Assoc. Dean)
  • Dean, Terry (Assoc. Dean)
  • Flagler, Marita
  • Hunt, Irma
  • Kooti, John (Dean)
  • Lee, Jeonghwa
  • Mike Jim (Dean)
  • Sahli, Heather
  • Feeney, Tom
  • Monaghan, David
  • Hatvany, Thomas
  • Baynum, Lynn (Assoc. Dean)
  • Coolsen, Michael (Assoc. Dean)
  • Oberman, William (Assoc. Dean)

Graduate Professional Development and Mentoring Committee (Updated 12/2019)

Graduate Programmatic and Curricular Innovation Committee (Updated 12/2019)

GSAB Advisory Subcommittee (Updated 12/2019)

  • Kiersten Stockum (Chair)

Graduate Studies Promotion and Communication Committee (Updated 12/2019)

H.O.P.E. Diversity Scholarship Committee (APSCUF Committee)

  • Herbert, Sharnine (Chair)
  • Abdurrahman, Majeed
  • Becker, Wendy
  • Bertram, Corrine
  • Campbell, Jamonn
  • Charoenpanitkul, Chantana
  • Cowden, William
  • Drager, Michael
  • Evitts, Tom
  • Galarza, Jayleen
  • Godshalk, David
  • Henry, Phil
  • Herbert, Sharnine
  • Hunt, Irma
  • Koscianski, Janet
  • Merrell-James, Rose
  • Rim, Hong
  • Sahli, Heather

Human Relations Fact-Finding Board

  • Daniel Velez (Chair)
  • Becker, Wendy
  • Blahaus, Rebecca
  • Browder, Nipa
  • Campbell, Jamonn
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Delis, Pablo
  • Eckenrode, Rhonda
  • Flagler,Marita
  • Henson, Billy
  • Horner, Shari  
  • Koller, Cynthia
  • McKeithan-Janifer, Janet
  • Munoz, Jessica (UG Student)
  • Nickerson, Mitchell
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Shupp, Matthew
  • Smith, Shannon
  • Taylor, Vickie
  • Topper, Dave 
  • Ward, Rebecca
  • Weikel, Kim

Human Subject Research-Institutional Review Board (IRB) Committee

  • Lyman, Mike (Co-Chair)
  • Grove, Sara (Co-Chair)
  • Hale, Bob (Co-chair)
  • Braun, Turi
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Coolsen, Michael
  • Grant, Juanita (Community member)
  • Haase, Steve
  • Knight, Rich 
  • Minnick, Dorlisa 
  • Newton, Kathryn (Fall sabbatical)
  • Ragone, Agnes
  • Ramsey, Matthew
  • Whitman, Todd
  • Wonders, Christopher (ex-officio)

Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee (IACUC) (Updated 10/2019)

  • Potoczak, Kathryn (Chair)
  • Hale, Robert
  • James, Alice
  • Long, David
  • Patrie, William
  • Simms, John DVM
  • Stewart Jr., Richard
  • Thomas, Nathan

Integrated Marketing Committee

  • TBD (Chair)
  • Baynum, Lynn
  • Bender, Melinda
  • Bodenhorn, Mark
  • Borrell, Joe
  • Bruno, Rachel (UG Student)
  • Calabrese, Denise
  • Callaghan, Carolyn
  • Delle, James
  • Denlinger, Shelby
  • Detter, Anne  
  • Lee, Jeonghwa
  • Lovett, Dave
  • Mattern, Mira
  • Melendez, Anette (Grad student)
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy
  • Sentz, Justin
  • Smith, Lori  
  • Stephens, Robert
  • Taylor, Ron

International Education Council (Updated 10/2019)

  • Skaff, Jonathan (Chair) 
  • Bailey, Lonce
  • Birsch, Douglas
  • Botteron, Cynthia
  • Brasher, Charles (Nielsen)
  • Burnett, Mary
  • Clay, Catherine
  • Cornell, Sean
  • Flagler, Marita
  • Hwang, David
  • Kerr, Victoria
  • Klein, Kim
  • Lorenz, Karl
  • Melara, Luis
  • Merrell-James, Rose
  • Mitaut, Blandine
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Paul, Chandrika
  • Pierce, Gretchen
  • Pomeroy, George
  • Ricardo, Jose
  • Sachleben, Mark
  • Sanders, Joohee
  • Setaputra, Robert
  • Shaffer, Robert
  • Siahaan, Freddy
  • Smith, Janet
  • Stephens, Robert
  • Thompson, Javita
  • Ulrich, Brian
  • Wang, Hong
  • Watts, Allison
  • Wildermuth, David
  • Yang, Ying
  • Zumkhawala-Cook, Rich

Multicultural Caucus

  • Morana, Ana (Co-chair)
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth (Co-chair)
  • Browder, Nipa (Secretary)
  • Charoenpanitkul, Chantana
  • Herbert, Sharnine  
  • Moraña, Ana
  • Thompson, Javita (Treasurer)

New Student Orientation Advisory Committee

  • Lovett, Dave (Co-chair)
  • Gross, Donna (Co-chair)
  • Barauskas, Jason
  • TBD (UG student)
  • Bennett, Chad
  • Bonn, Marsha  
  • Cella, Laurie
  • Cornell, Sean 
  • Delis, Pablo
  • Dell, James
  • Diehl, Amy
  • Erdice, Stephanie 
  • Galluzzo, Ben
  • Goyt, Corinne
  • Kissinger, Erin
  • McClanahan, Barry
  • McDowell, Sarah
  • Murphy, Melissa
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Sentz, Justin
  • Shirk, Kathryn
  • Shupp, Matthew  
  • Stokely, Sarah
  • Wallace, Stephen
  • Washabaugh, William
  • Yarwood, Denise
  • Yerger, Becka (Grad student)
  • Yost, Bill

Parking Appeals Committee (Updated 10/2019)

  • Dara Bourassa (Chair)
  • Wesley Mallicone
  • Anna Bruno
  • Michael Lee (Chief of Police) 
  • Rich Knight
  • Curt Miller
  • Lucas Everidge (UG Student)
  • Ben Stine (UG Student)

Promotion Committee

  • Shane, Joe (Co-chair)
  • Clements, Jennifer (Co-chair)
  • Bastin, Hamid
  • Beck, Joe
  • Galioto, Erica
  • Gochenaur, Debbie
  • Haase, Steve
  • Johnson, Karen
  • Kraus, Kurt
  • Kramer. Emily 
  • Lohrey, James
  • Pham, June
  • Pomeroy, George
  • Quist, John
  • Sanders, Joohee  

Sabbatical Leave Committee

  • Kimmel, Chad (Co-chair)
  • Huo, Chen (Co-chair)
  • Liu, Yucong
  • Ricketts, Melissa
  • Vandrew, Alan
  • Senecal, Christine
  • Dagnes, Allison
  • Griffith, James
  • Ward, Becky
  • Wang, Hong

Safety Committee (Updated 10/2019)

  • Matthew Dominick (Chair)
  • Dawn Butts
  • Michelle Foreman
  • Wesley Mallicone
  • Terry Nahavandi
  • Jeb Kegerreis
  • Russell Robinson
  • Todd Peterson
  • Nipa Browder
  • Steven Haase
  • Lucas Everidge – UG Student
  • Anthony Tarpeh – UG Student

Sexual Harassment Education Committee
(Subcommittee of Human Relations Fact Finding Board)

  • Browder, Nipa (Chair)
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Horner, Shari
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Knight, Misty 
  • Maurizzio, Alex (Grad student)
  • Ricketts, Melissa
  • Smith, Robert
  • Stepler, Douglas 

Sexual Harassment Fact Finding Board

Contact Members

  • Velez, Daniel (Chair)
  • Anderson, Amilly (UG Student)
  • Bonn, Marhsa
  • Burnett, Mary
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Everidge, Lucas (UG Student)
  • Grove, Sara
  • Hawkins, Alicia (UG STudent)
  • Henson, Billy
  • Horner, Shari
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Knight, Misty 
  • Mathes, Dennis
  • Milburn, Jennifer
  • Ricardo-Osorio, Jose
  • Ronan, Lisa
  • Ruth, Bryan
  • Smith, Shannon
  • Smith, Robert
  • Stepler, Douglas
  • Topper, Dave
  • Verge, Tim
  • Ward, Rebecca
  • Weaver, Anita 

Fact-Finding Members

  • Browder, Nipa
  • Burnett, Mary  
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Forlenza, Sam  
  • Koller, Cynthia
  • Melendez, Anette (Grad student)  
  • Ronan, Lisa
  • Shupp, Matthew
  • Stepler, Douglas 
  • Taylor, Vickie
  • Ward, Rebecca
  • Weikel, Kim  

Student Financial Aid Committee

  • Snyder, Tina (Chair)
  • Bealing, William
  • Day, Greg    
  • Smith, Isai
  • Snyder, Trina
  • Stephens, Robert

SU Scholarship Committee

  • Lehman, Marcie (Chair)
  • Benbow, Sam 
  • Bertram, Corrine
  • Clinton, John (or SUF designee)  
  • Fic, Christy
  • Fisher, Liz
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Henson, Billy
  • Klein, Kim
  • McQueeney, Colleen  
  • Seibert, Ashley
  • Snyder, Trina  
  • Washabaugh, Bill
  • Wentz, Brian

Tenure Committee (Updated 11/2019)

  • McNichols, Michael (Co-Chair) 
  • Moll, Kirk (Co-Chair)
  • Keyes, Christopher
  • Armen, George
  • Goates, Nathan
  • Dade, Fred
  • Smith, Shannon
  • Mallicone, Wesley
  • McGivney, Kate
  • Pineda-Volk, Marcela
  • Grabosky, Tomoko
  • Doblin, Steve 

University Bookstore Advisory Committee

  • McCarty, Kevin (Chair)
  • Black, Jalyn (UG Student)
  • Bourassa, Dara 
  • Elbel, Rebekah (UG student)
  • Goates, Nathan 
  • Hartman, Crystal (UG student)
  • Klink, Frank
  • Miller, Darrell
  • Robinson, Russell
  • Searr, Maddison (UG Student)
  • Sprenger, Cathy  
  • Windbeck, Christopher (UG student)

University Disciplinary Board (Updated 10/2019)

  • Donna Gross (Dean of Students)
  • Sarah Shupp (Director Student Conduct)
  • Jacquelyn Chovanes
  • James Hamblin
  • James Lohrey
  • Jeb Keggeris
  • Kate McGivney
  • Kristy Trn
  • Liz Fisher
  • Robert Stephens
  • Robin McCann
  • Russell Robinson
  • Shari Horner
  • Tanya Miller
  • Alix Rouby
  • Bill Yost
  • Dani Zinn
  • Jason Barauskas
  • Kyle Miller
  • Marsha Bonn
  • Mary Burnett
  • Maya Mapp
  • Sarah Howell
  • Aven Bittinger
  • Bria Taylor
  • Eliza Eames
  • Jared Jacobs
  • Jaren Bittinger
  • Jordan Newsome-Little
  • Joseph Jacobs
  • Joy Wells
  • Justin Persicketti
  • Katharin DiRosa
  • Lucas Everidge
  • Quamia Wells

University Library Committee

  •  (Chair)
  • Becker, Wendy
  • Choi, Sunhee
  • Crochunis, Tom
  • Delle, James
  • Feeney, Alison
  • Foreman, Michelle
  • Gibbon, Tom
  • Hargrove, Blake
  • Castillo, Maria (UG student)
  • Liu, Han
  • Marschall, Sabrina
  • Melara, Luis 
  • Moll, Kirk
  • Oberman, Bill
  • Philpot, Don 
  • Ulrich, Brian
  • Windbeck, Christopher(UG student)
  • Yerger, Becka (Grad student)

University Strategic Planning Council

  • Lyman, Barbara (Chair)  
  • Danesh, Azim
  • Fawks, Mindy
  • Finucane, Brendan
  • Fisher, Liz
  • Madara, Stephanie (Student trustee)
  • Nickey, Kristen
  • Pierce, Gretchen
  • Sax, Christina
  • Schaul, Michael (Trustee)
  • Shane, Joseph
  • Wiser, Roy
  • Grove, Sara (ex-officio)
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (ex-officio)

University Technology Council (Updated 10/2019)

  • Amy Diehl (Chair)
  • Michelle Foreman
  • Yancy Edwards
  • Tom Crochunis
  • Sam Forlenza
  • Aaron Dobbs
  • Anita Weaver
  • Lori Smith
  • Ken Bach
  • Barry McClanahan
  • John Weathersby
  • Jonathan Benner
  • Nipa Browder
  • Dawn Cutshall
  • Jamie Rhine
  • Shelbie D’Annibale
  • Mark Luther
  • Chrystal Miracle
  • Justin Sentz
  • Greg Day
  • Ravi Anne
  • John VandeBrake

Academic Technology Review Committee (Updated 10/2019)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Tracy Schoolcraft (Co-Chair)
  • Justin Sentz (Co-Chair)
  • Jonathan Benner
  • Ashley Smith
  • Joe Catanio
  • Mohammad Rahman
  • Amir Sedah
  • Tim Maret
  • Joohee Sanders
  • Matthew Fetzer
  • Joseph Zume
  • Allison Predecki
  • Christopher Wonders
  • Jamie Rhine

Academic Outreach Committee
(Subcommittee of the Academic Affairs Council)

  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair)
  • Hargrove, Blake 
  • Hartman, Crystal (UG student)
  • Jacobs, Deborah
  • McHenry, Cathy
  • Mike, Jim
  • Presser, Kim
  • Sentz, Justin

Emerging Technologies Committee (Updated 10/2019)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Justin Sentz (Co-Chair)
  • Christine Royce (Co-Chair)
  • Aaron Dobbs
  • Joe Catanio
  • Yancy Edwards
  • Allen Armstrong
  • Sam Forlenza
  • Scott Donald
  • Scott Gallagher
  • Mark Luther
  • Chad Bennett
  • Scott Drzyzga
  • Dudley Girard
  • Sabrina Marschall
  • Joohee Sanders
  • Han Liu
  • Greg Day
  • Jamie Rhine

Information Security Risk Assessment Team (Updated 10/2019)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Amy Diehl (Co-Chair)
  • Jennifer Haughie (Co-Chair)
  • Cathy Sprenger
  • Barry McClanahan
  • Dave Topper
  • Greg Day
  • John VandeBrake
  • Christopher Wonders
  • Lori Smith
  • Brian Wentz
  • Sam Forlenza
  • Alice Armstrong
  • Ashley Grimm
  • Ravi Anne

Infrastructure & Life Cycle Review Committee (Updated 10/2019)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Greg Day (Chair)
  • Tracy Schoolcraft
  • Christopher Wonders
  • Tom Briggs
  • Jamie Rhine
  • Rusty Kugler

Web Content Advisory Committee (Ship.edu & myShip) (Updated 10/2019)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • John VandeBrake (Co-Chair)
  • Ken Bach (Co-Chair)
  • Scott Gallagher
  • Kyle Kurutz
  • Mira Mattern
  • Michelle Foreman
  • Jennifer Haughie
  • Debbie Gutshall
  • Lori Smith
  • Anne Detter Schaffner
  • Barry McClanahan
  • Mark Luther
  • Nipa Browder
  • Merisa Harbaugh
  • Matthew Dominick
  • Megan Silverstrim
  • Chris Eckstine
  • Josh Frankenfield
  • Alexa Matia
  • Michael Drager
  • Jammon Campbell
  • Ahmed Rashed
  • Adam Powell
  • Sam Forlenza
  • Aaron Dobbs
  • Rebecca Harris
  • Shelbie D’Annibale
  • Sean Cornell
  • Shelley Morrisette
  • Brian Wentz
  • John Enerah
  • Justin Sentz

Data Governance Committee (Updated 10/2019)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Korey Paul
  • Ravi Anne
  • Amy Diehl
  • Jennifer Haughie
  • Melinda Fawks
  • Brian Johnson
  • Jason Harfmann
  • Timothy Paules
  • Joshua Frankenfield
  • Rochelle Plummer
  • Bill Yost
  • Tracy Schoolcraft
  • Jose Ricardo-Osorio
  • Nipa Browder
  • Barry McClanahan
  • Bill Yost
  • Denise Yarwood
  • Ashley Seibert
  • David Batemen
  • Yancy Edwards

MISCELLANEOUS COMMITTEES

COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AFSCME COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT

AFSCME Executive Board

  • Tritt, Rob(President)
  • TBD (Vice president)
  • Hahn, Jennifer (Secretary)
  • Stepler, Doug (Treasurer)
  • Hancock, Brian
  • Kyner, Bryan
  • McKenrick, Darrell

Labor-Management Committee

  • Wiser, Roy (Co-chair)
  • Topper, Dave (Co-chair)
  • Bryson, Lance
  • Fawks, Mindy
  • Hahn, Jennifer
  • Hancock, Brian
  • Kyner, Bryan
  • Lensie, Bill
  • McKenrick, Darrell
  • Ronan, Lisa
  • Stepler, Doug
  • Tritt, Rob 


COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE APSCUF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT

APSCUF/SU Budget & Audit Committee

  • Burg, Steve (Chair) 
  • Danesh, Azim (Treasurer)
  • Bealing, William


APSCUF/SU CAP Committee

  • Quist, John

APSCUF/SU Executive Committee

  • Laskowski, Kara(President)
  • Dobbs, Aaron (Vice president)
  • Shaffer, Robert (Secretary)
  • Danesh, Azim (Treasurer)
  • Finucane, Brendan (Past president)
  • Bartoli, Angela 
  • Bennett, Chad
  • Berry, Curtis 
  • Botteron, Cynthia 
  • Brasher, Niel
  • Bryant, Sarah
  • Burg, Steve  
  • Chrisman, Kent
  • Connelly, Neil
  • Cornelius, Debra 
  • Delis, Pablo
  • Dobbs, Aaron
  • Fetzer, Matt
  • Fic, Christy
  • Fisher, Liz
  • Fulton, Rob 
  • Galarza, Jayleen
  • Garris, Kim
  • Grimm, Ashley
  • Grove, Sara
  • Hale, Robert
  • Hasse, Steve
  • Horner, Shari
  • Jirard, Stephanie
  • Laskowski, Kara 
  • Lowe, Rebecca
  • Melara, Luis
  • Paulson, Sally
  • Pitingolo, Ed
  • Quist, John
  • Shirk, Kathryn
  • Slattery, Cheryl
  • Yang, Ying 
  • Zume, Joseph 
  • Zumkhawala-Cook, Richard

APSCUF/SU Gender Issues & Social Justice Committee

  • Galarza, Jayleen (Chair)
  • Bertram, Corrine  
  • Chalk, Linda  
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Connelly, Neil
  • Cornelius, Debra
  • Esposito, Ashley
  • Horner, Shari
  • James, Rose
  • Knight, Misty
  • Knight, Rich 
  • Kramer, Emily
  • Michaels, Carrie
  • Newton, Kathryn   
  • Ward, Rebecca

APSCUF/SU Grievance Committee

  • Berry, Curtis (Chair)
  • Botteron, Cynthia
  • Brookens, Bob  
  • Kraus, Kurt
  • Taylor, Vicki

APSCUF/SU Membership Committee

  • Grimm, Ashley (Co-chair)
  • Fetzer, Matthew (Co-chair)  
  • Fulton, Rob
  • Knight, Rich 

APSCUF/Mobilization Committee

  • Cornelius, Debra (Co-chair)
  • Delis, Pablo (Co-chair)
  • Braun, Turi
  • Clay, Katy
  • Dao, Viet

APSCUF/SU Public Relations Committee

  • Garris, Kim (Chair)
  • Hargrove, Blake
  • Henson, Billy
  • Ramsey, Matt
  • Ricketts, Melissa
  • Watts, Allison

APSCUF/SU Student Affairs Committee

  • Fic,Christy (Co-Chair)
  • Melara,Luis (Co-Chair)
  • Baynum, Lynn
  • Bennett, Chad
  • Chalk, Linda
  • Fisher, Liz
  • Knight, Misty
  • Stephens, Robert