Leader@SHIP
Other Leadership Opportunities @SHIP

Mission

Leader@SHIP serves as a comprehensive Student Leadership Program under the University Union & Student Activities (CUB) Office that develops students' critical leader/follower capacities through theory-based learning, skill-building, and practical experiences.
 

spacer image

News & Events

Emerging Leaders Institute and Advanced Leaders Institute will be held in either the Fall or Spring Semester.

Campus Life Awards Program will be held at the end April!

spacer image

Contact Information

Ashley L. White
Assistant Director for Student Group Services & Leadership Development
University Union & Student Activities (CUB)

Phone:  (717) 477-1560
Fax:  (717) 477-4035
Email:  alwhite@ship.edu  

spacer image

Campus Life Awards Program - Previous Winners 


Student Group Awards

Campus Visibility 

2014 - STARS  
2013 - Activities Program Board (APB)
2012- Activities Program Board (APB)
2011- Kappa Sigma
2010- STARS & SUTV 


Distinguished Program of the Year 

2014 

Condom Bingo (Kappa Delta Phi, REACT, Theta Xi, Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life, and The Women's Center)

                   Hug A Vet (SVA)

2013

                          Mini-THON

2012       

Raiderfest by APB & Up 'til Dawn

2011

SVA's 9/11 Memorial Event

2010

Up 'Til Dawn for St. Jude's Campaign

 
Diversity Development 

2014

              Activities Program Board (APB)

2013           Student Veterans of America (SVA)
2012 Not Awarded
2011

Not Awarded

2010

Not Awarded

 
Impact  

2014         Collegiate Middle Level Association
2013  Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)
2012

To Write Love On Her Arms (TWLOHA)

2011

Student Veterans of America

2010

Not Awarded

 
Innovative Cultural Awareness Program 

2014     Saudi National Day (Saudi Cultural Club)
2013One Billion Rising (REACT, Vagina Monologues, and the Women's Center)
2012

Divas of Diversity

(Performing Arts Committee of APB)

2011

APB Presents: Joe & Bil: When the Gays Move Into Mr. Roger's Neighborhood

2010

Activities Program Board for Step Afrika!

 
Leadership Development  

2014        Keystone State Reading Association
2013                           Up 'til Dawn
2012

College Democrats

2011

Kappa Delta Phi NAS

2010

Not Awarded

 
Promising New Student Group 

2014                        Alpha Phi Omega 
2013                         Toastmasters
2012

Entrepreneurship Business Opportunity Services of Students (E-BOSS)

2011

Rho Alpha Sigma

2010

Love247

 
Shippensburg Community Service & Engagement

2014                    Kappa Delta Phi NAS
2013                    Kappa Beta Gamma
2012

People Involved Equally (P.I.E)

2011

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) & Colleges Against Cancer (CAC)

2010

People Involved Equally (PIE) & SAAC

 




Invididual Awards

Outstanding First-Year Student

2014                         Katrina Clark
2013                        Brandi Reisher
2012

Meelika Molder

2011

Chelsie Madison

2010

James (Jimmy) Thren


Outstanding Sophomore

2014                           Olivia Straka
2013                         Amber Chidboy
2012

Joshua Rudley

2011

Matthew Taylor

2010

Kevin Rist

 
Outstanding Junior  

2014       Abigail Brumback & Amanda Schwarz
2013                       Hillary Burnside
2012

Miranda Aaron & Aaron Miller

2011

Josh Lang

2010

Edi Rumano

 
Raider Legacy

2014                      Mackenzie Bender
2013                      Justine Machamer
2012

Terrance Griffin & Lauren Gyurisin

2011

Anna Kinard

2010

Rylan Good


Outstanding Faculty/Staff Advisor

2014                         Samuel Frushour
2013                           Kristen Nickey
2012

    Dr. Michael Drager

2011

    Dr. Kim Klein & Christian Barber 

2010

Dr. Nicole Grewling