Latest Updates 

(11/20/12) Added information on Gen Ed selected topics courses.

(8/20/12) Added information on Grants program.

spacer image

Contact Info 

David F.Godshalk

Faculty Co-Chair of GEC

E-mail: dfgods@ship.edu 

Phone: 717-477-1132

spacer image

GEC Membership 2012-13

The membership of the GEC includes representatives from each academic department from each of the three colleges on campus.  Click here to view a copy of the GEC bylaws.

Art and Design                  

Mark Moilanen                

William Whiteley (alt)

Communications / Journalism             

Carrie Sipes                       

English                     

Laurie Cella                        

Erica Galioto (alt)

History / Philosophy                   

David Godshalk                

Mark Spicka (alt)

Human Communication Studies                      

William Kingsley                               

Matthew Ramsey (alt)

Modern Languages                      

Ana Moraña                      

Blandine Mitaut (alt)

Music and Theater Arts              

Margaret Lucia                 

Paris Peet (alt)

Economics              

Brendan Finucane                          

Geography / Earth Science                   

Scott Drzyzga                    

Alison Feeney (alt)

Political Science                

Cynthia Botteron (Sara Grove)                            

Psychology             

Ashley Seibert                           

Virginia Pitts (alt)

Sociology / Anthropology                     

Philip Broyles                 

Karl Lorenz (alt)

Biology                    

Sherry Bergsten                          

Theo Light

Chemistry               

Allison Predecki                               

Curt Zaleski (alt)

Computer Science            

Dudley Girard                   

Alice Armstrong (alt)

Mathematics                      

James Hamblin                 

Lance Bryant (alt)

Physics                     

Alan Cresswell                  

Brad Armen (alt)

Accounting, MIS, & IT for Bus. Education                 

Brian Wentz                     

Susan Sadowski (alt)

Finance and Supply Chain Management                    

Fan Liu                           

David Hwang (alt)

Managing and Marketing                       

Shelley Morrisette                         

Joseph Beck (alt)

Criminal Justice                

Carrie Maloney                      

Cynthia Koller (alt)

Exercise Science               

Sally Paulson                    

Russell Robinson (alt)

Social Work            

Jen Clements                    

Sam Benbow (alt)

Special Education

David Bateman

Teacher Education                       

Han Liu                 

Bob Ziegenfuss (alt)

Department of Academic Services                  

Karen Johnson                 

Chad Bennett (alt)

APSCUF Representative             

Gerald Folwer                        

Dean of Arts and Sciences                     

Jim Mike                             

Dean of College of Business                  

John Kooti                          

Dean of College of Education and Human Services                       

James Johnson                

Dean of Academic Programs and Services                   

Sarah Stokely                    

Library                     

Kirk Moll                             

Student Representatives            

Jetta Alberts

Abigail Brumback