Highlights

 

Christopher Piper accepted into JET Program in Japan!

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia!

SU Math Professor, Dr. Luis Melara Awarded Fulbright Grant to Bhubaneswar, India!


spacer image

Contact Information


Email: ism@ship.edu

Dr. Mark Sachleben

Interim Director of International Studies

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies (on sabbatical 2015-2016)

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: TBA

Angela Noreika

Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 extension 3210
 aknoreika@ship.edu 

Ashley Geckle 

Graduate Office Worker
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Office Hours: TBA

 

 

spacer image

Spring 2013 International Studies courses

Required Introductory Course

INT 200 Intro to International Studies Jonathan Skaff TR 11:00-12:15 DHC 210

Core Courses

GEO 101-01 World Geography Alison E. Feeney TR 11:00-12:15 SRH 109
GEO 101-02 World Geography Claire A. Jantz MWF 10:00-10:50 SRH 109
GEO 101-03 World Geography Claire A. Jantz MWF 11:00-11:50 SRH 109
GEO 101-04 World Geography Paul G. Marr TR 12:30-1:45 SRH 107
GEO 101-05 World Geography Paul G. Marr TR 2:00-3:15 SRH 107
GEO 101-06 World Geography Paul G. Marr TR 5:00-6:15 SRH 107
GEO 101-07 World Geography TBA MW 3:30-4:45 SRH 109
GEO 101-08 World Geography TBA MWF 1:00-1:50 SRH 107
MGT 370 Internation Business TBA T 6:30-9:15 GRH 203
PLS 141-01 World Politics Cynthia A. Botteron TR 2:00-3:15 DHC 306
PLS 141-02 World Politics Cynthia A. Botteron TR 12:30-1:45 DHC 306
PLS 141-03 World Politics Mark Sachleben TR 9:30-10:45 HFH 230
PLS 141-04 World Politics Mark Sachleben TR 11:00-12:15 HFH 230
PLS 141-05 World Politics TBA TR 8:00-9:15 GRH 406

Capstone Course

INT 300-01 International Studies Seminar Cynthia A. Botteron W 6:30-9:15 GRH 205
INT 300-02 International Studies Seminar Douglas R. Birsch W 6:30-9:15 GRH 306

Course Number Description Professor Days Time Place
Anthropology
ANT 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Karl G. Lorenz MW 2:00-3:15 GRH 308
ANT 111-02 Cultural Anthropology Karl G. Lorenz MW 3:30-4:45 GRH 308
ANT 111-03 Cultural Anthropology Christine A. Loveland TR 9:30-10:45 GRH 408
ANT 111-04 Cultural Anthropology Christine A. Loveland TR 11:00-12:15 GRH 408
ANT 150 Intro to Archaeology Karl G. Lorenz TR 9:30-10:45 GRH 308
ANT 211 Comparative Cultures Alice V. James MW 3:30-4:45 GRH 408
ANT 320 Comparative Gender Roles Christine A. Loveland TR 2:00-3:15 GRH 408
ANT 350 Medical Anthropology Christine A. Loveland MW 2:00-3:15 GRH 308
ANT 351 People and Cultures of Europe Alice V. James MW 5:00-6:15 GRH 408
ANT 360 Aztec and Maya Archaeology Karl G. Lorenz TR 12:30-1:45 GRH 408
Art
ART 190 The Modern Eye Anca Lasc TR 12:30-1:45 HAC 311
ART 233 Art History III Anca Lasc TR 8:00-9:15 HAC 311
English
ENG 236 British Literature I Sharon R. Harrow MW 2:00-3:15 DHC 151
ENG 237 British Literature II Dawn M. Vernooy MW 5:00-6:15 DHC 104
ENG 377 Studies in Restoration/ 18th Century Literature Sharon R. Harrow MW 3:30-4:45 DHC 102
ENG 385 Studies in Literature of the Postcolonial World Catherine J. Dibello TR 11:00-12:15 DHC 108
French
FRN 330 Masterpieces of French Literature Blandine M. Mitaut MWF 12:00-12:50 RLH 101
Geography
GEO 101-01 World Geography Alison E. Feeney TR 11:00-12:15 SRH 109
GEO 101-02 World Geography Claire A. Jantz MWF 10:00-10:50 SRH 109
GEO 101-03 World Geography Claire A. Jantz MWF 11:00-11:50 SRH 109
GEO 101-04 World Geography Paul G. Marr TR 12:30-1:45 SRH 107
GEO 101-05 World Geography Paul G. Marr TR 2:00-3:15 SRH 107
GEO 101-06 World Geography Paul G. Marr TR 5:00-6:15 SRH 107
GEO 101-07 World Geography TBA MW 3:30-4:45 SRH 109
GEO 101-08 World Geography TBA MWF 1:00-1:50 SRH 107
GEO 140-01 Cultural Geography Kurtis G. Fuelhart TR 8:00-9:15 SRH 107
GEO 140-02 Cultural Geography Kurtis G. Fuelhart TR 9:30-10:45 SRH 107
GEO 230 Economic Geography Kurtis G. Fuelhart TR 11:00-12:15 SRH 107
GEO 415 Regional Geographic Studies Joseph T. Zume W 6:30-9:15 SRH 205
GEO 450 Geography-Geology Field Studies Sean R. Cornell R 6:30-9:15 SRH 202
German
GER 204 Contemporary German Culture TBA MWF 1:00-1:50 RLH 106
GER 320 Berlin TBA MW 3:30-4:45 RLH 101
Human Communication skills
HCS 270-01 Intergroup/Intercultural Communication Hong Wang MWF 10:00-10:50 DHC 307
HCS 270-02 Intergroup/Intercultural Communication Hong Wang MWF 11:00-11:50 DHC 307
History
HIS 326 History of the USSR Catherine B. Clay MW 3:30-4:45 DHC 206
HIS 344 Modern Middle East 1500-Present Brian Ulrich MWF 12:00-12:50 DHC 102
HIS 353 History of Modern Southeast Asia Chandrika Paul MWF 1:00-1:50 DHC 210
HIS 355 History of Modern China Jonathan Skaff MW 2:00-3:15 DHC 210
HIS 356 19th Century Europe Mark Spicka TR 9:30-10:45 DHC 202
HIS 376 History of Africa South of the Sahara Kwabena O. Akurang-Perry TR 12:30-1:45 DHC 206
HIS 493 History of Women in Latin America Gretchen K Pierce M 6:30-9:15 DHC 210
Honors
HON 392-01 Britain from Rome to the Romantics Shari L. Horner W 6:30-9:15 DHC 206
HON 392-02 Britain from Rome to the Romantics Christine K. Senecal W 6:30-9:15 DHC 210
International Studies
INT 200 Intro to International Studies Jonathan Skaff TR 11:00-12:15 DHC 210
INT 300-01 International Studies Seminar Cynthia A. Botteron W 6:30-9:15 GRH 205
INT 300-02 International Studies Seminar Douglas R. Birsch W 6:30-9:15 GRH 306
INT 390 International Studies Internship TBA TBA TBA APPT
Management
MGT 370 Internation Business TBA T 6:30-9:15 GRH 203
Philosophy
PHL 190-01 Concepts in World Religions Wallace MW 5-6:15pm DHC 204
Political Science
PLS 141-01 World Politics Cynthia A. Botteron TR 2:00-3:15 DHC 306
PLS 141-02 World Politics Cynthia A. Botteron TR 12:30-1:45 DHC 306
PLS 141-03 World Politics Mark Sachleben TR 9:30-10:45 HFH 230
PLS 141-04 World Politics Mark Sachleben TR 11:00-12:15 HFH 230
PLS 141-05 World Politics TBA TR 8:00-9:15 GRH 406
PLS 341 International Law and Oranizations Mark Sachleben MW 2:00-3:15 DHC 110
Psychology
PSY 447-01 Multicultural Health Psychology Scott F. Madey MW 2:00-3:15 FSC 312
PSY 447-02 Multicultural Health Psychology Scott F. Madey MW 3:30-4:45 FSC 226
Spanish
SPN 204 Ideas and Culture from the Spanish Speaking World Ana M. Morana TR 9:30-10:45 RLH 101
SPN 330 Spanish for the Professions Robert Lesman MWF 1:00-1:50 RLH 101
SPN 360 Masterpieces of Spanish Literature Angela E. Bagues MW 5:00-6:15 RLH 100