Highlights  

2015 Critical Language Scholarship!

for more information visit:

http://www.clscholarship.org

Deadline for applications is 8:00pm EST November 12th 2014

Other articles:

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia


spacer image

Contact Information

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Email: ism@ship.edu

 

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies

Tel: (717) 477 - 1255

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: M, W 3:15pm – 4:00pm (DHC215)

T, TH 1:00pm – 3:15pm (CUB221B) (4th Tues. of month, 1:00pm – 1:50pm and by appointment)

 

Cathy Mills

Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 x3210
cjmills@ship.edu

 

Chinenye Thomas

Graduate Assistant
CUB 221-C (T,Th 9am - 3pm)
DHC (M 9am-2pm)

 

Ashley Geckle

Graduate Office Worker 

CUB 221-C (T,Th 9.15am-2:15pm, W 8:45am-2:45pm)

spacer image

  Fall 2013 International Studies Courses:


Required Introductory Course:


           
  INT 200-01  Introduction to International Studies  Skaff  MW  2:00-3:15pm  DHC 210 


Core Courses:

GEO 101-01  World Geography  Feeney  TR  2:00-3:15pm  SRH 107 
GEO 101-02  World Geography  Marr  MWF  9:00-9:50am  SRH 107 
GEO 101-03  World Geography  Marr  MWF  10:00-10:50pm  SRH 107 
GEO 101-04  World Geography  TBA  TR  12:30-1:45pm  SRH 109 
GEO 101-05  World Geography  Nomura  MW  2:00-3:15pm  SRH 109 
GEO 101-06  World Geography  Nomura  MW  3:30-4:45pm  SRH 109 
GEO 101-07  World Geography  Pomeroy  TR  9:30-10:45am  SRH 107 
MGT 370-01  International Business  Watts  6:30-9:15pm  GRH 201 
MGT 370-02  International Business  Stephens  TR  9:30-10:45am  GRH 404 
PLS 141-01  World Politics  Botteron  MW  2:00-3:15pm  GRH 308 
PLS 141-02  World Politics  TBA  TR  11:00-12:15pm  HFH 230 

Elective Courses:

Course #  Description  Professor  Days  Time  Place 
Anthropology          
ANT 111-01  Cultural Anthropology  TBA  MWF  9:00-9:50am  HFH 220 
ANT 111-02  Cultural Anthropology  TBA  MWF  11:00-11-50am  HFH 220 
ANT 111-03  Cultural Anthropology  TBA  MWF  1:00-1:50pm  HFH 230 
ANT 111-04  Cultural Anthropology  James  TR  12:30-1:45pm  HFH 220 
ANT 220-01  Anthropology for International Studies  TBA  MW  2:00-3:15pm  HFH 230 
ANT 312-01  Comparative Marriage and Family  James  MW  3:30-4:45pm  GRH 308 
Art          
ART 231-01  Art History I  Lasc  TR  8:00-9:15am  HAC 311 
ART 232-01  Art History II  Lasc  TR  12:30-1:45pm  HAC 311 
English          
ENG 236-01  British Literature I  Harrow  MW  3:30-4:45pm  DHC 206 
ENG 237-01  British Literature II  Zumkhawala-Cook  MW  2:00-3:15pm  WRI 106 
ENG 240-01  World Literature  Zumkhawala-Cook  6:30-9:15pm  DHC 106 
ENG 318-01  Studies in English Renaissance Literature  Montuori  TR  11:00-12:15pm  DHC 004 
ENG 380-01  Studies in 19th Century British Literature  Vernooy  TR  9:30-10:45am  DHC 108 
Finance          
FIN 425-01  Global Finacial Management  Rim  TR  5:00-6:15pm  GRH 205 
French          
FRN 204-01  Ideas and Cultures from the French Speaking World  Mitaut  MWF  12:00-12:50pm  RLH 101 
Geography          
GEO 101-01  World Geography  Feeney  TR  2:00-3:15pm  SRH 107 
GEO 101-02  World Geography  Marr  MWF  9:00-9:50am  SRH 107 
GEO 101-03  World Geography  Marr  MWF  10:00-10:50pm  SRH 107 
GEO 101-04  World Geography  TBA  TR  12:30-1:45pm  SRH 109 
GEO 101-05  World Geography  Nomura  MW  2:00-3:15pm  SRH 109 
GEO 101-06  World Geography  Nomura  MW  3:30-4:45pm  SRH 109 
GEO 101-07  World Geography  Pomeroy  TR  9:30-10:45am  SRH 107 
GEO 140-01  Cultural Geography  Fuellhart  6:30-9:15pm  SRH 109 
GEO 140-02  Cultural Geography  Fuellhart  TR  8:00-9:15am  SRH 109 
GEO 140-03  Cultural Geography  Fuellhart  TR  9:30-10:45am  SRH 109 
GEO 230-01  Economic Geography  Fuellhart  TR  11:00-12:15pm  SRH 109 
GEO 305-01  Geography of Europe  Smith  TR  11:00-12:15pm  SRH 107 
German          
GER 151-01  German Cinema  Wildermuth  MW  3:30-4:45pm  RLH 100 
History          
HIS 320-01  Europe om the Early and High Middle Ages: 300 to 1270  Senecal  TR  11:00-12:15pm  DHC 204 
HIS 331-01  History of Modern France  Tulchin  MWF  10:00-10:50pm  DHC 102 
HIS 339-01  The Central Islamic Lands: 500 to 1700  Ulrich  MWF  9:00-9:50am  DHC 208 
HIS 349-01  History of Latin America  Pierce  MW  3:30-4:45pm  DHC 208 
HIS 350-01  History of Modern Japan  Skaff  TR  11:00-12:15pm  DHC 206 
HIS 357-01  History of the Holocaust  Spicka  MW  2:00-3:15pm  DHC 202 
HIS 376-01  History of Africa South of the Sahara  Akurang-Parry  TR  12:30-1:45pm  DHC 206 
HIS  390-01 19th & 20th Century Britain Paul MWF  1:00-1:50pm  DHC 210 
Honors          
HON 396  University Honors Colloquium  Pierce  6:30-9:15pm  Library 
International Studies          
INT 200-01  Introduction to International Studies  Skaff  MW  2:00-3:15pm  DHC 210 
INT 390-01  International Studies Internship  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
Management          
MGT 349-01  International Human Resource Management  Becker  6:30-9:15pm  GRH 203 
MGT 370-01  International Business  Watts  6:30-9:15pm  GRH 201 
MGT 370-02  International Business  Stephens  TR  9:30-10:45am  GRH 404 
MGT 470-01  International Management  Watts  MW  5:00-6:15pm  GRH 201 
Marketing          
MKT 360-01  International Marketing  Choi  MWF  1:00-1:50pm  GRH 201 
Philosophy          
PHL 230-01  The Ethics of War and Terrorism  Birsch  TR  11:00-12:15pm  DHC 208 
PHL 336-01  Concepts in Buddhism  Birsch  TR  2:00-3:15pm  DHC 206 
Political Science          
PLS 141-01  World Politics  Botteron  MW  2:00-3:15pm  GRH 308 
PLS 141-02  World Politics  TBA  TR  11:00-12:15pm  HFH 230 
PLS 251-01  Introduction to Comparative Politics  Grove  MWF  12:00-12:50pm  GRH 406 
Psychology          
PSY 365-01  Multicultural Psychology  Sato  MWF  11:00-11:50am  FSC 030 
PSY 365-02  Multicultural Psychology  Sato  MWF  10:00-10:50am  FSC 030 
Supply Chain Management          
SCM 420-01  Global Logistics Systems  Langella  TR  11:00-12:15pm  GRH 301 
Spanish          
SPN 204-01  Ideas and Cultures from the Spanish Speaking World  Lesman  TR  11:00-12:15pm  RLH 101 
SPN 343-01  Introduction to Literary Studies  Bagues  MW  2:00-3:15pm  RLH 101 
SPN 361-01  Masterpieces of Spanish-American Literature  Morana  6:30-9:15pm  RLH 106