Highlights  

Klezmer music Extravaganza and Svenska Fika (coffee break)

Friday, December 5, 12:30-2:30 pm in the DHC Fishbowl

All International Studies Students and Faculty are invited to this end of the semester event!

Other articles:

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia


spacer image

Contact Information

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Email: ism@ship.edu

 

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies

Tel: (717) 477 - 1255

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: M, W 3:15pm – 4:00pm (DHC215)

T, TH 1:00pm – 3:15pm (CUB221B) (4th Tues. of month, 1:00pm – 1:50pm and by appointment)

 

Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 x3210
 

 

Chinenye Thomas

Graduate Assistant
CUB 221-C (T,Th 9am - 3pm)
DHC (M 9am-2pm)

 

Ashley Geckle

Graduate Office Worker 

CUB 221-C (T,Th 9.15am-2:15pm, W 8:45am-2:45pm)

spacer image

Approved Courses for International Studies Minors, Fall 2014






Professor Days Time Location

Required Introductory Course





INT 200-01: Introduction to International Studies Skaff TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 204





Core Courses





ANT 220-01: Anthropology for International Studies TBA MWF 9-9:50am DHC
GEO 101-01: World Geography Marr MWF 9-9:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-02: World Geography Marr MWF 10-10:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-03: World Geography Marr MWF 11-11:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-04: World Geography TBA TR 11am-12:15pm SRH 107
HON 141-01: Honors World Geography Smith TR 9:30-10:45am SRH 107
MGT 370-01: International Business Watts M 6:30-9:15pm GRH 201
MGT 370-02: International Business Stephens TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 404
PLS 141-01: Introduction to International Politics  Botteron TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 406
PLS 141-02: Introduction to International Politics  Botteron TR 2-3:15pm SPH 340
PLS 141-03: Introduction to International Politics  Sachleben TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 406
PLS 141-04: Introduction to International Politics  Sachleben TR 2-3:15pm GRH 406
PLS 141-05: Introduction to International Politics  TBA MWF 12-12:50pm GRH 406
PLS 141-06: Introduction to International Politics  TBA MWF 1-1:50pm GRH 406





Electives - Anthropology





ANT 111-01: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 10-10:50am DHC
ANT 111-02: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 11-11:50am DHC
ANT 111-03: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 2-2:50pm DHC
ANT 111-04: Cultural Anthropology James TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 308
ANT 111-05: Cultural Anthropology James TR 2-3:15pm GRH 308
ANT 150-01: Introduction to Archaeology Lorenz TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 306
ANT 305-01: Food, Drink and Culture James MW 5-6:15pm GRH 306
ANT 312-01: Comparative Marriage & Family James MW 3:30-4:45pm GRH 306





Electives - Art & Design





ART 231-01: Art History I TBA TR 8-9:15am HAC 311
ART 232-01: Art History II TBA TR 12:30-1:45pm HAC 311





Electives - College of Business





FIN 425-01: Global Financial Management Rim TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 303
MGT 349-01: International Human Resource Admin Becker M 6:30-9:15pm GRH 203
MGT 470-01: International Management Watts MW 3:30-4:45pm GRH 201
MKT 360-01: International Marketing Choi MWF 1-1:50pm GRH 201
SCM 420-01: Global Logistics Systems Langella TR 11am-12:15pm GRH 301





Elective - College of Education and Human Services





CRJ 411-01: Terrorism Bratina MWF 12-12:50pm SPH 340





Electives - English





ENG 236-01: British Literature I 700-1798 Horner MWF 11-11:50am DHC 108
ENG 237-01: British Literature II 1798-1945 Vernooy TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 102
ENG 240-01: World Literature Dibello TR 12:30-1:45pm DHC 108
ENG 380-01: Studies in 19th-century British Literature Dibello TR 9:30-10:45am DHC 108





Electives - Geography & Earth Science





GEO 140-01: Cultural Geography Fuellhart T 6:30-9:15pm SRH 109
GEO 140-02: Cultural Geography Fuellhart TR 8-9:15am SRH 109
GEO 140-03: Cultural Geography Fuellhart TR 9:30-10:45am SRH 109
GEO 230-01: Economic Geography Fuellhart TR 11am-12:15pm SRH 109
GEO 415-01: Regional Geo Studies - Geography of Africa Zume TR 5-6:15pm SRH 205





Electives - History





HIS 330-01: History of Modern Germany Spicka MW 2-3:15pm DHC 208
HIS 332-01: England 1066-Present Paul MW 2-3:15pm DHC 206
HIS 366-01: History of Brazil Pierce MWF 1-1:50pm DHC 204
HIS 354-01: Traditional China Skaff MW 5-6:15pm DHC 210
HIS 376-01: History of Africa South of the Sahara Akurang-Parry T 6:30-9:15pm DHC 206
HIS 407-01: Women in Comparative Perspective Clay MW 5-6:15pm DHC 204





Elective - Human Communication Studies





HCS 315-01: Asian-American Communication Wang MWF 11-11:50am DHC 307





Electives - Modern Languages





FRN 380-01: Aspects de la Civilisation Francaise/Francophone Mitaut MW 2-3:15pm RLH 101
GER 150-01: German Civilization and Culture Wildermuth MW 3:30-4:45pm RLH 100
SPN 204-01: Ideas & Cultures from the Spanish-Speaking World Morana TR 12:30-1:45pm RLH 100
SPN 330-01: Spanish for the Professions Lesman TR 9:30-10:45am RLH 106
SPN 361-01: Masterpieces of Spanish-American Literature M Pineda-Volk MWF 9-9:50am RLH 101





Electives - Philosophy





PHL 230-01: The Ethics of War and Terrorism Birsch TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 208
PHL 295-01: Comparative Religions Birsch TR 2-3:15pm DHC 204





Electives - Political Science





PLS 356-01: Politics of Developing Regions Botteron MW 2-3:15pm GRH 406
PLS 391-01: World Politics in Film Sachleben T 6:30-9:15pm GRH 406





Elective - Psychology





PSY 365-01: Multicultural Psychology Bertram MWF 12-12:50pm FSC 226
PSY 365-02: Multicultural Psychology Bertram MWF 1-1:50pm FSC 226