Highlights  

Study Abroad Fair!

Thursday, September 18th, 2014

Time: 1pm - 4pm (CUB MPRA)

New International Studies Major!

Requirements
Advising Form 
Academic Map 


Recent articles:

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia


spacer image

Contact Information

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Email: ism@ship.edu

 

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies

Tel: (717) 477 - 1255

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: M, W 3:15pm – 4:00pm (DHC215)

T, TH 1:00pm – 3:15pm (CUB221B) (4th Tues. of month, 1:00pm – 1:50pm and by appointment)

 

Cathy Mills

Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 x3210
cjmills@ship.edu

 

Chinenye Thomas

Graduate Assistant
CUB 221-C (T,Th 9am - 3pm)
DHC (M 9am-2pm)

 

Ashley Geckle

Graduate Office Worker 

CUB 221-C (T,Th 9.15am-2:15pm, W 8:45am-2:45pm)

spacer image

International Studies Approved Courses  

Spring 2011

Eastern EuropeRequired Courses

INT200: Introduction to International Studies:

  • 01: Stephens, R.; DHC 306, TR 9:30-10:45

INT300: International Studies Seminar

  • Sachleben, M; DHC 102,, R 6:30-9:15

Core Courses :

PLS 141: Intro to International Politics

  • 01: Botteron, C.; SPH 320, MW 5:00-6:15
  • 02: Botteron, C.; SPH 320, MW 3:30:4:45
  • 03: Sachleben, M.; GRH 406, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 04: Sachleben, M; GRH 406, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 05: Staff, P; DHC 306, TR 5:00-6:15

GEO 101: World Geography  

  • 01: Jantz, C.; SRH 109, MWF 10:00-10:50
  • 02: Jantz, C.; SRH 109, MWF 11:00-11:50
  • 03: Jantz, C.; SRH 109, MWF 1:00-1:50
  • 04: Staff, G.; SRH 107, T 6:30-9:15
  • 05: Staff, G.; SRH 107, TR 11:00-12:15
  • 06: Staff, G.; SRH 107, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 07: Staff, G.; SRH 107, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 08: Staff, G.; SRH 107, MWF 8:00-8:50
  • 09: Staff, G.; SRH 107, MWF 9:00-9:50
  • 10: Staff, G; SRH 107, MWF 12:00-12:50

Electives:

Anthropology

ANT 111: Cultural Anthropology

  • 01: Lorenz, K.; GRH 308, MW 2:00-3:45  
  • 02: Lorenz, K.; GRH 306, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 03: Loveland, C.; HFH 220, TR 9:30-10:45
  • 04: Loveland C.; HFH 220, TR 11:00-12:15

ANT 150: IntroDduction to Archaeology

  • 01: Lorenz, K.; GRH 306, TR 9:30-10:45

ANT 211: Comparative Cultures

  • 01: James, A.; GRH 408, MW 3:30-4:45

ANT 320: Comparative Gender Roles

  • 01: Loveland, C.; GRH 306, TR 2:00-3:15

ANT 350: Medical Anthropology

  • 01: Loveland, C.; GRH 408, MW 2:00-3:15

ANT 351: Peoples and Cultures of Europe

  • 01: James, A.; GRH 308, MW 5:00-6:15

Art:

Art 233: Art History III

  • 01: Hirshon, S.; GH 210, MW 3:30-4:45

English:

ENG 377: Studies in Restoration/18th Century Literature

  • 01: Harrow, S.; DHC 102; TR 11:00-12:15

ENG 382: Studies in 20th Century British Literature

  • 02: Libertin, M.; DHC 004; MW 5:00-6:15

ENG 385: Studies in Literature of the Postcolonial World

  • 01: Dokko, M.; DHC 102, MW 6:30-7:45

Geography:

GEO 230: Economic Geography

  • 01: Fuellhart, K.; SRH 109, TR 12:30-1:45

GEO 305: Geography of Europe

  • 01: Smith, J.; SRH 107, TR 2:00-3:15

History and Philosophy

HIS 321: Late Medieval Europe 1270-1517

  • 01: Senecal, C.; DHC 204, TR 11:00- 12:15

HIS 325: Tsarist Russia

  • 01: Clay, C.; DHC 202, MW 2:00-3:15

HIS 331: History of Modern france 1750 - Present

  •  01: Tulchin, A.; DHC 206, MWF 10:00-10:50

HIS 344: Modern Middle East 1500 - Present

  • 01: Ulrich, B.; DHC 206, MWF 11:00-11:50

HIS 350: History of Modern Japan

  • 01: Skaff, J.; DHC 204, MW 3:30-4:45

HIS 353: Modern Southeast Asia

  • 01: Paul, C.; DHC 208, MWF 12:00-12:50

HIS 357: History of Holocaust

  • 01: Spicka, M.; DHC 202, TR 12:00-12:50

HIS 376: History of Africa South of the Sahara

  • 01: Akurang-Parry, K.; DHC 210, TR 11:00-12:15

HIS 490: History of Women in Latin America

  • 01: Pierce, G.; DHC 208, M 6:30-9:15

HIS 519: Seminar in International Relations

  • 01: Shaffer, R.; DHC 202, T 6:30-9:15

(Undergraduates may take this course with approval of the instructor.

Appropriate for students with high QPAs who are interested in careers

in the foreign service or international relations).

Management and Marketing:

MGT 349: International Human Resource Management

  • 01: Becker, W.; GRH 404, M 6:30-9:15

MGT 370: International Management

  • 01: Stephens, R.; GRH 209, TR 2:00-3:15

MGT 370: International Marketing

  • 01: Verney, T.; GRH 202, TR 11:00-12:15

Modern Languages:

 FRN 330: Masterpieces of French Literature

  • 01: Mitaut, B.; RLH 101, MWF 1:00-1:50

GER 204: Ideas and Cultures from the German Speaking World

  • 01: Grewling, N.; RLH 209, MWF 1:00-1:50

SPN 204: Ideas and Cultures from the Spanish Speaking World

  • 01: Lesman, R.; RLH 101, TR 11:00-12:15

SPN 361: Masterpieces of Spanish American Literature

  • 01: Pineda, M.; RLH 101, MWF 12:00-12:50

Music:

MUS 261: World Music

  • 01: Dade, F.; PAC 235, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 02: Dade, F.; PAC 235, MW 3:30-4:45

Political Science:

PLS 141 Intro to International Politics

  • See Above

PLS 341: International Law and Organizations

  • 01: Sachleben, M.; DHC 306, TR 12:30-1:45

PLS 392: Selected Topics:  Model Organization of American States (MOAS)

  • 01: Sachleben, M.; DHC 306, TR 2:00-3:15

(Permission of Instructor required. Course fee for Field Trip in April 2011).

Other Departments:

PHL 336: Concepts in Buddhism

  • 01: Birsch, D.; DHC 208, TR 11:00-12:15

 HCS 270: Intergroup/Intercultural Communication

  • 01: Wang, H.; DHC 307, TWF 9:00-9:50