Highlights  

International Education Week

October 27th - 30th, 2014

 View events calender here

Samba!

"There is No Point to Samba if it Doesn't Make You Smile": Learn to Play Samba, Brazil's Joyous National Music

Date: Wednesday, November 5th 2014

Venue: CUB MPR

Time: 1:00pm - 2:30pm

Students wishing to learn the Samba should contact Dr. Gretchen Pierce . The first 5 who respond will be eligible.

2015 Critical Language Scholarship!

for more information visit:

http://www.clscholarship.org

Deadline for applications is 8:00pm EST November 12th 2014

Recent articles:

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia


spacer image

Contact Information

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Email: ism@ship.edu

 

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies

Tel: (717) 477 - 1255

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: M, W 3:15pm – 4:00pm (DHC215)

T, TH 1:00pm – 3:15pm (CUB221B) (4th Tues. of month, 1:00pm – 1:50pm and by appointment)

 

Cathy Mills

Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 x3210
cjmills@ship.edu

 

Chinenye Thomas

Graduate Assistant
CUB 221-C (T,Th 9am - 3pm)
DHC (M 9am-2pm)

 

Ashley Geckle

Graduate Office Worker 

CUB 221-C (T,Th 9.15am-2:15pm, W 8:45am-2:45pm)

spacer image

International Studies Approved Courses  

Fall 2010

Eastern EuropeRequired Courses

INT200: Introduction to International Studies:

  • 01: Skaff, J.; DHC 206, TR 2:00-3:15

INT300: International Studies Seminar

  • None

Core Courses :

PLS 141: Intro to International Politics

  • 01: Botteron, C; GRH 306, TR 6:30-9:15
  • 03: Sachleben, M.; DHC 306, TR 9:30-10:45
  • 03: Sachleben, M.; DHC 306, TR 11:00-12:15

ANT 220: Anthropology for International Studies

  • 01: Loveland, C.; GRH408, MW 2:00-3:15

MGT 370: International Business

  • 01: Watts, A.; GRH 203, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 02: Watts, A.; GRH 203, MW 5:00-6:15
  • 03: Watts, A.; GRH 203, MW 6:30-7:45

GEO 101: World Geography  

  • 01: Staff, G.; SRH 109, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 02: Staff, G.; SRH 109, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 03: Staff, G.; SRH 109, T 6:30-9:15
  • 04: Staff, G.; SRH 109, R 6:30-9:15
  • 05: Staff, G.; RLH 200, TR 8:00-9:15
  • 06: Staff, G.; RLH 109, TR 9:30-10:45

Electives:

Anthropology

ANT 111: Cultural Anthropology

  • 01: James, A.; GRH 306, TR 12:30-1:45
  • 02: James A.; GRH 306, TR 2:00-3:15
  • 03: Loveland, C.; GRH 408, T 9:30-10:15
  • 02: Loveland C.; GRH 408, TR 11:00-12:15
  • 03: Staff, G.; GRH 408, T 6:30-9:15

ANT 310: Magic, Science & Religion

  • 01: Loveland, C.; HFH 220, MW 2:00-3:15

ANT 312: Comparative Marriage & Family

  • 01: James, A.; GRH 308, MW 3:30-4:45

Art:

Art 231: Art History I

  • 01: Hirshon, S.; GH 210, TR 9:30-10:45

Art 232: Art History II

  • 01: Hirshon, S.; GH 210, TR 12:30-1:45

 English:

ENG 240: World Literature

  • 01: Dibello, C.; DHC 104; MWF 1:00-1:50

ENG 380: Studies in 19th Century British Literature

  • 01: Vernooy-Epp, D.; DHC 106, TR 2:00-3:15

Geography:

GEO 230: Economic Geography

  • 01: Fuellhart, K.; SRH 107, TR 8:30-9:15

GEO 317: Geography of East Asia

  • 01: Staff, G.; SRH 109, TR 11:00-12:15

GEO 140: Cultural geography

  • 01: Fuellhart, K.; SRH 107, TR 9:30-10:45
  • 02: Fuellhart K.; SRH 107, TR 11:00-12:15
  • 03: Fuellhart, K.; SRH 107, T 6:30-9:15

History and Philosophy

HIS 320: Europe in the Early and Middle Ages 300-1270

  • 01: Rimby, S.; DHC 206, TR 12:30-1:15

HIS 330: History of Modern Germany

  • 01: Spicka, M.; DHC 202, MW 3:30- 4:45

HIS 332: English History 1066-Present

  • 01: Paul, C.; DHC 206, MWF 10:30- 10:50

HIS 366: History of Brazil

  • 01: Pierce, G.; DHC 202, MWF 11:00-11:50

HIS 376: History of Africa South of the Sahara  

  • 01: Akurang-Parry, K.; DHC 210, W 6:30-9:15

HIS 492: Selected Topics History: Islamic/Middle East

  • 01: Ulrich, B.; DHC 202, T 6:30-9:15

Management and Marketing:

MKT 360: International Marketing

  • 01: Staff, M.; GRH 202, R  6:30-9:15

Modern Languages:

SPN 204: Ideas & Cultures from the Spanish Speaking World

  • 01: Morana, A.; RLH 101, MWF 11:00-11:50

SPN 360: Masterpieces of Spanish Literature

  • 01: Bagues, A.; RLH 101, MW 3:30-4:45

FRN 204: Ideas & Cultures from the French Speaking World

  • 01: Mitaut, B.; RLH 101, MWF 12:00-12:50

GER 150: German Civilazation and Culture

  • 01: Staff, F.; RLH 100, TR 5:00-6:15

GER 322: Readings in 19th and 20th Century German Literature

  • 01: Grewling, N.; SRH 206, TR 11:00-12:15

Music:

MUS 261: World Music

  • 01: Dade, F.; PAC 235, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 02: Dade, F.; PAC 235, MW 3:30-4:45

Political Science:

PLS 141 Intro to International Politics

  • See Above

PLS 251: Selected Topics: Model Organization of American States

  • 01: Sachleben, M.; DHC 305, MW 5:00-6:15

PLS 391: Selected Topics: European Politics

  • 01: Sachleben, M.; GRH 406, MW 5:00-6:15

Economics/Finace:

  • None

 English:Other Departments:

  • None