Highlights  

Klezmer music Extravaganza and Svenska Fika (coffee break)

Friday, December 5, 12:30-2:30 pm in the DHC Fishbowl

All International Studies Students and Faculty are invited to this end of the semester event!

Other articles:

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia


spacer image

Contact Information

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Email: ism@ship.edu

 

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies

Tel: (717) 477 - 1255

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: M, W 3:15pm – 4:00pm (DHC215)

T, TH 1:00pm – 3:15pm (CUB221B) (4th Tues. of month, 1:00pm – 1:50pm and by appointment)

 

Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 x3210
 

 

Chinenye Thomas

Graduate Assistant
CUB 221-C (T,Th 9am - 3pm)
DHC (M 9am-2pm)

 

Ashley Geckle

Graduate Office Worker 

CUB 221-C (T,Th 9.15am-2:15pm, W 8:45am-2:45pm)

spacer image

International Studies Approved Courses 

Spring 2011/Summer & Fall 2010 

Spring 2011

Eastern EuropeRequired Courses

INT200: Introduction to International Studies:

  • 01: Stephens, R.; DHC 306, TR 9:30-10:45

INT300: International Studies Seminar

  • Sachleben, M; DHC 102,, R 6:30-9:15

Core Courses :

PLS 141: Intro to International Politics

  • 01: Botteron, C.; SPH 320, MW 5:00-6:15
  • 02: Botteron, C.; SPH 320, MW 3:30:4:45
  • 03: Sachleben, M.; GRH 406, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 04: Sachleben, M; GRH 406, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 05: Staff, P; DHC 306, TR 5:00-6:15

GEO 101: World Geography  

  • 01: Jantz, C.; SRH 109, MWF 10:00-10:50
  • 02: Jantz, C.; SRH 109, MWF 11:00-11:50
  • 03: Jantz, C.; SRH 109, MWF 1:00-1:50
  • 04: Staff, G.; SRH 107, T 6:30-9:15
  • 05: Staff, G.; SRH 107, TR 11:00-12:15
  • 06: Staff, G.; SRH 107, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 07: Staff, G.; SRH 107, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 08: Staff, G.; SRH 107, MWF 8:00-8:50
  • 09: Staff, G.; SRH 107, MWF 9:00-9:50
  • 10: Staff, G; SRH 107, MWF 12:00-12:50

Electives:

Anthropology

ANT 111: Cultural Anthropology

  • 01: Lorenz, K.; GRH 308, MW 2:00-3:45  
  • 02: Lorenz, K.; GRH 306, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 03: Loveland, C.; HFH 220, TR 9:30-10:45
  • 04: Loveland C.; HFH 220, TR 11:00-12:15

ANT 150: IntroDduction to Archaeology

  • 01: Lorenz, K.; GRH 306, TR 9:30-10:45

ANT 211: Comparative Cultures

  • 01: James, A.; GRH 408, MW 3:30-4:45

ANT 320: Comparative Gender Roles

  • 01: Loveland, C.; GRH 306, TR 2:00-3:15

ANT 350: Medical Anthropology

  • 01: Loveland, C.; GRH 408, MW 2:00-3:15

ANT 351: Peoples and Cultures of Europe

  • 01: James, A.; GRH 308, MW 5:00-6:15

Art:

Art 233: Art History III

  • 01: Hirshon, S.; GH 210, MW 3:30-4:45

English:

ENG 377: Studies in Restoration/18th Century Literature

  • 01: Harrow, S.; DHC 102; TR 11:00-12:15

ENG 382: Studies in 20th Century British Literature

  • 02: Libertin, M.; DHC 004; MW 5:00-6:15

ENG 385: Studies in Literature of the Postcolonial World

  • 01: Dokko, M.; DHC 102, MW 6:30-7:45

Geography:

GEO 230: Economic Geography

  • 01: Fuellhart, K.; SRH 109, TR 12:30-1:45

GEO 305: Geography of Europe

  • 01: Smith, J.; SRH 107, TR 2:00-3:15

History and Philosophy

HIS 321: Late Medieval Europe 1270-1517

  • 01: Senecal, C.; DHC 204, TR 11:00- 12:15

HIS 325: Tsarist Russia

  • 01: Clay, C.; DHC 202, MW 2:00-3:15

HIS 331: History of Modern france 1750 - Present

  •  01: Tulchin, A.; DHC 206, MWF 10:00-10:50

HIS 344: Modern Middle East 1500 - Present

  • 01: Ulrich, B.; DHC 206, MWF 11:00-11:50

HIS 350: History of Modern Japan

  • 01: Skaff, J.; DHC 204, MW 3:30-4:45

HIS 353: Modern Southeast Asia

  • 01: Paul, C.; DHC 208, MWF 12:00-12:50

HIS 357: History of Holocaust

  • 01: Spicka, M.; DHC 202, TR 12:00-12:50

HIS 376: History of Africa South of the Sahara

  • 01: Akurang-Parry, K.; DHC 210, TR 11:00-12:15

HIS 490: History of Women in Latin America

  • 01: Pierce, G.; DHC 208, M 6:30-9:15

HIS 519: Seminar in International Relations

  • 01: Shaffer, R.; DHC 202, T 6:30-9:15

(Undergraduates may take this course with approval of the instructor.

Appropriate for students with high QPAs who are interested in careers

in the foreign service or international relations).

Management and Marketing:

MGT 349: International Human Resource Management

  • 01: Becker, W.; GRH 404, M 6:30-9:15

MGT 370: International Management

  • 01: Stephens, R.; GRH 209, TR 2:00-3:15

MGT 370: International Marketing

  • 01: Verney, T.; GRH 202, TR 11:00-12:15

Modern Languages:

 FRN 330: Masterpieces of French Literature

  • 01: Mitaut, B.; RLH 101, MWF 1:00-1:50

GER 204: Ideas and Cultures from the German Speaking World

  • 01: Grewling, N.; RLH 209, MWF 1:00-1:50

SPN 204: Ideas and Cultures from the Spanish Speaking World

  • 01: Lesman, R.; RLH 101, TR 11:00-12:15

SPN 361: Masterpieces of Spanish American Literature

  • 01: Pineda, M.; RLH 101, MWF 12:00-12:50

Music:

MUS 261: World Music

  • 01: Dade, F.; PAC 235, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 02: Dade, F.; PAC 235, MW 3:30-4:45

Political Science:

PLS 141 Intro to International Politics

  • See Above

PLS 341: International Law and Organizations

  • 01: Sachleben, M.; DHC 306, TR 12:30-1:45

PLS 342: American Foreign Policy

  • 01: Staff, P.; DHC 306, TR 6:30-7:45

Other Departments:

PHL 336: Concepts in Buddhism

  • 01: Birsch, D.; DHC 208, TR 11:00-12:15

 HCS 270: Intergroup/Intercultural Communication

  • 01: Wang, H.; DHC 307, TWF 9:00-9:50

Fall 2010

Eastern EuropeRequired Courses

INT200: Introduction to International Studies:

  • 01: Skaff, J.; DHC 206, TR 2:00-3:15

INT300: International Studies Seminar

  • None

Core Courses :

PLS 141: Intro to International Politics

  • 01: Botteron, C; GRH 306, TR 6:30-9:15
  • 03: Sachleben, M.; DHC 306, TR 9:30-10:45
  • 03: Sachleben, M.; DHC 306, TR 11:00-12:15

ANT 220: Anthropology for International Studies

  • 01: Loveland, C.; GRH408, MW 2:00-3:15

MGT 370: International Business

  • 01: Watts, A.; GRH 203, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 02: Watts, A.; GRH 203, MW 5:00-6:15
  • 03: Watts, A.; GRH 203, MW 6:30-7:45

GEO 101: World Geography  

  • 01: Staff, G.; SRH 109, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 02: Staff, G.; SRH 109, MW 3:30-4:45
  • 03: Staff, G.; SRH 109, T 6:30-9:15
  • 04: Staff, G.; SRH 109, R 6:30-9:15
  • 05: Staff, G.; RLH 200, TR 8:00-9:15
  • 06: Staff, G.; RLH 109, TR 9:30-10:45

 

Electives:

Anthropology

ANT 111: Cultural Anthropology

  • 01: James, A.; GRH 306, TR 12:30-1:45
  • 02: James A.; GRH 306, TR 2:00-3:15
  • 03: Loveland, C.; GRH 408, T 9:30-10:15
  • 02: Loveland C.; GRH 408, TR 11:00-12:15
  • 03: Staff, G.; GRH 408, T 6:30-9:15

ANT 310: Magic, Science & Religion

  • 01: Loveland, C.; HFH 220, MW 2:00-3:15

ANT 312: Comparative Marriage & Family

  • 01: James, A.; GRH 308, MW 3:30-4:45

Art:

Art 231: Art History I

  • 01: Hirshon, S.; GH 210, TR 9:30-10:45

Art 232: Art History II

  • 01: Hirshon, S.; GH 210, TR 12:30-1:45

 English:

ENG 240: World Literature

  • 01: Dibello, C.; DHC 104; MWF 1:00-1:50

ENG 380: Studies in 19th Century British Literature

  • 01: Vernooy-Epp, D.; DHC 106, TR 2:00-3:15

Geography:

GEO 230: Economic Geography

  • 01: Fuellhart, K.; SRH 107, TR 8:30-9:15

GEO 317: Geography of East Asia

  • 01: Staff, G.; SRH 109, TR 11:00-12:15

GEO 140: Cultural geography

  • 01: Fuellhart, K.; SRH 107, TR 9:30-10:45
  • 02: Fuellhart K.; SRH 107, TR 11:00-12:15
  • 03: Fuellhart, K.; SRH 107, T 6:30-9:15

History and Philosophy

HIS 320: Europe in the Early and Middle Ages 300-1270

  • 01: Rimby, S.; DHC 206, TR 12:30-1:15

HIS 330: History of Modern Germany

  • 01: Spicka, M.; DHC 202, MW 3:30- 4:45

HIS 332: English History 1066-Present

  • 01: Paul, C.; DHC 206, MWF 10:30- 10:50

HIS 366: History of Brazil

  • 01: Pierce, G.; DHC 202, MWF 11:00-11:50

HIS 376: History of Africa South of the Sahara  

  • 01: Akurang-Parry, K.; DHC 210, W 6:30-9:15

HIS 492: Selected Topics History: Islamic/Middle East

  • 01: Ulrich, B.; DHC 202, T 6:30-9:15

Management and Marketing:

MKT 360: International Marketing

  • 01: Staff, M.; GRH 202, R  6:30-9:15

Modern Languages:

SPN 204: Ideas & Cultures from the Spanish Speaking World

  • 01: Morana, A.; RLH 101, MWF 11:00-11:50

SPN 360: Masterpieces of Spanish Literature

  • 01: Bagues, A.; RLH 101, MW 3:30-4:45

FRN 204: Ideas & Cultures from the French Speaking World

  • 01: Mitaut, B.; RLH 101, MWF 12:00-12:50

GER 150: German Civilazation and Culture

  • 01: Staff, F.; RLH 100, TR 5:00-6:15

GER 322: Readings in 19th and 20th Century German Literature

  • 01: Grewling, N.; SRH 206, TR 11:00-12:15

Music:

MUS 261: World Music

  • 01: Dade, F.; PAC 235, MW 2:00-3:15
  • 02: Dade, F.; PAC 235, MW 3:30-4:45

Political Science:

PLS 141 Intro to International Politics

  • See Above

PLS 251: Selected Topics: Model Organization of American States

  • 01: Sachleben, M.; DHC 305, MW 5:00-6:15

PLS 391: Selected Topics: European Politics

  • 01: Sachleben, M.; GRH 406, MW 5:00-6:15

Economics/Finace:

  • None

 English:Other Departments:

  • None

Summer 2010 Eastern Europe

Term III

MGT 370: International Business 

  • 61: Stephens, R.; ONLINE; GRH
  • Term IV

    GEO 101: World Geography

  • 31: Zume, J.; GRH 306, MTWR 10:00-11:50
  • Term V

    MUS 261: World Music

  • 31: Dade, F.; PAC 121, MTWR 10:00-11:50
  •  

     

     

  •  

  •