Campus Life Awards Program - Previous Winners


Student Group Awards

Campus Visibility

2014 - STARS
2013 - Activities Program Board (APB)
2012- Activities Program Board (APB)
2011- Kappa Sigma
2010- STARS & SUTV


Distinguished Program of the Year

2014

Condom Bingo (Kappa Delta Phi, REACT, Theta Xi, Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life, and The Women's Center)

Hug A Vet (SVA)

2013

Mini-THON

2012

Raiderfest by APB & Up 'til Dawn

2011

SVA's 9/11 Memorial Event

2010

Up 'Til Dawn for St. Jude's Campaign


Diversity Development

2014

Activities Program Board (APB)

2013 Student Veterans of America (SVA)
2012 Not Awarded
2011

Not Awarded

2010

Not Awarded


Impact

2014 Collegiate Middle Level Association
2013 Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)
2012

To Write Love On Her Arms (TWLOHA)

2011

Student Veterans of America

2010

Not Awarded


Innovative Cultural Awareness Program

2014 Saudi National Day (Saudi Cultural Club)
2013One Billion Rising (REACT, Vagina Monologues, and the Women's Center)
2012

Divas of Diversity

(Performing Arts Committee of APB)

2011

APB Presents: Joe & Bil: When the Gays Move Into Mr. Roger's Neighborhood

2010

Activities Program Board for Step Afrika!


Leadership Development

2014 Keystone State Reading Association
2013 Up 'til Dawn
2012

College Democrats

2011

Kappa Delta Phi NAS

2010

Not Awarded


Promising New Student Group

2014 Alpha Phi Omega
2013 Toastmasters
2012

Entrepreneurship Business Opportunity Services of Students (E-BOSS)

2011

Rho Alpha Sigma

2010

Love247


Shippensburg Community Service & Engagement

2014 Kappa Delta Phi NAS
2013 Kappa Beta Gamma
2012

People Involved Equally (P.I.E)

2011

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) & Colleges Against Cancer (CAC)

2010

People Involved Equally (PIE) & SAAC




Invididual Awards

Outstanding First-Year Student

2014 Katrina Clark
2013 Brandi Reisher
2012

Meelika Molder

2011

Chelsie Madison

2010

James (Jimmy) Thren


Outstanding Sophomore

2014 Olivia Straka
2013 Amber Chidboy
2012

Joshua Rudley

2011

Matthew Taylor

2010

Kevin Rist


Outstanding Junior

2014 Abigail Brumback & Amanda Schwarz
2013 Hillary Burnside
2012

Miranda Aaron & Aaron Miller

2011

Josh Lang

2010

Edi Rumano


Raider Legacy

2014 Mackenzie Bender
2013 Justine Machamer
2012

Terrance Griffin & Lauren Gyurisin

2011

Anna Kinard

2010

Rylan Good


Outstanding Faculty/Staff Advisor

2014 Samuel Frushour
2013 Kristen Nickey
2012

Dr. Michael Drager

2011

Dr. Kim Klein & Christian Barber

2010

Dr. Nicole Grewling


Choose the Right Path for You

Track 1: Weekend Retreat-

Learn about the importance of leadership through an accelerated weekend retreat.

  • September 30th- October 1st
    Specialized retreat for transfer students

  • October 7th- October 8th
    Specialized retreat for first year students

  • October 21- October 22nd
    Retreat open to all students

Track 2: Semester Long Program

Learn about the importance of leadership through weekly meetings and activities. Have your choice to attend one of three meetings each week for the 8 week program. Very flexible with your schedule with a choice of which meetings work best for you.


News & Events

Click here to explore involvement opportunities on and off campus! Join student clubs and organizations, find internship and volunteer opportunities, and get engaged with a small community service project! Don't forget to register your group/organization for the SIS Fair by Friday, August 12th!

Do you want to Make SHIP Happen? Become a Leader@SHIP and help develop the new leadership development program to kick off the fall semester 2016!

Contact Information

Kelsey Roman
Assistant Director for Student Group Services & Leadership Development
University Union & Student Activities (CUB)

Phone:  (717) 477-1560
Fax:  (717) 477-4035
Email:  karoman@ship.edu

Other Leadership Opportunities @SHIP