Leader@SHIP
Other Leadership Opportunities @SHIP

Mission

Leader@SHIP serves as a comprehensive Student Leadership Program under the University Union & Student Activities (CUB) Office that develops students' critical leader/follower capacities through theory-based learning, skill-building, and practical experiences.
 

spacer image

News & Events

Emerging Leaders Institute will be held in the Spring 2012 semester!

Campus Life Awards Program is April 25, 2012!

spacer image

Follow Leader@SHIP

Facebook 
 
Twitter 

spacer image

Contact Information

Ashley L. White
Assistant Director for Student Group Services & Leadership Development
University Union & Student Activities (CUB)

Phone:  (717) 477-1560
Fax:  (717) 477-4035
Email:  alwhite@ship.edu 
 


 

spacer image

Campus Life Awards Program - Previous Winners 

Student Group Awards

Campus Visibility 

2013

       Activities Program Board (APB)

2012

Activities Program Board (APB)

2011

Kappa Sigma 
 
2010

S.T.A.R.S & SUTV


Distinguished Program of the Year 

2013                Mini-THON
2012       

 Raiderfest by APB & Up 'til Dawn

2011

SVA's 9/11 Memorial Event

2010

Up 'Til Dawn for St. Jude's Campaign

 
Diversity Development 

2013    Student Veterans of America (SVA)
2012 Not Awarded
2011

Not Awarded

2010

Not Awarded

 
Impact  

2013    Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)
2012

To Write Love On Her Arms (TWLOHA)

2011

Student Veterans of America

2010

Not Awarded

 
Innovative Cultural Awareness Program 

2013      One Billion Rising (REACT, Vagina Monologues, and the Women's Center)
2012

Divas of Diversity

(Performing Arts Committee of APB)

2011

APB Presents: Joe & Bil: When the Gays Move Into Mr. Roger's Neighborhood

2010

Activities Program Board for Step Afrika!

 
Leadership Development  

2013                   Up 'til Dawn
2012

College Democrats

2011

Kappa Delta Phi NAS

2010

Not Awarded

 
Promising New Student Group 

2013                  Toastmasters
2012

Entrepreneurship Business Opportunity Services of Students (E-BOSS)

2011

Rho Alpha Sigma

2010

Love247

 
Shippensburg Community Service & Engagement

2013              Kappa Beta Gamma
2012

People Involved Equally (P.I.E)

2011

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) & Colleges Against Cancer (CAC)

2010

People Involved Equally (PIE) & SAAC

 


Invididual Awards

Outstanding First-Year Student

2013                  Brandi Reisher
2012

Meelika Molder

2011

Chelsie Madison

2010

James (Jimmy) Thren


Outstanding Sophomore
 

2013                  Amber Chidboy
2012

Joshua Rudley

2011

Matthew Taylor

2010

Kevin Rist

 
Outstanding Junior 

 
2013                  Hillary Burnside
2012

Miranda Aaron & Aaron Miller

2011

Josh Lang

2010

Edi Rumano

 
Raider Legacy
 

2013                Justine Machamer
2012

Terrance Griffin & Lauren Gyurisin

2011

Anna Kinard

2010

Rylan Good


Outstanding Faculty/Staff Advisor
 

2013                  Kristen Nickey
2012

Dr. Michael Drager

2011

Dr. Kim Klein & Christian Barber 

2010

Dr. Nicole Grewling