Highlights  

Fair Trade Coffee in Latin America

SU undergraduate student; Julia Saintz will be talking on the usefulness of fair trade products with special focus on research done in Colombia.

Date: Wednesday, April 15, 2015 Location: DHC 051 Time: 7:30pm

 

Dying for Drugs

Date: Thursday, April 16, 2015 Location: DHC 051 Time: 6:30pm

Other articles:

SU Math Professor Awarded Fulbright Grant!

Dr. Luis Melara, associate professor of Mathematics will be travelling to India to teach at the Indian Institute of Technology in Bhubaneswar.

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia


spacer image

Contact Information

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Email: ism@ship.edu

 

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies

Tel: (717) 477 - 1255

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: M, W 3:15pm – 4:00pm (DHC215)

T, TH 1:00pm – 3:15pm (CUB221B) (4th Tues. of month, 1:00pm – 1:50pm and by appointment)

 

Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 x3210
 

 

Chinenye Thomas

Graduate Assistant
CUB 221-C (T,Th 9am - 3pm)
DHC (M 9am-2pm)

 

Ashley Geckle

Graduate Office Worker 

CUB 221-C (T,Th 9.15am-2:15pm, W 8:45am-2:45pm)

spacer image

Approved Courses for International Studies Majors, Fall 2014






Professor Days Time Location

Required Courses





INT 200-01: Introduction to International Studies Skaff TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 204





General Education Requirements





ANT 111-01: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 10-10:50am DHC
ANT 111-02: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 11-11:50am DHC
ANT 111-03: Cultural Anthropology TBA MWF 2-2:50pm DHC
ANT 111-04: Cultural Anthropology James TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 308
ANT 111-05: Cultural Anthropology James TR 2-3:15pm GRH 308
ECO 101-01: Principles of Macroeconomics  Posatko MWF 11-11:50am DHC 304
ECO 101-02: Principles of Macroeconomics  Posatko MWF 12-12:50pm DHC 304
ECO 101-03: Principles of Macroeconomics  Posatko MW 5-6:15pm DHC 304
ECO 101-04: Principles of Macroeconomics  Lee TR 2-3:15pm DHC 302
ECO 101-05: Principles of Macroeconomics  Bastin TR 8-9:15am DHC 304
ECO 101-06: Principles of Macroeconomics  Bastin TR 9:30-10:45am DHC 304
ECO 101-07: Principles of Macroeconomics  Koscianski MWF 12-12:50pm DHC 302
ECO 101-08: Principles of Macroeconomics  Bastin TR 12:30-1:45pm DHC 302
ECO 101-09: Principles of Macroeconomics  TBA TR 6:30-7:45pm DHC 110
ECO 102-01: Principles of Microeconomics Koscianski MWF 8-8:50am DHC 304
ECO 102-02: Principles of Microeconomics Koscianski MWF 9-9:50am DHC
ECO 102-03: Principles of Microeconomics Koscianski MWF 10-10:50am DHC 304
ECO 113-01: Principles of Economics Vassallo MWF 9-9:50am DHC 302

TBA M 1-1:50pm DHC 302
ECO 113-02: Principles of Economics Vassallo MWF 10-10:50am DHC

TBA M 2-2:50pm DHC 302
ECO 113-03: Principles of Economics Vassallo MWF 11-11:50am DHC 302

TBA M 3-3:50pm DHC 302
ECO 113-04: Principles of Economics Finucane TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 304

TBA W 1-1:50pm DHC 302
ECO 113-05: Principles of Economics Finucane TR 12:30-1:45pm DHC 304

TBA W 2-3:15pm DHC 302
ECO 113-06: Principles of Economics Finucane TR 2-3:15pm DHC 304

TBA W 3:30-4:45pm DHC 302
GEO 101-01: World Geography Marr MWF 9-9:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-02: World Geography Marr MWF 10-10:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-03: World Geography Marr MWF 11-11:50am SRH 107
GEO 101-04: World Geography TBA TR 11am-12:15pm SRH 107
GEO 140-01: Cultural Geography Fuellhart T 6:30-9:15pm SRH 109
GEO 140-02: Cultural Geography Fuellhart TR 8-9:15am SRH 109
GEO 140-03: Cultural Geography Fuellhart TR 9:30-10:45am SRH 109
HIS 105: Historical Foundation of Global Cultures
35 sections
HIS 106-01: Thinking Historically in a Global Age Quist TR 8-9:15am DHC 202
HIS 106-02: Thinking Historically in a Global Age Quist TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 202
HIS 106-03: Thinking Historically in a Global Age Quist TR 2-3:15pm DHC 202
HIS 106-05: Thinking Historically in a Global Age TBA TR 5-6:15pm DHC 204
HON 122-01: Honors Historical Foundation of Global Cultures Senecal MWF 9-9:50am DHC 208
HON 122-02: Honors Historical Foundation of Global Cultures Senecal MWF 10-10:50am DHC 208
HON 141-01: Honors World Geography Smith TR 9:30-10:45am SRH 107
PLS 141-01: Introduction to International Politics  Botteron TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 406
PLS 141-02: Introduction to International Politics  Botteron TR 2-3:15pm SPH 340
PLS 141-03: Introduction to International Politics  Sachleben TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 406
PLS 141-04: Introduction to International Politics  Sachleben TR 2-3:15pm GRH 406
PLS 141-05: Introduction to International Politics  TBA MWF 12-12:50pm GRH 406
PLS 141-06: Introduction to International Politics  TBA MWF 1-1:50pm GRH 406





Comparative & Global Cultures Concentration





ANT 150-01: Introduction to Archaeology Lorenz TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 306
ANT 220-01: Anthropology for International Studies TBA MWF 9-9:50am DHC
ANT 305-01: Food, Drink and Culture James MW 5-6:15pm GRH 306
ANT 312-01: Comparative Marriage & Family James MW 3:30-4:45pm GRH 306
ART 231-01: Art History I TBA TR 8-9:15am HAC 311
ART 232-01: Art History II TBA TR 12:30-1:45pm HAC 311
ENG 240-01: World Literature Dibello TR 12:30-1:45pm DHC 108
HIS 407-01: Women in Comparative Perspective Clay MW 5-6:15pm DHC 204
PHL 295-01: Comparative Religions Birsch TR 2-3:15pm DHC 204
PSY 365-01: Multicultural Psychology Bertram MWF 12-12:50pm FSC 226
PSY 365-02: Multicultural Psychology Bertram MWF 1-1:50pm FSC 226





Global Business & Economics Concentration





*FIN 425-01: Global Financial Management Rim TR 12:30-1:45pm GRH 303
GEO 230-01: Economic Geography Fuellhart TR 11am-12:15pm SRH 109
*MGT 349-01: International Human Resource Admin Becker M 6:30-9:15pm GRH 203
MGT 370-01: International Business Watts M 6:30-9:15pm GRH 201
MGT 370-02: International Business Stephens TR 9:30-10:45am GRH 404
MGT 470-01: International Management Watts MW 3:30-4:45pm GRH 201
*MKT 360-01: International Marketing Choi MWF 1-1:50pm GRH 201
SCM 420-01: Global Logistics Systems Langella TR 11am-12:15pm GRH 301
* Students taking these courses must elect a Business minor (18 credits) to meet required prerequisites.





Global Political Relations Concentration





CRJ 411-01: Terrorism Bratina MWF 12-12:50pm SPH 340
PHL 230-01: The Ethics of War and Terrorism Birsch TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 208
PLS 356-01: Politics of Developing Regions Botteron MW 2-3:15pm GRH 406
PLS 391-01: World Politics in Film Sachleben T 6:30-9:15pm GRH 406





African & Middle Eastern Studies Concentration





GEO 415-01: Regional Geo Studies - Geography of Africa Zume TR 5-6:15pm SRH 205
HIS 376-01: History of Africa South of the Sahara Akurang-Parry T 6:30-9:15pm DHC 206





Asian Studies Concentration





HCS 315-01: Asian-American Communication Wang MWF 11-11:50am DHC 307
HIS 354-01: Traditional China Skaff MW 5-6:15pm DHC 210





European Studies Concentration





ENG 236-01: British Literature I 700-1798 Horner MWF 11-11:50am DHC 108
ENG 237-01: British Literature II 1798-1945 Vernooy TR 11am-12:15pm DHC 102
ENG 380-01: Studies in 19th-century British Literature Dibello TR 9:30-10:45am DHC 108
FRN 380-01: Aspects de la Civilisation Francaise/Francophone Mitaut MW 2-3:15pm RLH 101
GER 150-01: German Civilization and Culture Wildermuth MW 3:30-4:45pm RLH 100
HIS 330-01: History of Modern Germany Spicka MW 2-3:15pm DHC 208
HIS 332-01: England 1066-Present Paul MW 2-3:15pm DHC 206
SPN 204-01: Ideas & Cultures from the Spanish-Speaking World Morana TR 12:30-1:45pm RLH 100
SPN 330-01: Spanish for the Professions Lesman TR 9:30-10:45am RLH 106





Latin American & Caribbean Studies Concentration





HIS 366-01: History of Brazil Pierce MWF 1-1:50pm DHC 204
SPN 204-01: Ideas & Cultures from the Spanish-Speaking World Morana TR 12:30-1:45pm RLH 100
SPN 330-01: Spanish for the Professions Lesman TR 9:30-10:45am RLH 106
SPN 361-01: Masterpieces of Spanish-American Literature M Pineda-Volk MWF 9-9:50am RLH 101





Foreign Language Requirements





CHN 101-70: Beginner's Chinese IJ Pomeroy TR5-6:15pm TBA 
CHN 102-70: Beginner's Chinese IIJ PomeroyMW6-7:15pm TBA 
CHN 103-70: Intermediate ChineseJ PomeroyTR6:30-7:45pm TBA 
     
FRN 101-01: Beginning French I Mitaut MWF 10-10:50am RLH 100
FRN 101-02: Beginning French I Mitaut MWF 11-11:50am SPH 340
FRN 102-01: Beginning French II Mitaut MWF 1-1:50pm RLH 100
FRN 103-01: Intermediate French Ragone TR 5-6:15pm RLH 106
FRN 211-01: Intermediate French Grammar Ragone TR 9:30-10:45am RLH 101
FRN 380-01: Aspects de la Civilisation Francaise/Francophone Mitaut MW 2-3:15pm RLH 101





GER 101-01: Beginning German I Wildermuth MWF 10-10:50am RLH 209
GER 102-01: Beginning German II TBA MWF 11-11:50am SPH 320
GER 103-01: Intermediate German Wildermuth MWF 11-11:50am RLH 209
GER 150-01: German Civilization and Culture Wildermuth MW 3:30-4:45pm RLH 100
GER 313-01: Composition and Stylistics Wildermuth MWF 1-1:50pm RLH 101





SPN 101-01: Beginning Spanish I M Pineda-Volk MWF 11-11:50am RLH 100
SPN 101-02: Beginning Spanish I M Pineda-Volk MWF 12-12:50pm RLH 100
SPN 101-03: Beginning Spanish I Morana TR 9:30-10:45am RLH 100
SPN 102-01: Beginning Spanish II Bagues MWF 11-11:50am RLH 106
SPN 102-02: Beginning Spanish II Bagues MWF 12-12:50pm RLH 106
SPN 102-03: Beginning Spanish II Morana TR 2-3:15pm RLH 100
SPN 102-04: Beginning Spanish II Ricardo MWF 10-10:50am RLH 106
SPN 103-01: Intermediate Spanish Lesman MWF 1-1:50pm RLH 106
SPN 103-02: Intermediate Spanish Lesman MWF 2-2:50pm RLH 106
SPN 103-03: Intermediate Spanish Bagues MW 5-6:15pm RLH 106
SPN 202-01: Intermediate Conversation M Pineda-Volk MWF 2-2:50pm RLH 100
SPN 204-01: Ideas & Cultures from the Spanish-Speaking World Morana TR 12:30-1:45pm RLH 100
SPN 211-01: Intermediate Contextualized Grammar Ragone TR 2-3:15pm RLH 106
SPN 302-01: Advanced Spanish Conversation Bagues MW 2-3:15pm SPH 380
SPN 312-01: Advanced Contextualized Grammar Ragone TR 11am-12:15pm RLH 101
SPN 313-01: Advanced Composition and Stylistics Lesman MWF 10-10:50am RLH 101
SPN 330-01: Spanish for the Professions Lesman TR 9:30-10:45am RLH 106
SPN 361-01: Masterpieces of Spanish-American Literature M Pineda-Volk MWF 9-9:50am RLH 101