Highlights  

New International Studies Major!

Requirements
Advising Form 
Academic Map 


Recent articles:

Family History Inspires International Experience

Serving the Greater Good

An American in Sweden — Dr. Steven Burg receives Fulbright grant

Student earns State Department scholarship to study in South Korea

spacer image

Contact Information

CUB 221-B 
Phone: 717-477-1907
Email: ism@ship.edu  

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 
Director of International Studies
MW 1:15-3:30 (CUB 221-B)
TTh 1-1:45 (DHC 215)
and by appointment

Cathy Mills
Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8-4:30
717-477-1151  x3210
cjmills@ship.edu 

Carolyn Seibert-Drager
Student Assistant
CUB 221-C 
MW 9-2, F 9-12



spacer image

Spring 2013 International Studies courses

Required Introductory Course

INT 200  Intro to International Studies  Jonathan Skaff  TR  11:00-12:15  DHC 210 

Core Courses

GEO 101-01  World Geography  Alison E. Feeney  TR  11:00-12:15  SRH 109 
GEO 101-02  World Geography  Claire A. Jantz  MWF  10:00-10:50  SRH 109 
GEO 101-03  World Geography  Claire A. Jantz  MWF  11:00-11:50  SRH 109 
GEO 101-04  World Geography  Paul G. Marr  TR  12:30-1:45  SRH 107 
GEO 101-05  World Geography  Paul G. Marr  TR  2:00-3:15  SRH 107 
GEO 101-06  World Geography  Paul G. Marr  TR  5:00-6:15  SRH 107 
GEO 101-07  World Geography  TBA  MW  3:30-4:45  SRH 109 
GEO 101-08  World Geography  TBA  MWF  1:00-1:50  SRH 107 
MGT 370  Internation Business  TBA  T  6:30-9:15  GRH 203 
PLS 141-01  World Politics  Cynthia A. Botteron  TR  2:00-3:15  DHC 306 
PLS 141-02  World Politics  Cynthia A. Botteron  TR  12:30-1:45  DHC 306 
PLS 141-03  World Politics  Mark Sachleben  TR  9:30-10:45  HFH 230 
PLS 141-04  World Politics  Mark Sachleben  TR  11:00-12:15  HFH 230 
PLS 141-05  World Politics  TBA  TR  8:00-9:15  GRH 406 

Capstone Course

INT 300-01  International Studies Seminar  Cynthia A. Botteron  W  6:30-9:15  GRH 205 
INT 300-02  International Studies Seminar  Douglas R. Birsch  W  6:30-9:15  GRH 306 

Electives in black, required intro course in green, core courses in blue, and capstone in green 

 

Course Number  Description  Professor  Days  Time  Place 
Anthropology           
ANT 111-01  Cultural Anthropology  Karl G. Lorenz  MW  2:00-3:15  GRH 308 
ANT 111-02  Cultural Anthropology  Karl G. Lorenz  MW  3:30-4:45  GRH 308 
ANT 111-03  Cultural Anthropology  Christine A. Loveland  TR  9:30-10:45  GRH 408 
ANT 111-04  Cultural Anthropology  Christine A. Loveland  TR  11:00-12:15  GRH 408 
ANT 150  Intro to Archaeology  Karl G. Lorenz  TR  9:30-10:45  GRH 308 
ANT 211  Comparative Cultures  Alice V. James  MW  3:30-4:45  GRH 408 
ANT 320  Comparative Gender Roles  Christine A. Loveland  TR  2:00-3:15  GRH 408 
ANT 350  Medical Anthropology  Christine A. Loveland  MW  2:00-3:15  GRH 308 
ANT 351  People and Cultures of Europe  Alice V. James  MW  5:00-6:15  GRH 408 
ANT 360  Aztec and Maya Archaeology  Karl G. Lorenz  TR  12:30-1:45  GRH 408 
Art           
ART 190 The Modern Eye Anca Lasc TR 12:30-1:45 HAC 311
ART 233  Art History III  Anca Lasc  TR  8:00-9:15  HAC 311 
English           
ENG 236  British Literature I  Sharon R. Harrow  MW  2:00-3:15  DHC 151 
ENG 237  British Literature II  Dawn M. Vernooy  MW  5:00-6:15  DHC 104 
ENG 377  Studies in Restoration/ 18th Century Literature  Sharon R. Harrow  MW  3:30-4:45  DHC 102 
ENG 385  Studies in Literature of the Postcolonial World  Catherine J. Dibello  TR  11:00-12:15  DHC 108 
French           
FRN 330  Masterpieces of French Literature  Blandine M. Mitaut  MWF  12:00-12:50  RLH 101 
Geography           
GEO 101-01  World Geography  Alison E. Feeney  TR  11:00-12:15  SRH 109 
GEO 101-02  World Geography  Claire A. Jantz  MWF  10:00-10:50  SRH 109 
GEO 101-03  World Geography  Claire A. Jantz  MWF  11:00-11:50  SRH 109 
GEO 101-04  World Geography  Paul G. Marr  TR  12:30-1:45  SRH 107 
GEO 101-05  World Geography  Paul G. Marr  TR  2:00-3:15  SRH 107 
GEO 101-06  World Geography  Paul G. Marr  TR  5:00-6:15  SRH 107 
GEO 101-07  World Geography  TBA  MW  3:30-4:45  SRH 109 
GEO 101-08  World Geography  TBA  MWF  1:00-1:50  SRH 107 
GEO 140-01  Cultural Geography  Kurtis G. Fuelhart  TR  8:00-9:15  SRH 107 
GEO 140-02  Cultural Geography  Kurtis G. Fuelhart  TR  9:30-10:45  SRH 107 
GEO 230  Economic Geography  Kurtis G. Fuelhart  TR  11:00-12:15  SRH 107 
GEO 415  Regional Geographic Studies  Joseph T. Zume  W  6:30-9:15  SRH 205 
GEO 450  Geography-Geology Field Studies  Sean R. Cornell  R  6:30-9:15  SRH 202 
German           
GER 204  Contemporary German Culture  TBA  MWF  1:00-1:50  RLH 106 
GER 320  Berlin  TBA  MW  3:30-4:45  RLH 101 
Human Communication skills           
HCS 270-01  Intergroup/Intercultural Communication  Hong Wang  MWF  10:00-10:50  DHC 307 
HCS 270-02  Intergroup/Intercultural Communication  Hong Wang  MWF  11:00-11:50  DHC 307 
History           
HIS 326  History of the USSR  Catherine B. Clay  MW  3:30-4:45  DHC 206 
HIS 344  Modern Middle East 1500-Present  Brian Ulrich  MWF  12:00-12:50  DHC 102 
HIS 353  History of Modern Southeast Asia  Chandrika Paul  MWF  1:00-1:50  DHC 210 
HIS 355  History of Modern China  Jonathan Skaff  MW  2:00-3:15  DHC 210 
HIS 356 19th Century Europe Mark Spicka TR 9:30-10:45 DHC 202
HIS 376  History of Africa South of the Sahara  Kwabena O. Akurang-Perry  TR  12:30-1:45  DHC 206 
HIS 493  History of Women in Latin America  Gretchen K Pierce  M  6:30-9:15  DHC 210 
Honors           
HON 392-01  Britain from Rome to the Romantics  Shari L. Horner  W  6:30-9:15  DHC 206 
HON 392-02  Britain from Rome to the Romantics  Christine K. Senecal  W  6:30-9:15  DHC 210 
International Studies           
INT 200  Intro to International Studies  Jonathan Skaff  TR  11:00-12:15  DHC 210 
INT 300-01  International Studies Seminar  Cynthia A. Botteron  W  6:30-9:15  GRH 205 
INT 300-02  International Studies Seminar  Douglas R. Birsch  W  6:30-9:15  GRH 306 
INT 390  International Studies Internship  TBA  TBA  TBA  APPT 
Management           
MGT 370  Internation Business  TBA  T  6:30-9:15  GRH 203 
Philosophy          
PHL 190-01 Concepts in World Religions Wallace MW 5-6:15pm DHC 204
 Political Science           
PLS 141-01  World Politics  Cynthia A. Botteron  TR  2:00-3:15  DHC 306 
PLS 141-02  World Politics  Cynthia A. Botteron  TR  12:30-1:45  DHC 306 
PLS 141-03  World Politics  Mark Sachleben  TR  9:30-10:45  HFH 230 
PLS 141-04  World Politics  Mark Sachleben  TR  11:00-12:15  HFH 230 
PLS 141-05  World Politics  TBA  TR  8:00-9:15  GRH 406 
PLS 341  International Law and Oranizations  Mark Sachleben  MW  2:00-3:15  DHC 110 
Psychology           
PSY 447-01  Multicultural Health Psychology  Scott F. Madey  MW  2:00-3:15  FSC 312 
PSY 447-02  Multicultural Health Psychology  Scott F. Madey  MW  3:30-4:45  FSC 226 
Spanish           
SPN 204  Ideas and Culture from the Spanish Speaking World  Ana M. Morana  TR  9:30-10:45  RLH 101 
SPN 330  Spanish for the Professions  Robert Lesman  MWF  1:00-1:50  RLH 101 
SPN 360  Masterpieces of Spanish Literature  Angela E. Bagues  MW  5:00-6:15  RLH 100