Highlights  

Samba!

"There is No Point to Samba if it Doesn't Make You Smile": Learn to Play Samba, Brazil's Joyous National Music

Date: Wednesday, November 5th 2014

Venue: CUB MPR

Time: 1:00pm - 2:30pm

Students wishing to learn the Samba should contact Dr. Gretchen Pierce . The first 5 who respond will be eligible.

2015 Critical Language Scholarship!

for more information visit:

http://www.clscholarship.org

Deadline for applications is 8:00pm EST November 12th 2014

Recent articles:

Goldbach receives Fulbright award for teaching assistantship in Malaysia


spacer image

Contact Information

CUB 221-B (717-477-1907)
CUB 221-C (717-477-1123 extension 3879)
Email: ism@ship.edu

 

Dr. Jonathan Skaff 

Director of International Studies

Tel: (717) 477 - 1255

Fax: (717) 477 – 4062

0ffice hours: M, W 3:15pm – 4:00pm (DHC215)

T, TH 1:00pm – 3:15pm (CUB221B) (4th Tues. of month, 1:00pm – 1:50pm and by appointment)

 

Cathy Mills

Secretary
Dean's Office (DHC 225)
M-F 8am-4:30pm
717-477-1151 x3210
cjmills@ship.edu

 

Chinenye Thomas

Graduate Assistant
CUB 221-C (T,Th 9am - 3pm)
DHC (M 9am-2pm)

 

Ashley Geckle

Graduate Office Worker 

CUB 221-C (T,Th 9.15am-2:15pm, W 8:45am-2:45pm)

spacer image

 

Approved Courses Fall 2011

 

Required Courses

 

INT 200: Introduction to International Studies: 

J. Skaff, DHC 210, TR 11:00-12:15

 

Core Courses:

 

ANT 220: Anthropology for International Studies 

C. Loveland, GRH 306, TR 2:00-3:15

 

GEO 101: World Geography 

1: Staff,SRH 109, TR 12:30-1:45

2.  Staff, SRH 107, MW 2:00-3:15

3.  Staff, SRH 107, MW 3:30-4:45

4.  P. Marr, SRH 107, TR 9:30-10:45

5. P. Marr, SRH 107, TR 11:00-12:15

6. Staff, SRH 109, W 6:30-9:15

 

MGT 370: International Business 

1. A. Watts, GRH 203, MW 3:30-4:45

2. A. Watts, GRH 203, MW 2:00-3:15

  

PLS 141: Intro to International Politics 

1. C. Botteron, DHC 306, T 6:30-9:15

2. M. Sachleben, DHC 306, TR 12:30-1:45

3. M. Sachleben GRH 406, TR 11:00-12:15

4.Staff, DHC 308, TR 5:00-6:15

5.Staff, DHC 308, TR 6:30-7:45

 

 

Electives

 

 

Anthropology

 

Ant 111: Cultural Anthropology 

1: C. Loveland, GRH 408, TR 11:00-12:15

2. A. James, HFH 220, TR 12:30-1:45

3. C. Loveland, GRH 408, TR 9:30-10:45

4. A. James, HFH 220, TR 2:00-3:15

 

ANT 150: Intro to Archaeology 

K. Lorenz, DHC 308, TR 9:30-10:45

 

ANT 310: Magic, Science, and Religion 

C. Loveland, GRH 408, MW 2:00-3:15

 

ANT 312: Cross Cultural Household and Family 

A. James, GRH 308, MW 3:30-4:45

ANT 393: Selected Topics: Food, Drink, Culture

1. A. James, GRH 308, MW 5:00-6:15

 

Art

   

ART 231: Art History I 

S. Hirshon, HAC 311, TR 8:00-9:15am

 

ART 232: Art History II 

S. Hirshon, HAC 311, TR 12:30-1:45

 

 

English

 

ENG 240: World Literature 

C. Dibello, DHC 106, MWF 1:00-1:50

  

ENG 318: Studies in English Renaissance Literature 

D. Montuori, DHC 106, TR 2:00-3:15

 

ENG 380: Studies in 19th Century British Literature 

D. Vernooy, DHC 206, TR 5:00-6:15

 

 

Finance

 

FIN 425: Global Financial Management 

H. Rim, GRH 205, TR 5:00-6:15

 

French

 

FREN 330: Masterpieces of the Francophone World 

A. Ragone, RLH 209, TR 11:00-12:15

 

 

Geography

 

GEO 140: Cultural Geography 

1: K. Fuellhart, RLH 200, T 6:30-9:15

2: K. Fuellhart, RLH 200, TR 8:00-9:15am

 

GEO 230: Economic Geography 

K. Fuellhart, RLH 200, TR 12:30-1:45

 

GEO 317: Geography of East Asia 

Staff, SRH 109, TR 11:00-12:15

 

 

German

 

GER 151: German Cinema 

N. Grewling, RLH 100, MW 5:00-6:15

 

 

History


HIS 326: History of the USSR 

C. Clay, DHC 208, TR 11:00-12:15  

 

HIS 349: History of Latin America 

G. Pierce, DHC 210, MW 3:30-4:45

 

HIS 354: Traditional China

J. Skaff, DHC 210, MW 5:00-6:15

 

HIS 388: Selected Topics: History of the British Empire

C. Paul, DHC 202, MWF 12:00-12:50

 

HIS 393: Selected Topics: Twentieth Century Europe 

M. Spicka, DHC 202, TR 2:00-3:15 

 

HIS 394: Selected Topics: Age of Revolution 1715-1815 

A. Tulchin, DHC 206, MWF 11:00-11:50

 

HIS 496: Selected Topics: Islam and Politics in the Modern Middle East 

B. Ulrich, DHC 208, TR 5:00-6:15

 

 

International Studies

 

INT 390: International Studies Internship 

APPT, Location and Time TBA

 

 

Management

 

MGT 349: International Human Resource Management 

A. Watts, GRH 203, MW 5:00-6:15

 

 

Marketing


MKT 360: International Marketing 

C. Chang, GRH 201, TR 8:00-9:15am

 

 

Music

 

MUS 222: Music History and Literature of the Renaissance and Baroque Periods

B. Shover, PAC 235, MWF 10:00-10:50

 

 

Philosophy

PHL 295: Comparative Religions 

D. Birsch, DHC 206, TR 11:00-12:15

 

 

Political Science

 

PLS 251: Intro to Comparative Politics

M. Sachleben, HFH 230, MW 2:00-3:15

 

PLS 357: Group Mobilization and State Change
C. Botteron, DHC 306, MW 6:30-7:45

 

 

Spanish

Spanish 204: Ideas and Cultures from the Hispanic World 

M. Pineda-Volk, RLH 101, MWF 11:00-11:50

 

SPN 490: Selected Topics: Cultures in Contact and Intangible Borders in Today's Spain 

A. Bagues, RLH 101, MW 5:00-6:15