Chemistry Department Award Recipients

Freshman Chemistry Award

  • 2014 Colby Ott
  • 2013 Connor Daly
  • 2012 Kelsey Mengle
  • 2011 Jacqueline Maguire
  • 2010 Michael Turley
  • 2009 Dale Disalvo
  • 2008 Anna Troup
  • 2007 Matthew Pauly
  • 2006 Mark Mason
  • 2005 Jeremy Post
  • 2004 Alecia Martin
  • 2003 Richard Eide
  • 2002 Ryan Hess
  • 2001 Shawn Davies
  • 2000 Armin Reindl
  • 1999 Kathryn Hocker
  • 1998 Lucia Nguyen

Eastman Kodak Scholarship Award in Chemistry

  • 2014 Kelsey Mengle
  • 2012 Kelcie Zegalia
  • 2011 Michael Turley
  • 2010 Dale Disalvo
  • 2009 Anna Troup
  • 2008 Keri Kimes
  • 2007 Amanda Crowder
  • 2006 Stacy Crum
  • 2005 Karleen Melody
  • 2004 Jannette Kibogy
  • 2003 Arlin Weikel
  • 2002 Shawn Davies
  • 2001 Aubrey Dyer
  • 2000 Mike Dalious
  • 1999 Andrea Osisek
  • 1998 Jamison Rotz

Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Organic Chemistry Sponsored by the American Chemical Society and the Joint Polymer Education Committee

  • 2014 Heather Rensch
  • 2012 Matthew Barrick
  • 2011 JaneMarie Gotthold
  • 2010 Brian Sirovetz
  • 2009 Joshua Snyder
  • 2008 Matthew Pauly
  • 2007 Jacob Herring
  • 2006 Kimberly Miller
  • 2005 Joseph Depasquale
  • 2004 Derek Wolfe
  • 2003 Rebecca Grimme
  • 2002 Jeb Kegerreis
  • 2001 Tika Knierim
  • 2000 Kathryn Hocker
  • 1999 Lucia Nguyen
  • 1998 Timothy Smith

Society of Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh

  • 2014 Caleb Lougheed
  • 2013 Jacob Lutter
  • 2012 Dale Disalvo
  • 2011 Joshua Snyder
  • 2010 Keri Kimes
  • 2009 Mark Mason
  • 2008 Beth Zucconi
  • 2007 Benjamin Klahr
  • 2006 Richard Eide
  • 2005 Megan Nollenberger
  • 2004 Rebecca Strawn
  • 2003 Jeb Kegerreis
  • 2002 Aubrey Dyer
  • 2001 Timothy Smith
  • 2000 Kelley Hoster
  • 1999 Kelly Detweiler
  • 1998 Gregory Constable
  • 1997 Ryan Lubert
  • 1996 Karin Zemski
  • 1995 Susan Ross
  • 1994 Brent Stains
  • 1993 Leanne Miller

Analytical Chemistry Award

  • 2014 Tierney Miller
  • 2013 Benjamin Tigyer
  • 2012 Eriv Varley
  • 2011 Brian Sirovetz
  • 2010 Todd Vargson
  • 2009 Roxann Jones
  • 2008 Stacy Crum
  • 2007 Derek Wolfe
  • 2006 Christopher Divito
  • 2005 Jannette Kibogy
  • 2004 Rebecca Grimme
  • 2003 Shawn Davies
  • 2002 Tika Knierim
  • 2001 Jonathan Patrie
  • 2000 Andrea Osisek
  • 1999 S. Joshua Lance
  • 1998 Sarah Shugarts

American Chemical Society Award

  • 2014 Jacqueline Maguire
  • 2013 Matthew Fritz
  • 2012 Alicia Briegel
  • 2011 Joshua Snyder
  • 2010 Matthew Pauley
  • 2009 Amanda Crowder
  • 2008 Stacy Crum
  • 2007 Derek Wolfe
  • 2006 Erica Haslach
  • 2005 Rebecca Grimme
  • 2004 Jeb Kegerreis
  • 2003 Richard Singiser
  • 2002 Jonathan Patrie
  • 2001 Timothy Smith
  • 2000 Kelly Matty
  • 1999 Kelly Detweiler
  • 1998 Ryan Lubert
  • 1997 Jennifer Brosius
  • 1996 Karin Zemski
  • 1995 Brent Stains
  • 1994 Leanne Miller
  • 1993 Jeff Bostic
  • 1992 Rebecca Miller
  • 1991 Chad Snyder
  • 1990 Tina Flory
  • 1989 Lori Harshman
  • 1988 Mike Grieneisen
  • 1987 Michelle Fry
  • 1986 David Strausser
  • 1985 Susan Hemperly
  • 1984 Dennis Roser
  • 1983 Gregory Blackman
  • 1982 Gregory Graboski
  • 1981 Scott Dax
  • 1980 Joy Umstead
  • 1979 Michael Rice
  • 1978 William Klonk
  • 1977 Nelson Risser
  • 1976 Diane Deitzler
  • 1975 Brenda Gillian Maun
  • 1974 William Fultz
  • 1974 J. Steven Gibson
  • 1974 Michael Hadka
  • 1974 Ronald Leese
  • 1974 Lawrence Zimmerman
  • 1973 Carmen Bria
  • 1972 Frank Echols
  • 1971 Richard Bady
  • 1971 Barbara Nock
  • 1971 James Hawley
  • 1970 Edward Szapracs
  • 1969 Keith Routson
  • 1968 Kenneth Dunlap
  • 1967 Myles Maravich
  • 1966 William Hankins

American Chemical Society Dinner

  • 2013 Cassandra Sidone
  • 2012 Chad Hoyer
  • 2011 Jason Unrath
  • 2010 Jim Redington
  • 2009 Jennifer Patterson
  • 2008 Cristina Sacco
  • 2007 Chelsie Smith
  • 2006 Erin Herman
  • 2005 David Turner
  • 2004 Florida Cimino
  • 2003 Sarah Kipley
  • 2002 Elizabeth Dillon
  • 2001 Lucia Nguyen
  • 2000 Courtney Vathis
  • 1999 Sarah Shugarts

American Institute of Chemists Award

  • 2014 Sarah Bradley
  • 2013 Jacob Lutter
  • 2012 Brian Sirovetz
  • 2011 Jacob Herring
  • 2010 Katelyn Moore
  • 2009 Diane Dietrich
  • 2008 Beth Zucconi
  • 2007 Joseph Depasquale
  • 2006 Daniel Mayo
  • 2005 Arlin Weikel
  • 2004 Shayna Cooke
  • 2003 Jennifer Henry
  • 2002 Kathryn Hocker
  • 2001 Andrea Osisek
  • 2000 Bryan Jackson
  • 1999 Erica Morrow
  • 1998 Christine Troup

Class of 1920 Award in Sciences – Chemistry

  • 2014 Kelcie Zegalia
  • 2013 Michael Turley
  • 2012 Nicole Walters
  • 2011 Jason Unrath
  • 2010 Jordan Shick
  • 2009 Brian Emerich
  • 2008 Benjamin Klahr
  • 2007 Daniel Mayo
  • 2006 Jannette Kibogy
  • 2005 Jacqueline Churchey
  • 2004 Shawn Davies
  • 2003 Antonino Mazzamuto
  • 2002 Tika Knierim
  • 2001 Jen O’Neill
  • 2000 S. Joshua Lance
  • 1999 Gregory Constable
  • 1998 Todd McEvoy

Dr. Louise Lienemann Chemistry Scholarship Fund

  • 2014 SarahBeth Riley
  • 2012 Michael Turley
  • 2011 Chad Hoyer
  • 2010 Joshua Snyder
  • 2009 Matthew Pauly
  • 2008 Brian Emerich
  • 2007 Brian Emerich
  • 2006 Derek Wolfe
  • 2005 Jannette Kibogy
  • 2003 Shawn Davies
  • 2002 Sarah Kipley
  • 2001 Kathryn Hocker
  • 2001 Richard Singiser
  • 2000 John Kiser
  • 1999 Timothy Smith
  • 1998 Erica Morrow

APSCUF/SU Student Award

  • 2014 Conor Daly and Emily Frieben
  • 2013 Heather Rensch, Tierney Miller, Kelsey Mengle, and Tyler Davidson
  • 2012 Samantha Golden and Selina Prettner
  • 2011 Chad Hoyer
  • 2009 Roxann Jones and Lindsey Manges

ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

  • 2014 Benjamin Tigyer
  • 2013 Jacob Lutter
  • 2012 Jason Unrath
  • 2011 Kerri Kimes
  • 2010 Brian Emerich
  • 2009 Benjamin Klahr

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

  • 2014 Dejan Stekovic
  • 2013 Chase Crawley

The Dr. James A. Beres and Merry Jean Beres student/faculty Reaseach Endowment for the Department of Chemistry Award

  • 2013 Jacqueline Maguire