The President:
Office of the President:

Spotlights

feedback
Report Icon
2012-2013
President's Report
 

spacer image

Contacts

Shippensburg University
1871 Old Main Drive
Shippensburg, PA 17257
president@ship.edu
717-477-1301

Hours

Monday-Friday
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

spacer image

Related Links

Visit Us

Luhrs Performing Arts Center

Facilities Management and Planning

spacer image

2013-2014 University Governing Boards and Committees

ACT 188 GOVERNING BODY

COUNCIL OF TRUSTEES  

Schaul, B. Michael (Chair)
Gentzler, Debra (Vice chair)
Castelli, Dennis
Dunn, Thomas
Gindlesperger, William
Goodhart, Charles
Grell, Glen
Herritt, S. Eugene
Paris, Andrew
Shoemaker, Kenneth
Williams, Krista (UG student)

MANAGEMENT COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM

Harpster, Jody (Chair)
Clinton, John
Lyman, Barbara
Maun, Robin
Ruth, Rick
Serr, Roger
Terrell, Denny
 
PRESIDENT’S CABINET
 
Harpster, Jody (Chair)
Bryson, Lance
Clinton, John
Crist, Bryan (Grad student)
Diehl, Amy
Ebersole, Tim
Fawks, Mindy
Finucane, Brendan
Folmer Clinton, Leslie
Gigliotti, Pete
Grissom, Cytha
Grove, Sara
Johnson, Jim
Kooti, John
Lovett, Dave
Lyman, Barbara
Mathes, Dennis
Maun, Robin
Michaels, Jeff
Mike, Jim
Perry, Luke (UG student)
Pilgrim, Mark
Ruth, Rick
Sax, Christina
Schoolcraft, Tracy
Serr, Roger
Sommers, Bill
Stokely, Sarah
Terrell, Denny
Topper, Dave
Wehrung, Melodye
Wiser, Roy
Wonders, Christopher 
 
PRESIDENT’S CABINET ACADEMIC CALENDAR SUBCOMMITTEE

Sprenger, Cathy (Co-chair)
Winter, Tony (Co-chair)
Bartoli, Angela
Callaghan, Carolyn
Cyr, Nellie
Hammond, Randy
Henriques, David
Koch, Bob
Maize, Sarah (UG student)
Marsh, Michael
McKeithan-Janifer, Janet
McNichols, Diane
Michaels, Jeff
Osorio-Ricardo, José
Robinson, Russell 
Zaleski,Curt 
 
PRESIDENT’S CABINET WORKFORCE CLIMATE SOLUTION SUBCOMMITTEE 

Wilson, Maryrose (Co-chair)
Dabrowski, Danielle (Co-chair)
Committee members not yet finalized


COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE UNIVERSITY GOVERNANCE DOCUMENT


UNIVERSITY FORUM 
 
Grove, Sara (Chair) 
Benton, James 
Chiappelli, Dina (Grad student)
Cornelius, Debra 
Dobbs, Aaron
Feeney, Tom
Finucane, Brendan (APSCUF president)
Fisher, Liz
Folmer Clinton, Leslie 
Kimmel, Chad
Light, Theo 
Lyman, Barbara 
Paxton, Mary 
Perry, Luke (UG student)
Royce, Christine
Ruth, Rick 
Serr, Roger 
Straka, Olivia (UG student)
Terrell, Denny  


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY FORUM 

Grove, Sara (Chair)
Cornelius, Debra (Vice chair)
Dobbs, Aaron (Chair, University Curriculum Committee)
Finucane, Brendan (APSCUF president designee)
Perry, Luke (Secretary) 
Lyman, Barbara
Ruth, Rick 
 
GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL
 
Godshalk, David (Co-chair)
Mike, Jim (Co-chair)
Alberts, Jetta (UG student)
Bergsten, Sherri
Botteron, Cynthia
Broyles, Philip
Brumback, Abigail (UG student)
Cella, Laurie
Clements, Jennifer
Cresswell, Alan
Drzyzga, Scott
Finucane, Brendan
Fowler, Jerry
Girard, Dudley
Hamlin, James
Johnson, Jim
Johnson, Karen
Kingsley, William
Kooti, John
Liu, Fan
Liu, Han
Lucia, Margaret
Moilanen, Mark
Moll, Kirk
Moraña, Ana
Morrisette, Shelley
Patterson, Laura 
Paulson, Sally
Paxton, Mary 
Predecki, Allison
Seibert, Ashley
Sipes, Carrie
Stokely, Sarah
Wentz, Brian
 
Alternate
Armen, Brad
Armstrong, Alice
Beck, Joseph
Benbow, Sam
Bennett, Chad
Bryant, Lance
Feeney, Alison
Fetzer, Matthew
Galioto, Erica
Hwang, David
Light, Theo
Lorenz, Karl
Mitaut, Blandine
Peet, Paris
Pitts, Jenny
Ramsey, Matthew
Robinson, Russell
Sadowski, Susan
Spicka, Mark
Whitely, William
Zaleski, Curt  

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Schoolcraft, Tracy (Chair)
Adams, Lea
Bannerjee, Dina
Biswas, Maudul
Callaghan, Carolyn
Cantino, Joseph (alternate)
Carrero, Kelly
Clements, Jen
Eisenhart, Corinne
Fetzer, Matthew
Goshorn, Jeremy
Hawkins, Tim
Jacobs, Deborah
Johnson, Jim
Kooti, John
Kraus, Kurt
Lee, Jeonghwa 
Martin, Brittany (Grad student) 
Mike, Jim
Odhiambo, Eucabeth
Sahli, Heather
Sandy-Bailey, Lonce
Serr, Roger
Shane, Joseph
Sommers, William
Spicka, Mark 
Stephens, Robert
Tucker, Joanne

PLANNING AND BUDGET COUNCIL
 
Lyman, Barbara (Chair)
Bensinger, Dylan (UG student)
Burg, Steve (Spring 2013)
Finucane, Brendan
Fisher, Liz
Grove, Sara
Maize, Sarah (UG student)
Jacobs, Deborah (Fall 2013)
Perry, Luke (UG student)
Pilgrim, Mark
Ruth, Rick
Schoolcraft, Tracy
Serr, Roger
Straka, Olivia (UG student)
Terrell, Denny 
Chiapelli, Dina (Grad student)
  
STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
 
Serr, Roger (Chair)
Bye, Jan
Claiborne, Darrell
Clark, Heidi
Dennis, Roxanne
Erdice, Stephanie
Gochenauer, Patty
Hafer, Shane (UG student)
Henry, Philip
Hinton, Nickolys (UG student)
Iula, Nick
Jefferson, Diane
Lovett, Dave
Martin, Brittany (Grad student)
Michaels, Jeff
Miller, Darrell
Nichols, Doug
Peterson, Todd
Zume, Joseph
 
TEACHER EDUCATION COUNCIL

Cyr, Nellie (Chair)
Carrero, Kelly
Diller, Phillip
Eisenhart, Corinne
Gochenaur, Debbie
Hunt, Irma
Merrell-James, Rose
Moilanen, Mark
Nelson, Laureen
Odhiambo, Eucabeth
Paxton, Mary
Ricardo-Osorio, José
Schoolcraft, Tracy
Shane, Joseph 
Steffy, Herb 
Straka, Olivia (UG student; secondary education)
Winter, Tony
Johnson, Jim (ex-officio)
Thomas, Chinenye (Grad student)
TBA (UG student)

UNIVERSITY CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Dobbs, Aaron (Chair)
Bracken, Collin (UG student)
Clay, Catherine
Flagler, Marita
Fowler, Jerry (GEC Rep 2013-14)
Johnson, Jim 
Kimmel, Chad 
Kooti, John 
McClure, Nicholas (UG student)
Melara, Luis
Mike, Jim 
Morrisette, Shelley 
Papero, Annie
Presser, Kim
Setaputra, Robert
Thomas, Nathan 
Tucker, Ronnie
Vernooy, Dawn 
Goyt, Corinne (ex-officio
Schoolcraft, Tracy (ex-officio
Alzahrani, Ali (Grad student)


ADDITIONAL UNIVERSITY COUNCILS


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES COUNCIL – FALL 2013
 
Mike, Jim (Chair)
Berry, Curtis
Blewett, William
Borrell, Joseph
Burg, Steve 
Carey, Allison
Cohen, Michael
Denison, Barbara
Dolbin, Steve
Ensley, Doug
Famulare, Trever
Finucane, Brendan
Hale, Robert
Horner, Shari
Kungl, Carla
Laskowski, Kara
Lesman, Rob
Maret, Tim
Mooney, David 
Moraña, Ana
Pressler, Michael
Ricardo-Osorio, José
Shane, Joe
Skaff, Jonathan
Spicka, Mark 
Ward, Rebecca

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES COUNCIL – SPRING 2014

Mike, Jim (Chair)
Berry, Curtis
Blewett, William
Borrell, Joseph
Burg, Steve 
Carey, Allison
Cohen, Michael
Denison, Barbara
Dolbin, Steve
Ensley, Doug
Famulare, Trever
Finucane, Brendan
Hale, Robert
Horner, Shari
Kungl, Carla
Laskowski, Kara
Lesman, Rob
Maret, Tim
Moraña, Ana
Pressler, Michael
Ricardo-Osorio, José
Shane, Joe
Skaff, Jonathan
Ward, Rebecca
Wellington, Carol

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS COUNCIL 
 
Kooti, John (Chair)
English, Justin
Langella, Ian
Mackie, Jay
Oberman, Bill
Unruh, Mike
Winter, Tony
 
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES COUNCIL 
 
Johnson, Jim (Chair)
Jacobs, Deborah
Kraus, Kurt
Lux, Scott
Overholt, Rebecca
Sober, LTC Matthew
Ricketts, Melissa
Robinson, Russell
Royce, Christine
Schwilk, Christopher
Cyr, Nellie (ex-officio)
Steffy, Herb (ex-officio)


UNIVERSITY STANDING COMMITTEES AND COUNCILS


ACADEMIC AFFAIRS ASSESSMENT TEAM (AAAT)

Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair)
Wallace, Beverely (Co-chair)
Ricardo-Osorio, José 
Armstrong, Alice
Bateman, David
Baynum, Lynn
Bennett, Chad
Botteron, Cynthia
Bryant, Sarah (Fall 2013 only)
Burg, Steve (Spring 2014 only)
Cella, Laurie
Cowden, Bill
Cyr, Nellie
Dieterich-Ward, Allen (Fall 2013 only)
Dolbin, Steve (Fall 2013 only)
Drenovsky, Cynthia (Spring 2014 only)
Eagle, Stephanie
Ebersole, Tim
Goates, Nathan
Hamblin, James
Hartman, Mark
Henriques, David
Johnson, Jim
Johnson, Karen
Kooti, John
Lovett, Dave
Madey, Paula
Mike, Jim
Minnick, Dorlisa
Moilanen, Mark
Moll, Kirk
Patrick, Patricia
Patterson, Laura
Pilgrim, Mark
Pomeroy, George
Robinson, Russell
Sax, Christina
Seibert, Ashley
Shane, Joe
Siahann, Freddy (Spring 2014 only)
Steffy, Herb
Stewart, Richard
Stokely, Sarah
Struna, James
Wallace, Steve
Whitman, Todd
Winter, Tony
Wonders, Christopher 
 
ACADEMIC MASTER PLANNING COMMITTEE  

Members not yet finalized
Varley, Erin (Grad student)

ACADEMIC REVIEW COMMITTEE
 
Schoolcraft, Tracy (Chair)
Kooti, John
Johnson, Jim
Mike, Jim
Stokely, Sarah 
 
ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAM ADVISORY BOARD
 
Addison, Andrea
Addison, Dave
Akurang-Parry, Kwabena
Benbow, Sam 
Bennett, Chad 
Cella, Laura
Chalk, Linda
Clay, Katy
Denison, Barbara
Dunkel, Kurt
Fitz, Rebecca
Gibbon, Thomas 
Hamilton, Karen
Johnson, Karen 
Juarez, Jaime 
Knouse, Melissa
Marschall, Sabrina
Morales, Damian 
Patrick, Patricia
Penn, Anthony
Ruth, Ashley
Sigler, Jennifer
Smith, Tiffany
Stokely, Sarah
Williams, Mike
Wolgast, Kendra
Zaccagnini, Cheryl 

ADA/504 COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE

Madey, Paula (Chair)
Brumback, Abigail (UG student)
Bryson, Lance
Carey, Allison 
Carlton, Chris
Gibbon, Thomas
Gochenauer, Patty
Grissom, Cytha
Hillyard, Sherry 
Lensie, William
Lovett, Dave
McKenrick, Darrell 
Muller, Douwne (ODS student)
Myers, Dave
Peterson, Todd
Reichard, Brittany (Grad student)
Ricardo-Osorio, José
Ruth, Rick
Schmitt, Betsy
Tritt, Rob 
Sommers, Bill
Wehrung, Melodye
Winter, Tony
Wozniak, Dave
Yost, William
 
ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE COUNCIL
 
Terrell, Denny (Chair)
Bryson, Lance
Cowden, William
Cutshall, Dawn
Fawks, Mindy
Grissom, Cytha
Martin, Deborah
Ronan, Lisa
Shifflet, Mark (UG student) 
Thompson, Jane
Topper, Dave
Wozniak, Dave 
Frushour, Samuel (Grad student)
 
ALUMNI AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Ebersole, Tim (Chair)
Bensinger, Dylan (UG student)
Bertram, Corrine
Brown, Scott
Crochunis, Thomas
Davis, Lorie
Fetzer, Matthew
Kegerreis, Jeb
Maize, Sarah (UG student)
Perry, Luke (UG student)
Smith, Lori
Straka, Olivia (UG student)
Taylor, Ron

APB PERFORMING ARTS COMMITTEE
 
Paoli, Chris (APB president)
Claiborne, Darrell
Culbertson, Ben
Graham, Tyler
Hartman, Mark
Lucia, Margaret
Meckes, David (Grad student)
Peet, Paris
Purswani, Elizabeth  

ATHLETICS COMMITTEE
 
Michaels, Jeff (Chair)
Bensinger, Dylan (Student Senate rep)
Erickson, Samantha (Student Senate rep)
Grimm, Ashley  
Knauer, Stephanie (SAAC rep)
Manion, Ashley 
Michaels, Carrie 
Morgal, Bill 
Nelson, Chris (SAAC rep)
Stokely, Sarah 
Verge, Tim 
Zumkhawala-Cook, Richard (Faculty NCAA rep)
 
BLACK HERITAGE COMMITTEE
 
Bloom, John (Chair) 
Alberts, Jetta (UG student)
Benbow, Samuel
Claiborne, Darrell
Clayton, LaNina
Clements, Jennifer
Dibello, Cathy 
Dixon, Cindy
Doughty, Shauntae
Jefferson, Diane
Odhiambo, Eucabeth
Quist, John
Smith, Tiffany
Stokely, Sarah
Tosten, Vicky
Tucker, Ronnie
Wehrung, Melodye 
 
BOARD OF GOVERNORS SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
 
Henriques, David (Chair)
Becker, Wendy
Maun, Robin
Papero, Annie
Tarbox, Sandra
Tucker, Ronnie
Sommers, Bill 

CENTER FOR FACULTY EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP AND TEACHING (CFEST) – GRANTS ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE
 
Taylor, Paul (Co-chair; term ends 2016) 
Adams, Lea (Co-chair; term ends 2016)
Dao, Viet
Eisenhart, Corinne (term ends 2014)
Henry, Phil (term ends 2015)
Paulson, Sally (term ends 2015)
Johnson, Jim
Kooti, John
Mike, Jim
Wonders, Christopher
Sax, Christina (ex-officio)
Lyman, Barbara (ex-officio)
 
CENTER FOR FACULTY EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP AND TEACHING (CFEST) CAMPUS SUPPORT COMMITTEE
 
Seibert, Ashley (Chair)
Bailey, April
Gouchenauer, Debbie
Jantz, Claire
Johnson, Karen
Meyer, Ben
Olejarski, Amanda
Pitts, Virginia
Sanders, Joohee
Sax, Christina (ex-post facto)
 
CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER ADVISORY BOARD
 
Brooks, Ford (Chair)
Carrero, Kelly
Durham, Gwen
Horst, Rhonda
Johnson, Jim
Maun, Robin
McCullough, Stephanie
Miracle, Chrystal
Nelson, Laurie
Papero, Annie

COMMENCEMENT COMMITTEE

Gigliotti, Pete (Chair)
Johnson, Brian (Co-chair, Graduate)
Maun, Robin (Co-chair, Undergraduate)
Clements, Jennifer 
Delgado, Daniela (Student Senate rep) 
Folmer Clinton, Leslie
George, Jerry
Grissom, Cytha
Gutshall, Debbie
Hummel, Rachel (Student Senate rep)
Koch, Robert
Lensie, Bill
Lichtman, Steve
Ludlum, Laura
Meyer, Ben
Richardson, Tara
Roman, Kelsey (Grad student)
Ryder, Cindy
Smith, Lori
Sprenger, Cathy
Taylor, Ron
Wozniak, Dave 

COMMISSION ON HUMAN UNDERSTANDING

Wehrung, Melodye (Chair)
Bagués, Angela
Browder, Nipa
Bye, Jan
Cella, Matt **
Charoenpanitkul, Chantana
Claiborne, Darrell
Payne, Miranda (Grad student)
Durham, Gwen
Eichelberger, Travis
Erdice, Stephanie
Fawks, Mindy
Flagler, Marita **
Gigliotti, Pete
Gonzales, Christine (UG student)
Henry, Philip
Jefferson, Diane
Johnson, Jim
Keyes, Chris
Kooti, John
Kyner, Brian
Lovett, Dave
Madey, Paula
McClure, Nicholas (UG student) **
Mike, Jim
Newton, Kathryn
Olexa, Michelle
O’Neal, Kayedon 
Paul, Chandrika **
Pitts, Virginia
Pyles, Jennifer
Schwilk, Chris
Shupp, Matt
Sipes, Carrie
Topper, Dave 
Britton, Kane (Grad student) **

** These are individuals that were identified to be on the Human Understanding Awards Committee that now exists within the Commission on Human Understanding.

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (MONTHLY)

Langella, Ian (Co-chair)
Sommers, Bill (Co-chair)
Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair)
Bartoli, Angela
Fawks, Mindy
Gigliotti, Pete 
Goshorn, Jeremy
Haase, Steve
Johnson, Jim
Kachmar, David (UG student)
Kooti, John
Laskowski, Kara
Lovett, Dave
Mike, Jim
Pilgrim, Mark
Sax, Christina
Sentz, Justin
Sprenger, Cathy
Stokely, Sarah
Tarbox, Sandra
Taylor, Ron
Wehrung, Melodye
 
ENVIRONMENTAL STEERING COMMITTEE

Sahli, Heather (Co-chair)
Komisar, Sarah (Student co-chair)
Braun, Turi
Browder, Nipa
Bryson, Lance
Cella, Matt
Cline, Lisa
Cornell, Sean (Spring 2014 only)
Cresswell, Alan
Culbertson, Ben
Feeney, Tom
Frielle, Tom
Haase, Steve
Hawkins, Tim 
Hurd, Todd 
Itkin, Michelle (UG student)
Iula, Nick
Jantz, Claire
Kegerreis, Jeb
Koch, Robert
Koscianski, Janet
Light, Theo
Maret, Tim
McClanahan, Barry
Serr, Roger
Terrell, Denny
Wang, Hong 
Zaleski, Curt (Spring 2014 only)
 
FACULTY-MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (MEET AND DISCUSS)

Lyman, Barbara (Co-chair) 
Brasher, Niel (Co-chair) 
Bartoli, Angela
Botteron, Cynthia 
Clements, Jennifer
McNichols, Diane
Ruth, Rick 
Schoolcraft, Tracy 
Serr, Roger 
Topper, Dave 
 
GAY, LESBIAN, BISEXUAL AND TRANSGENDER (GLBT) CONCERNS COMMITTEE

Bertram, Corrine (Co-chair)
Newton, Kathryn (Co-chair) 
Chalk, Linda
Clements, Jennifer
Danielson, Emilee 
Douglass, Marcy 
Erdice, Stephanie
Hamblin, James
Hummel, Rachel (UG student)
Iula, Nick
Jefferson, Diane
Laskowski, Kara
Libertin, Mary 
Mallicone, Wes
Maize, Sarah (UG student)
Merrell-James, Rose
Michaels, Carrie
Moll, Kirk
Mortimore-Smith, Shannon
Ruth, Bryan
Serr, Roger
Shupp, Matt 
Ward, Rebecca 
Wehrung, Melodye 
Baehr, Kirsten (Grad student) 
O'Connor, Brendan (Grad student)

GLOBAL COMMUNITY AND AWARENESS COMMITTEE  

Abdurrahman, Majeed
Martin, Brittany (Grad student)
Mitaut, Blandine
Pomeroy, George
Stephens, Robert
Gonzales, Christine (UG student)
Itkin, Michelle (UG student)

GRADUATE ASSISTANT ALLOCATIONS COMMITTEE

Schoolcraft, Tracy (Chair)
Adams, Lea
Jacobs, Deborah
Johnson, Jim
Kooti, John
Kraus, Kurt
Lee, Jeonghwa
Mathes, Dennis
Mike, Jim
Serr, Roger
Frushour, Samuel (Grad student)

GRADUATE COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER SELECTION COMMITTEE
 
Sahli, Heather, (Chair)
Banerjee, Dina
Spicka, Mark
 
GRADUATE MARKETING AND WEBSITE COMMITTEE
 
Goshorn, Jeremy (Chair)
Biswas, Masudul
Clements, Jen
Hawkins, Timothy
Shane, Joseph/Royce, Christine
Sommers, William

GSAB ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Carrero, Kelly
Sandy-Bailey, Lonce

GRADUATE ORIENTATION COMMITTEE

Odhiambo, Eucabeth (Chair)
Bufalino, Janet 
Frushour, Samuel (Grad student)
Nulty, Molly (Grad student)
Eisenhart, Corinne
Fetzer, Matthew
 
H.O.P.E. DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE (APSCUF COMMITTEE)

Tucker, Ronnie (Chair)
Bagués, Angela
Bennett, Chad
Campbell, Jamonn
Charoenpanitkul, Chantana
Cornelius, Debra
Drager, Michael
Evitts, Tom
Folmer Clinton, Leslie
Godshalk, David
Liu, Han
Merrell-James, Rose
Ricketts, Melissa
Rim, Hong
Rossman, Kit
Sanders, Joohee
Savoulidis, Patti

HUMAN RELATIONS FACT-FINDING BOARD

Topper, Dave (Chair)
Benbow, Samuel
Carbo, Jerry
Delis, Pablo
Claiborne, Darrell
Eckenrode, Rhonda
Gonzales, Christine (UG student)
Henson, Billy
Horner, Shari 
Jirard, Stephanie
McKeithan-Janifer, Janet
Moll, Kirk
Moraña, Ana
Paulson, Sally
Pineda-Volk, Robert
Presser, Kim
Taylor, Vickie
Weikel, Kim
Wehrung, Melodye
Varley, Erin (Grad student)
 
HUMAN SUBJECT RESEARCH/INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) COMMITTEE

Braun, Turi (Co-chair)
Clements, Jennifer (Co-chair)
Campbell, Jamonn
Coolsen, Michael
Grant, Juanita (Community member)
Grove, Sara
Knight, Rich 
Minnick, Dorlisa 
Newton, Kathryn
Ragone, Agnes
Ramsey, Matthew
Seibert, Ashley
Whitman, Todd
Wonders, Christopher (ex-officio)

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE & USE COMMITTEE (IACUC)

Potoczak, Kathryn (Chair)
Hale, Robert
James, Alice
Long, David
Patrie, William
Simms, John DVM
Stewart Jr., Richard
Thomas, Nathan
 
INTEGRATED MARKETING COMMITTEE

Gigliotti, Pete (Chair)
Bender, Melinda
Biswas, Masudul
Bodenhorn, Mark
Borrell, Joe
Calabrese, Denise
Callaghan, Carolyn
Campbell, Patrick (Grad student)
Detter, Anne
Ebersole, Tim
Fisher, Liz
Folmer Clinton, Leslie
Lovett, Dave
Ludlum, Laura
Mattern, Mira
Michaels, Carrie
Pilgrim, Mark
Rezac, Kevin (UG student)
Ricardo-Osorio, José
Sandy-Bailey, Lonce 
Schoolcraft, Tracy
Sentz, Justin
Smith, Lori
Sommers, Bill
Stephens, Robert
Taylor, Ron
Winter, Tony

 
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION COUNCIL

Skaff, Jonathan (Chair)
Akurang-Parry, Kwabena
Birsch, Doug
Botteron, Cynthia
Brasher, Niel
Bryant, Sarah 
Burnett, Mary
Clay, Catherine
Cornell, Sean 
Flagler, Marita
Klein, Kim
Lee, Daniel
Lorenz, Karl
Merrell-James, Rose
Mitaut, Blandine
Odhiambo, Eucabeth
Paul, Chandrika
Pierce, Gretchen
Pomeroy, George
Ragone, Agnes
Ricardo-Osorio, José 
Sachleben, Mark
Sanders, Joohee
Sandy-Bailey, Lonce
Setaputra, Robert
Shiffman, Daniel
Siahaan, Freddy
Smith, Janet
Stephens, Robert
Ulrich, Brian 
Wang, Hong
Watts, Allison
Wehrung, Melodye
Wildermuth, David
Zumkhawala-Cook, Richard 
 
MULTICULTURAL CAUCUS

Liu, Han (Co-chair)
McKeithan-Janifer, Janet (Co-chair)
Browder, Nipa (Secretary)
Charoenpanitkul, Chantana
Herbert, Sharnine
Moraña, Ana
Odhiambo, Eucabeth (Treasurer)
Tucker, Ronnie 
Wehrung, Melodye

NEW STUDENT ORIENTATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE 

Lovett, Dave (Co-chair) 
Gross, Donna (Co-chair)
Bennett, Chad
Carlton, Chris 
Claiborne, Darrell 
Cornell, Sean 
Cyr, Nellie 
Delis, Pablo
Diehl, Amy 
Frielle, Thomas
Galluzzo, Ben
Goyt, Corinne
Henriques, David 
Kissinger, Erin 
Leguizamon, Chris (UG student) 
McClanahan, Barry 
Pilgrim, Mark 
Ramsey, Matt
Ricardo-Osorio, José 
Schoolcraft, Tracy 
Seibert, Ashley
Sentz, Justin
Serr, Roger
Slattery, Cheryl
Sommers, Bill
White, Ashley
Winter, Tony 
TBD (Grad student)

PARKING APPEALS COMMITTEE

Gigliotti, Pete (Chair) 
Bourassa, Dara
Bruno, Anna
Alberts, Jetta (UG student)
Itkin, Michelle (UG student)
McKenrick, Darrell 
Verrabhadrappa, Praveen
Grissom, Cytha (ex-officio
Nulty, Molly (Grad student)

PROMOTION COMMITTEE 

Morin, Sue (Chair) 
Harris, William (Co-chair)
Bourassa, Dara
Cornelius, Debra
Danesh, Azim
Diller, Phillip
Dobbs, Aaron 
Elliott, Lucinda 
Kennedy, David
Oberman, William
Piñeda-Volk, Marcela
Pomeroy, George
Ricketts, Melissa
Shaffer, Robert  
Zaleski, Curt  

SABBATICAL LEAVE COMMITTEE 

Knight, Rich (Co-chair)
Sahli, Heather (Co-chair)
Brasher, Niel 
Brooks, Ford
Durham, Gwen
Grabosky, Tomoka
Michaels, Jeff
Pan, Ming-Shiun
Sanders, Joohee
Whitely, Will 

SAFETY COMMITTEE

Wozniak, Dave (Chair)
Butts, Dawn
Foreman, Michelle
Garris, Kim
Iula, Nick
Hinton, Nickolys (UG student)
Peterson, Todd
Robinson, Russell
Thomas, Nathan
Topper, Dave
Wendling, Jared (UG student)
 
SEXUAL HARASSMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE 
(Subcommittee of Human Relations Fact Finding Board)


Browder, Nipa (Chair)
Bradley, Michelle (UG student)
Carbo, Jerry
Fisher, Miranda
Horner, Shari
Jefferson, Diane 
Reichard, Brittany (Grad student)
Smith, Robert
Stepler, Douglas
Ward, Rebecca
Wehrung, Melodye
 
SEXUAL HARASSMENT FACT- FINDING BOARD

CONTACT MEMBERS
 
Burnett, Mary
Claiborne, Darrell
Erdice, Stephanie
Grove, Sara
Jefferson, Diane
Mathes, Dennis
Michaels, Carrie
Ruth, Bryan
Smith, Robert
Weaver, Anita
Wehrung, Melodye
Wilson, Maryrose

FACT-FINDING MEMBERS

Burnett, Mary
Campbell, Jamonn
Delgado, Daniela (UG student)
Erickson, Samantha (UG student)
Henson, Billy
Kachmar, David (UG student)
Pomeroy, George
Ricketts, Melissa
Ronan, Lisa
Taylor, Vicki
Wehrung, Melodye 
Weikel, Kim
Young, Chanel (UG student) 
Binner, Zandoria (Grad student)
 
STUDENT FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE

Sommers, Bill (Chair) 
Bensinger, Dylan (UG student)
Day, Greg 
Denison, Barbara
Hale, Bob
Rim, Hong
Tarbox, Sandra 

SU SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
 
Lehman, Marcie (Chair)
Benbow, Sam 
Catanio, Joe 
Clinton, John (or SU Foundation designee)
Frielle, Thomas 
Gigliotti, Pete
Henriques, David
Henson, Billy (2016)
Klein, Kim
Papero, Annie
Serr, Roger
Shirk, Kate (2016)
Tarbox, Sandra
Tucker, Ronnie
Sommers, Bill
 
TENURE COMMITTEE

Evitts, Tom (Chair)
Bennett, Chad
Clay, Catherine
Cresswell, Alan
Garris, Kim
Girard, Dudley
Kalist, David
Kungl, Carla
Lucia, Margaret
Madey, Scott
Morrisette, Shelley
Odhiambo, Eucabeth

UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Serr, Roger (Chair)
Deichman, Paul (UG student)
Hess, Kate
Klink, Frank
Kramer, Alex (UG student)
Minetola, Jan
Miller, Darrell
Sprenger, Cathy
Straka, Olivia (UG student)
Taylor, Vickie
White, Ashley

UNIVERSITY DISCIPLINARY BOARD

Lovett, Dave (Chair)
Bennett, Chad
Bensinger, Dylan (UG student)
Braun, Turi
Durham, Gwen
Fisher, Liz
Hamblin, James
Henson, Billy
Horner, Shari
Maize, Sarah (UG student)
Jirard, Stephanie
Koller, Cyndi
Liu, Han
McCann, Robin
Montuori, Deborah
Patrick, Patricia
Perry, Luke (UG student)
Straka, Olivia (UG student)
Vernooy, Dawn
Wallace, Beverly
Ward, Rebecca

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Mathes, Dennis (Chair)
Blauhaus, Rebecca
Durham, Gwen
Foreman, Michelle
Hess, Kate
Horner, Shari
Johnson, Jim
Kooti, John
Maize, Sarah (UG student)
Marschall, Sabrina
Mike, Jim
Moll, Kirk
Rotz, Barbara 
Stefan, Stephen (Grad student)
Straka, Olivia (UG student)
Tulchin, Allan
Ulrich, Brian
 
UNIVERSITY STRATEGIC PLANNING COUNCIL

Lyman, Barbara (Chair)
Clinton, John
Danesh, Azim
Finucane, Brendan
Fisher, Liz
Folmer Clinton, Leslie
Johnson, James 
Williams, Krista (Student trustee)
Nickey, Kristen
Perry, Luke (UG student)
Pierce, Gretchen
Ruth, Rick
Sax, Christina
Schaul, Michael (Trustee)
Serr, Roger
Shane, Joseph
Terrell, Denny
Wiser, Roy
Grove, Sara (ex-officio)
Schoolcraft, Tracy (ex-officio)

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY AND LIBRARY SERVICES COUNCIL

Ruth, Rick (Chair)
Bodenhorn, Mark
Bracken, Collin (UG student)
Browder, Nipa
Clark, Heidi
Cutshall, Dawn
Dao, Viet (Spring 2014)
Diehl, Amy
Dobbs, Aaron
Durham, Gwen
Foreman, Michelle
Gigliotti, Pete
Giovanniello, Dominic (UG student)
Hillyard, Sherry
Luther, Mark
Mathes, Dennis 
Miracle, Chrystal
Sentz, Justin
Wentz, Brian (Fall 2013)
Whitely, Will
TBA (Grad student)

ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGY REVIEW COMMITTEE
(Subcommittee of the University Technology and Library Services Council)

Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair) 
Mathes, Dennis (Co-chair) 
Bufalino, Janet
Crist, Bryan (Grad student)
Eisenhart, Corinne
Hinton, Nickolys (UG student)
Kachmar, David (UG student)
Liu, Fan
Light, Theo
Marsh, Michael
McClure, Nicholas (UG student)
Predecki, Allison
Rezac, Kevin (UG student)
Sanders, Joohee
Sentz, Justin
Skaff, Jonathan
Stokely, Sarah  

ACADEMIC OUTREACH COMMITTEE
(Subcommittee of the Academic Affairs Council)

Sax, Christina (Co-chair)
Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair)
Bensinger, Dylan (UG student)
Danesh, Azim
Jacobs, Deborah
Mathes, Dennis
Mike, Jim
Sentz, Justin
Presser, Kim 
 
EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES COMMITTEE
(Subcommittee of the University Technology and Library Services Council)


Mathes, Dennis (Co-chair)
Liu, Han (Faculty co-chair)
Bennett, Chad 
Bluman, Dale
Cornell, Sean
Dao, Viet 
Day, Greg
Dobbs, Aaron
Donald, Scott
Drzyzga, Scott
Girard, Dudley
Luther, Mark
Marschall, Sabrina
Marsh, Michael
Mortimore-Smith, Shannon
Predecki, Dan
Rhine, Jamie
Royce, Christine
Ruth, Rick
Sanders, Joohee
Schwilk, Christopher
Sentz, Justin
Smith, Shirley
Taylor, Vicki
Wentz, Brian

INFORMATION SECURITY RISK ASSESSMENT TEAM
(Subcommittee of the University Technology and Library Services Council)


Ruth, Rick (Co-chair) 
Sprenger, Cathy (Co-chair) 
Cutshall, Dawn
Diehl, Amy
Diehl, Crissy 
Dobbs, Aaron
Grimm, Ashley
Grissom, Cytha 
Lovett, Dave
Luther, Mark
Marsh, Michael
Martin, Deborah
Mathes, Dennis
Pfister, Stefanie
Pooler, William
Predecki, Dan
Renault, Marc
Ronan, Lisa
Serr, Roger
Schoolcraft, Tray 
Smith, Lori 
Sommers, William
Stokely, Sarah
Tarbox, Sandra
Terrell, Denny 
Wehrung, Melodye
Wonders, Christopher
Wozniak, Dave 
 
INFRASTRUCTURE & LIFE CYCLE REVIEW COMMITTEE
(Subcommittee of the University Technology and Library Services Council)


Mathes, Dennis (Chair)
Day, Greg
Durham, Gwendolyn 
Eisenhart, Corinne
Lensie, Bill
Marsh, Michael
Predecki, Allison
Schoolcraft, Tracy
Wonders, Christopher
Yoh, Mike 

TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT (TDS) COMMITTEE
(Subcommittee of the University Technology and Library Services Council)


Sentz, Justin (Co-chair)
Day, Greg (Co-chair)
Adams, Lea (Spring 2014, CFEST co-chair)
Browder, Nipa
Bufalino, Janet
Hamblin, James
Reed, Janice
Taylor, Paul (Fall 2013, CFEST co-chair)
Taylor, Vickie
Tosten, Vicky
Wentz, Brian (University Technology & Library Services Council, APSCUF rep)
Mathes, Dennis (ex-officio)
 
WEB CONTENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE (Ship.edu & myShip)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology and Library Services Council)


Sentz, Justin (Chair)
Biswas, Masudul
Browder, Nipa
Bufalino, Janet
Campbell, Jamonn
Cornell, Sean
Dao, Viet
Diehl, Amy
Dobbs, Aaron
Drager, Michael
Gigliotti, Pete
Grissom, Cytha
Gutshall, Debbie
Henriques, David
Hillyard, Sherry
John, Jessica 
Kopchick, Joseph
Lane, Michelle
Leguizamon, Chris (UG student)
Lovett, Dave
Ludlum, Laura
Luther, Mark
Martin, Brittany (Grad student alternate)
Mathes, Dennis
Mattern, Mira
Moilanen, Mark
Morrisette, Shelley
Sier, Dustin
Sommers, William
Smith, Lori
Tulchin, Allan
VandeBrake, John
Wentz, Brian
Zelner, Rebecca (UG student) 
Campbell, Patrick (Grad student)


MISCELLANEOUS COMMITTEES


COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AFSCME COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT


AFSCME EXECUTIVE BOARD

Wiser, Roy (President)
Tritt, Rob (Vice president)
Smith, Shirley (Secretary)
Stepler, Doug (Treasurer)
Hancock, Brian
Kyner, Bryan
McKenrick, Darrell

LABOR-MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Wiser, Roy (Co-chair)
Topper, Dave (Co-chair)
Bryson, Lance
Fawks, Mindy
Lensie, Bill
McKenrick, Darrell
Ronan, Lisa
Smith, Shirley
Stepler, Doug
Terrell, Denny
Tritt, Rob

COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE APSCUF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT


APSCUF/SU BUDGET AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

Burg, Steve (Chair) – on sabbatical Fall 2013 semester
Danesh, Azim (Treasurer)
Patrick, Patricia

APSCUF/SU CAP COMMITTEE

Patrick, Patricia
 
APSCUF/SU EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Finucane, Brendan (President)
Brasher, Niel (Vice president)
Slattery, Cheryl (Secretary)
Danesh, Azim (Treasurer)
Jacobs, Deborah (Past president)
Bartoli, Angela 
Berry, Curtis 
Botteron, Cynthia 
Burg, Steve  
Carbo, Jerry 
Clements, Jennifer 
Cornelius, Debra 
Fulton, Rob 
Grove, Sara 
Haase, Steve 
Horner, Shari 
Jacobs, Deborah 
Knight, Misty 
Langella, Ian 
Laskowski, Kara 
McNichols, Diane 
Patrick, Patricia 
Seibert, Ashley 
Shaffer, Robert 
Yang, Ying 
Zume, Joseph 
Zumkhawala-Cook, Richard  

APSCUF/SU GENDER ISSUES AND SOCIAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE

Knight, Misty (Chair)
Bertram, Corrine
Carlton, Chris
Carrero, Kelly
Clements, Jennifer
Connelly, Neil
Dokko, Misun
Douglas, Marcy
Horner, Shari
Jirard, Stephanie 
Knight, Rich 
Michaels, Carrie
Moll, Kirk
Mortimore-Smith, Shannon
Newton, Kathryn
Olexa, Michelle
Pierce, Gretchen
Ward, Rebecca
 
APSCUF/SU GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Grove, Sara (Chair)
Berry, Curtis
Hale, Robert
Kraus, Kurt
Langella, Ian 

APSCUF/SU MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Seibert, Ashley (Chair)
Carrero, Kelly
Clements, Jennifer
Fetzer, Matthew
Knight, Rich 
Lowe, Rebecca
Osanitsch, David
 
APSCUF/MOBILIZATION COMMITTEE

Carbo, Jerry (Chair)
Braun, Turi
Delis, Pablo
Haase, Steve
Hargrove, Blake
Langella, Ian
Lowe, Rebecca
Morrisette, Shelley
Slattery, Cheryl

APSCUF/SU PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Laskowski, Kara (Chair)
Morrisette, Shelley
Sipes, Carrie
Slattery, Cheryl 

APSCUF/SU STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Zume, Joseph (Co-chair)
Zumkhawala-Cook, Richard (Co-chair)
Baynum, Lynn
Henson, Billy
Melara, Luis
Shupp, Matt