Self-Study Steering Committee Structure

 

 

Self-Study Steering Committee Structure Diagram PDF

 

Organizational Structure of the Steering Committee and Working Groups

 

 The Self-Study Steering Committee was appointed by our interim president, Dr. Barbara Lyman, based on nominations submitted by the Deans of the Colleges of Arts and Sciences, Business, and Education and Human Services (for the Division of Academic Affairs), as well as the Vice Presidents of the Divisions of Student Affairs, Administration and Finance, External and University Relations, and Enrollment Management, Technology, and Library Services. Members of the Steering Committee have been assigned to one of nine working groups, one each focused on one of the Commission’s seven standards, with two additional working groups focused on compliance with Department of Education regulations concerning accreditation (e.g. Title IV) and communication, respectively. The Self-Study process will be guided by an executive committee co-chaired by Drs. Tracy Schoolcraft, Jose Ricardo, and Gretchen Pierce, will include the chairs of the nine working groups. Student members will be appointed to each of the working groups in the Fall of 2017, pending nominations from department chairs and unit directors.

Executive Committee of the MSCHE Steering Committee

 

  1. Co-chair: Tracy Schoolcraft, Associate Provost
  2. Co-chair: José Ricardo, Associate Professor, Department of Global Languages and Cultures Chair; Acting Associate Provost of Educational Effectiveness
  3. Co-chair: Gretchen Pierce, Associate Professor, Department of History
  4. Liz Fisher, Professor, Department of Social Work and Gerontology Chair
  5. B. Donta Truss, Vice President of Enrollment Management & Student Success
  6. William Bealing, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  7. Billy Henson, Associate Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  8. Justin Sentz, Director of Instructional Design and Web Technologies
  9. Karen Johnson, Associate Professor, Director of the Writing Studio
  10. Adam Roth, Director for Facilities Management
  11. Sara Grove, Professor, Department of Political Science
  12. Scott Barton, Senior Vice President of Administration & Finance
  13. Kim Garris, Interim Associate Vice President for External Relations
  14. Sue Mukherjee, Chief Strategy Officer
  15. Jennifer Haughie, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management
       

Working Group 1 on University Mission and Goals (Standard 1): 

  1. Co-Chair: Liz Fisher, Professor, Department of Social Work and Gerontology Chair
  2. Co-Chair: B. Donta Truss, Vice President of Enrollment Management & Student Success
  3. Brian Wentz, Associate Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  4. Marcie Lehman, Professor, Department of Biology
  5. Michelle Foreman, Associate Dean of the Library
  6. David Lovett, Senior Associate Vice President of Student Affairs
  7. Lorie Davis, Assistant Director of Alumni Affairs
  8. Nicole Hill, Dean of College of Education and Human Services
  9. Scott Barton, Senior Vice President of Administration & Finance
  10. Student member (TBA)

 

Working Group 2 on Ethics and Integrity (Standard 2): 

  1. Chair: William Bealing, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  2. Christopher Keyes, Assistant Professor, Department of Teacher Education
  3. Brian Ulrich, Associate Professor, Department of History and Philosophy
  4. Kim Weikel, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  5. Linda Chalk, Licensed Psychologist, University Counseling Center
  6. Carlesha Halkias, Executive Director of Social Equity and Title IX
  7. David Topper, Associate Vice President of Human Resources
  8. B. Donta Truss, Vice President of Enrollment Management & Student Success
  9. Kim Garris, Interim Associate Vice President for External Relations
  10. Student member (TBA)

 

Working Group 3 on Design and Delivery of Learning (Standard 3): 

  1. Co-chair: Billy Henson, Associate Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  2. Co-chair: Justin Sentz, Director of Instructional Design and Web Technologies
  3. Sherri Bergsten, Associate Professor, Department of Biology
  4. Han Liu, Associate Professor, Department of Teacher Education
  5. Robert Stephens, Associate Professor, Department of Management and Marketing
  6. Jason Barauskas, Director of Veterans Affairs
  7. Carolyn Callaghan, Dean of Professional, Continuing, and Distance Education
  8. James Mike, Dean of College of Arts and Sciences and Acting Graduate Dean
  9. Barbara Lyman, Provost and Executive Vice President
  10. Student member (TBA)
     

Working Group 4 on Student Support (Standard 4): 

  1. Chair: Karen Johnson, Associate Professor, Director of the Writing Studio
  2. Freddy Siahann, Associate Professor, Department of Economics
  3. Blandine Mitaut, Associate Professor, Department of Global Languages and Cultures
  4. Barry McClanahan, Executive Director of Campus Life
  5. Anita Weaver, Administrative Assistant, Grove College of Business
  6. Jamonn Campbell, Professor, Department of Psychology
  7. Jen Milburn, Assistant Director of Residence Life
  8. B. Donta Truss, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Success
  9. Daniel Velez, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs
  10. Frederick Horn, Undergraduate Student
  11. Deah Atherton, GraduateStudent

 

Working Group 5 on Educational Assessment (Standard 5): 

  1. Chair: José Ricardo, Associate Professor, Department of Global Languages and Acting Associate Provost of Educational Effectiveness
  2. Ford Brooks, Professor, Department of Counseling and College Student Personnel
  3. Sally Paulson, Professor, Department of Exercise Science Chair
  4. Viet Dao, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  5. Dudley Girard, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science
  6. Lynn Baynum, Interim Associate Dean, College of Education and Human Services
  7. John Kooti, Dean of the Grove College of Business
  8. Lesley Brown, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
  9. Barbara Lyman, Provost and Executive Vice President
  10. Sue Mukherjee, Chief Strategy Officer
  11. Student member (TBA)

 

Working Group 6 on Planning and Improvement (Standard 6): 

  1. Chair: Adam Roth, Director for Facilities Management and Planning
  2. Carol Wellington, Professor, Department of Computer Science
  3. William Oberman, Associate Professor, Department of Management and Marketing
  4. John Bloom, Professor, Department of History and Philosophy
  5. Jamie Rhine, Director of Technology Support Services
  6. Melinda Fawks, Associate Vice President, Administration and Finance
  7. Brian Johnson, Executive Assistant to the Provost
  8. Daniel Velez, Interim Vice President of Student Affairs
  9. Student member (TBA)
     

Working Group on Governance and Administration (Standard 7): 

  1. Co-Chair: Sara Grove, Professor, Department of Political Science
  2. Co-Chair: Scott Barton, Senior Vice President of Administration & Finance
  3. Melissa Ricketts, Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  4. Azim Danesh, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  5. Kate McGivney, Professor, Department of Mathematics
  6. Michael Coolsen, Associate Professor, Department of Management and Marketing; Interim Associate Dean of the Grove College of Business
  7. Michael Ross, ChairCouncil of Trustees
  8. Leslie Folmer Clinton, President and CEO of Shippensburg University Foundation
  9. Evan Redding, Student Trustee

 

Working Group on Communication: 

  1. Chair: Kim Garris, Interim Associate Vice President for External Affairs
  2. Megan Silverstrim, Media Relations/Social Media Manager

 

Working Group on Compliance: 

  1. Co-chair: Sue Mukherjee, Chief Strategy Officer
  2. Co-chair: Jennifer Haughie, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management
  3. Cathy Sprenger, Registrar
  4. Stefanie Elbel, Compliance and Training Coordinator
  5. Amy Diehl, Associate Vice President of Systems, Infrastructure and Applications
  6. Steven Burg, Professor, Department of History and Philosophy Chair
  7. Alix Rouby, Director of MBA Recruitment, Business Internships, and Entrepreneurial Outreach
  8. Trina Snyder, Director of FInancial Aid
  9. Ashley Grimm, Assistant Director of Athletics