Self-Study Steering Committee Structure

 

Self-Study Steering Committee Structure Diagram PDF

 

Organizational Structure of the Steering Committee and Working Groups

 

 The Self-Study Steering Committee was appointed by our interim president, Dr. Barbara Lyman, based on nominations submitted by the Deans of the Colleges of Arts and Sciences, Business, and Education and Human Services (for the Division of Academic Affairs), as well as the Vice Presidents of the Divisions of Student Affairs, Administration and Finance, External and University Relations, and Enrollment Management, Technology, and Library Services. Members of the Steering Committee have been assigned to one of nine working groups, one each focused on one of the Commission’s seven standards, with two additional working groups focused on compliance with Department of Education regulations concerning accreditation (e.g. Title IV) and communication, respectively. The Self-Study process will be guided by an executive committee co-chaired by Drs. Tracy Schoolcraft, Jose Ricardo, and Gretchen Pierce, will include the chairs of the nine working groups. Student members will be appointed to each of the working groups in the Fall of 2017, pending nominations from department chairs and unit directors.

Executive Committee of the MSCHE Steering Committee

 

  1. Co-chair: Tracy Schoolcraft, Associate Provost
  2. Co-chair: José Ricardo, Associate Professor, Department of Global Languages; Acting Associate Provost of Educational Effectiveness
  3. Co-chair: Gretchen Pierce, Associate Professor, Department of History
  4. Liz Fisher, Professor, Department of Social Work and Gerontology
  5. William Bealing, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  6. Billy Henson, Associate Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  7. Justin Sentz, Director of Instructional Design and Web Technologies
  8. Karen Johnson, Associate Professor, Director of the Writing Studio
  9. James Delle, Associate Dean of Arts and Sciences; Acting Associate Provost of Institutional Effectiveness
  10. Sara Grove, Professor, Department of Political Science
  11. Kim Garris, Interim Associate Vice President for External Relations
  12. Rick Ruth, Vice President for Enrollment Management, Technology, and Library Services
  13. Jennifer Haughie, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management and Dean of Admissions
       

Working Group 1 on University Mission and Goals (Standard 1): 

  1. Chair: Liz Fisher, Professor, Department of Social Work and Gerontology
  2. Brian Wentz, Associate Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  3. Marcie Lehman, Professor, Department of Biology
  4. Michelle Foreman, Associate Dean of the Library
  5. David Lovett, Associate Vice President of Student Affairs and Dean of Students
  6. Lorie Davis, Assistant Director of Alumni Affairs
  7. Nicole Hill, Dean of College of Education and Human Services
  8. Student member (TBA)

 

Working Group 2 on Ethics and Integrity (Standard 2): 

  1. Chair: William Bealing, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  2. Christopher Keyes, Assistant Professor, Department of Teacher Education
  3. Brian Ulrich, Associate Professor, Department of History and Philosophy
  4. Kim Weikel, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  5. Linda Chalk, Licensed Psychologist, University Counseling Center
  6. Carlesha Halkias, Executive Director of Social Equity
  7. David Topper, Associate Vice President, Administration and Finance
  8. Student member (TBA)

 

Working Group 3 on Design and Delivery of Learning (Standard 3): 

  1. Co-chair: Billy Henson, Assistant Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  2. Co-chair: Justin Sentz, Director of Instructional Design and Web Technologies
  3. Sherri Bergsten, Associate Professor, Department of Biology
  4. Han Liu, Assistant Professor, Department of Teacher Education
  5. Robert Stephens, Associate Professor of Management and Marketing
  6. Jason Barauskas, Assistant Director of Residential Education
  7. Carolyn Callaghan, Acting Dean of Professional, Continuing, and Distance Education
  8. James Mike, Dean of College of Arts and Sciences and Acting Graduate Dean
  9. Student member (TBA)
     

Working Group 4 on Student Support (Standard 4): 

  1. Chair: Karen Johnson, Associate Professor, Director of the Writing Studio
  2. Michael Coolson, Associate Professor, Department of Management and Marketing
  3. Freddy Siahann, Associate Professor, Department of Economics
  4. Blandine Mitaut, Associate Professor, Department of Global Languages
  5. Laura Kownacki, Graduate Admissions Counselor
  6. Barry McClanahan, Associate Dean and Director of Housing and Residence Life
  7. Anita Weaver, Administrative Assistant, Grove College of Business
  8. Jamonn Campbell, Professor, Department of Psychology
  9. Jen Milburn, Assistant Director of Residence Life
  10. B. Donta Truss, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Success
  11. Deah Atherton, Student
  12. Frederick Horn, Student

 

Working Group 5 on Educational Assessment (Standard 5): 

  1. Chair: José Ricardo, Associate Professor, Department of Global Languages and Acting Associate Provost of Educational Effectiveness
  2. Ford Brooks, Professor, Department of Counseling and College Student Personnel
  3. Sally Paulson, Professor, Department of Exercise Science
  4. Viet Dao, Associate Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  5. Dudley Girard, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science
  6. Lynn Baynum, Interim Associate Dean, College of Education and Human Services
  7. John Kooti, Dean of the Grove College of Business
  8. Student member (TBA)

 

Working Group 6 on Planning and Improvement (Standard 6): 

  1. Chair: James Delle, Associate Dean of Arts and Sciences; Acting Associate Provost of Institutional Effectiveness
  2. Carol Wellington, Professor, Department of Computer Science
  3. Laureen Nelson, Assistant Professor, Department of Teacher Education
  4. William Oberman, Associate Professor, Department of Management and Marketing
  5. John Bloom, Associate Professor, Department of History and Philosophy
  6. Adam Roth, Director for Facilities Management
  7. Jamie Rhine, Assistant Director, Technology Support Services
  8. Melinda Fawks, Associate Vice President, Administration and Finance
  9. Brian Johnson, Executive Assistant to the Provost
  10. Daniel Velez, Chief of Staff
  11. Student member (TBA)
     

Working Group on Governance and Administration (Standard 7): 

  1. Chair: Sara Grove, Professor, Department of Political Science
  2. Melissa Ricketts, Associate Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
  3. Azim Danesh, Professor, Department of Accounting and Management Information Systems
  4. Kate McGivney, Professor, Department of Mathematics
  5. Anthony Winter, Associate Dean, Grove College of Business
  6. Linda Miller, Senior Major Gifts Officer, Shippensburg University Foundation
  7. Jeffrey Coy, Chair of the Council ofTrustees
  8. Roger Serr, Vice President of Student Affairs
  9. Robin Maun, Executive Assistant to the President
  10. Evan Redding, Student Trustee

 

Working Group on Communication: 

  1. Chair: Kim Garris, Interim Associate Vice President for External Affairs
  2. Megan Silverstrim, Media Relations/Social Media Manager

 

Working Group on Compliance: 

  1. Co-chair: Rick Ruth, Vice President for Enrollment Management, Technology, and Library Services
  2. Co-chair: Jennifer Haughie, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management and Dean of Admissions
  3. Cathy Sprenger, Registrar
  4. Stefanie Elbel, Compliance and Training Coordinator
  5. Mark Pilgrim, Director of Institutional Research
  6. Amy Diehl, Associate Vice President, Technology and Library Services
  7. Steven Burg, Professor and Chair, Department of History and Philosophy
  8. Alix Rouby, Director of MBA Recruitment, Business Internships, and Entrepreneurial Outreach
  9. Trina Snyder, Director of FInancial Aid
  10. Ashley Grimm, Assistant Director of Athletics