Skip to main content
uniE610
Jump to Footer

University Governing Boards and Committees

ACT 188 GOVERNING BODY

Council of Trustees

MANAGEMENT COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES

Executive Management Team

  • President Charles Patterson (Chair)
  • Nicole Hill
  • Leslie Clinton 
  • Scott Brown
  • Megan Luft 
  • Jolinda Wilson
  • Manuel Ruiz
  • Lorie Sheetz

President's Cabinet

President's Cabinet Academic Calendar Subcommittee (Updated 01/2024)

  • Oberman, William (Co-Chair/BU Interim Associate Dean)
  • Sprenger, Cathy (Co-Chair/Registrar)
  • Dean, Terry (AS Associate Dean)
  • Fisher, Liz (ED Faculty)
  • Herbert Sharnine (ED Interim Associate Dean)
  • Isbell, Lorelee (PCDE)
  • McNichols, Diane (AS Faculty)
  • Michaels, Jeffrey (Athletics)
  • Milburn, Jennifer (Housing)
  • Miller, Kyle (DOS)
  • Nelson, Lauren (Conference Services)
  • Rahman, Mohammad (BU Faculty)
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (EX Interim Dean)
  • Wiser, Roy (Facilities) 

University Forum (Updated 10/2023)

  • Cella, Matthew (Chair)
  • McGivney, Kate (Co-Chair)
  • Baynum, Lynn
  • Brasher, Niel
  • Braun, Turi 
  • Horner, Shari
  • Liu, Han
  • Liu, Yucong

Alternates: 

  • Bourassa, Dara
  • Fetzer, Matt 
  • Lesman, Rob
  • Norwood, Amber
  • Rahman, Mohammad 

Executive Committee of the University Forum (Updated 04/2023)

  • Laskowski, Kara
  • Pierce, Gretchen

General Education Council (Updated 08/2023)

  • Kooti, John (Co-chair)
  • Hill, Nicole
  • Burg, Steve
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Cella, Laurie
  • Chattopadhyay, Dhiman
  • Clements, Jen
  • Culbertson, Ben
  • Drzyzga, Scott
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Frielle, Tom
  • Gandy, Ryan
  • Girard, Dudley
  • Gochenaur, Debbie
  • Greenberg, Michael
  • Gutierrez, Siara
  • Haase, Steve
  • Hwang, David
  • Johnson, Karen
  • Kubasko, Wendy
  • Lesman, Rob
  • Lorenz, Karl
  • Lucia, Margeret
  • Moll, Kirk
  • Ramsey, Matthew
  • Rojas, Carlos
  • Sipes, Carrie
  • Shirk, Kathryn
  • Smith, Josefine
  • Ulrich, Brian
  • Vassallo, Andrew
  • Wentz, Brian

Graduate Council (Updated 08/2023)

  • Hill, Nicole (Chair) (Dean)
  • Brooks, Ford
  • Butterbaugh, Dominique
  • Chimel, Mark
  • Feeney, Tom
  • Flagler, Marita
  • Gibbon, Tom
  • Hatvany, Thomas
  • Heim, Kyle
  • Hunt, Irma
  • Kooti, John (Dean)
  • Kubasko, Wendy
  • Lee, Jeonghwa
  • Light, Theo
  • Madero, Arelys
  • Malmont, Andrea
  • Monaghan, David
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Philpot, Don
  • Sahli, Heather
  • Shane, Joseph
  • Spicka, Mark
  • Stockum, Kierstin

Planning & Budget Council (Updated 05/2023)

  • Hill, Nicole (Chair)
  • Fawks, Melinda
  • Brasher, Charles
  • Dobbs, Aaron
  • Decker, Stephanie
  • Hazzard, Melissa
  • Laskowski, Kara
  • Liu, Yucong
  • Pitingolo, Edward
  • Walborn, Blair
  • Zeglen, Eric

Student Affairs Committee (Updated 09/2023)

  • Beckman, Laura 
  • Benbow, Sam (Faculty Rep)
  • Bonn, Marsha
  • Butterbaugh, Dominique (Graduate Student Rep)
  • Bye, Jan
  • Carlton, Chris
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Michaels, Jeff (Faculty Rep)
  • Miller, Kyle
  • Olexa, Michella
  • Peterson, Todd
  • Van Scyoc, Alison

Teacher Education Council (Updated 08/2023)

  • Baynum, Lynn
  • Bourdon, Hannah
  • Brunner, Rhonda
  • Bufalino, Janet
  • Claar, Candace
  • Crochunis, Thomas
  • Durham, Gwendolyn
  • Gibbon, Thomas
  • Giulian, Robert
  • Greenberg, Benjamin
  • Hill, Nicole
  • Kennedy, Dave
  • Moilanen, Mark
  • Mortimore-Smith, Shannon
  • Munoz, Jessica
  • Nailor, Bradley
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Philpot, Don
  • Ricardo-Osorio, Jose
  • Shaffer, Robert
  • Smith, Steven
  • Ward, Rebecca
  • Weaver, David
  • Ziegenfuss, Robert

University Curriculum Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Stephens, Robert (Chair) 
  • Innerst, Grant (Secretary) 
  • Drzyzga, Scott  
  • Huo, Chen
  • Kungl, Carla 
  • Minnick, Dorlisa
  • Moll, Kirk
  • Newton, Kathryn
  • Potoczak, Kathryn
  • Powell, Adam
  • Sahli, Heather
  • Sipes, Carrie 
  • Smith, Josephine
  • Tein, Keng-Ming

Alternates: 

  • Bourassa, Dara
  • Dade, Fred 
  • Dao, Viet
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Harris, Rebecca
  • Kimmel, Chad
  • Predecki, Dan
  • Tulchin, Allan

College of Arts & Sciences Council (Updated 09/2023)

  • Bergsten, Sherri
  • Blewett, William
  • Bohleke, Karin
  • Brasher, Neil
  • Briggs, Thomas
  • Broyles, Philip
  • Burg, Steve 
  • Carey, Allison
  • Chattopadhyay, Dhiman
  • Cohen, Michael
  • Denison, Barbara
  • Famulare, Trever
  • Horner, Shari
  • Hurd, Todd
  • Kalist, David
  • Kungl, Carla
  • Laskowski, Kara
  • McCann, Robin
  • Mooney, David
  • Moraña, Ana
  • Peet, Paris
  • Pomeroy, George
  • Presser. Kim
  • Ricardo-Osorio, José
  • Sipes, Carrie
  • Skaff, Jonathan
  • Ward, Rebecca
  • Wellington, Carol
  • Whiteley, William
  • Yeiser, Cindy

College of Business Council (Updated 10/2023)

  • Kooti, John (Chair)
  • Burtner, Robin, Director of SBDC
  • Dao, Viet
  • Nori, Donald, Director of Diller Center
  • Oberman, William
  • Rand, Ondai
  • Setaputra, Robert
  • Stephens, Robert

College of Education & Human Services Council (Updated 10/2020)

  • Hill, Nicole (Chair)
  • Brooks, Ford 
  • Jacobs, Deborah
  • Jirard, Stephanie 
  • Kraus, Kurt 
  • Ricketts, Melissa 
  • Robinson, Russell
  • Royce, Christine
  • Schwilk, Christopher  
  • Cyr, Nellie (ex officio)
  • Steffy, Herb (ex officio)


UNIVERSITY STANDING COMMITTEES & COUNCILS

Academic Affairs Assessment Team (AAAT) (Updated 10/2020)

  • Ricardo-Osorio, José (Co-chair) 
  • Delle, Jim (Co-chair)
  • Girard, Dudley
  • Benbow, Samuel
  • Bennett, Chad
  • Billing, William
  • Carey, Allison
  • Carlin, Ted
  • Choi, Ji Young
  • Cowden, Bill
  • Crochunis, Thomas
  • Cyr, Nellie
  • Dade, Fred
  • Durham, Gwendolyn
  • Eagle, Stephanie
  • Esposito, Ashley
  • Foreman, Michelle
  • Hwang, David
  • Kegerreis, Jeb
  • Klein, Kim
  • Kooti, John
  • Kungl, Carla
  • Lichtman, Stephen
  • Meyer, Ben
  • Moilanen, Mark
  • Moraña, Ana
  • Patterson, Laura
  • Pilgrim, Mark
  • Pomeroy, George
  • Pressler, Mike
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy 
  • Skaff, Jonathan
  • Stewart, Richard
  • Tulchin, Allan
  • Vassallo, Andrew
  • Ward, Becky
  • Watts Allison
  • Whitman, Todd

Academic Master Plan Steering Committee (Updated 10/2020)

  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair)
  • Bartoli, Angela (Co-chair)
  • Burg, Steve
  • Dao, Viet
  • Ensley, Doug
  • Fowler, Jerry 
  • Godshalk, David
  • Kerr, Victoria
  • Kooti, John 
  • Marschall, Sabrina 
  • Fawks, Mindy (ex-officio)

Academic Review Committee (Updated 10/2020)

  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (Chair)
  • Kooti, John

Academic Success Program Advisory Board (Updated 08/2023)

  • Spencer, Curtis (Co-chair)
  • Harris, Rebecca (Faculty Co-chair)
  • Addison, Andrea
  • Addison, Dave
  • Benbow, Sam 
  • Bennett, Chad 
  • Catanio, Joe
  • Cella, Laura
  • Chalk, Linda
  • Chovanes, Jackie
  • Crochunis, Tom
  • Denison, Barbara
  • Ferrell, Judy   
  • Gibbon, Thomas
  • Hamilton, Karen
  • Johnson, Karen 
  • Juarez, Jaime 
  • Keyes, Chris
  • Kungl, Carla
  • Lohrey, James
  • Marschall, Sabrina
  • McCann, Robin
  • McNelis, Melissa
  • Melara, Luis
  • Minnick, Dorlisa
  • Morales, Damian 
  • Penn, Anthony
  • Seibert, Ashley
  • Williams, Mike
  • Wolgast, Kendra
  • Zaccagnini, Cheryl 
  • Zume, Joseph

ADA/504 Compliance Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Bateman, David
  • Browder, Nipa
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Carey, Allison
  • Carlton, Chris
  • Custer, Brady
  • Dominick, Matthew
  • Edwards, Yancy
  • Geary, Dayna
  • Gebhart, Amy
  • Grabosky, Tomoko
  • Greenberg, Benjamin
  • Harbst, Kerry
  • Johnson, Ashley
  • McKenrick, Darrell
  • Peterson, Todd
  • Price, Julie
  • Ricardo-Osorio-Jose
  • Seibert, Ashley
  • Sentz, Justin
  • Tritt, Rob

Administration & Finance Council (Updated 08/2023)

  • Burnett, John
  • Dominick, Matt
  • Felice Michael
  • Harbaugh, Merisa
  • Schellhase, Brooke
  • Waters, Travis
  • Farmer, Diamond

Athletics Committee (Updated 10/2020)

  • Mr. Jeff Michaels – Chairperson
  • Ms. Carrie Michaels
  • Ms. Ashley Grimm
  • Mr. William Morgal – Presidential Appointee
  • Dr. Rich Zumkhawala-Cook
  • Mr. Matt Jones – Men's Team Representative
  • Mr. Tim Verge – Women's Team Representative
  • Gabriella Johnson – SAAC Representative
  • Alec Stimson – SAAC Representative
  • Rachael Bruno – Student Senate Appointee
  • Mike Linguard – Student Senate Appointee

Black Heritage Committee (Updated 09/2023)

  • Bloom, John (Chair)
  • Benbow, Samuel
  • Bibby, Michael
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Dibello, Cathy 
  • Dixon, Cindy
  • Godshalk, David  
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Quist, John

Board of Governors Scholarship Committee (Updated 10/2020)

  • Haughie, Jennifer (Chair)
  • Becker, Wendy
  • Snyder, Trina

Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning (CETL) - Grants Administration Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Taylor, Paul (Co-Chair) (2024) FPDC
  • TBD (Co-Chair) (2022)
  • Innerst, Grant (2024)
  • Madero, Arelys (2024)
  • McNelis, Melissa (2024)
  • Odihambo, Eucabeth (2025)
  • Senecal, Christine (2025)
  • Shupp, Matt (2025)

Fellows: 

  • Baynum, Lynn (Chair) (2024)
  • Fellows list TBD

Center for Faculty Excellence in Scholarship & Teaching (CFEST) Campus Support Committee (Updated 10/2020)

  • Baynum, Lynn (Chair)
  • Sam Forlenza
  • Kyle Heim
  • Sangkook Lee
  • Michael Levinstein
  • Emily Kramer
  • Arelys Madero-Hernandez
  • Sabrina Marshall
  • Melissa McNelis
  • Ben Meyer
  • Kirk Moll

Child & Family Center Advisory Board (Updated 08/2023)

  • Brooks, Ford (Chair)  
  • Durham, Gwen
  • Horst, Rhonda
  • McCullough, Stephanie
  • Mellott, Allison
  • Miracle, Chrystal
  • Nelson, Laurie
  • Pyles, Jennifer
  • Slattery, Cheryl

Coach/Management Committee (Coach M&D) (Updated 08/2023)

  • Fulton, Rob (Co-Chair) 
  • Osanitsch, Dave 
  • Spering, Jeremy 
  • VanScyoc, Allison

Commencement Committee (Updated 09/2023)

  • Richardson, Tara (Chair)
  • Johnson, Brian (Co-chair, Graduate)  
  • Brown, Scott (Chair)
  • Bucher, Pamela
  • Dominick, Matt
  • Fetzer, Matthew 
  • Gutshall, Debbie
  • Hatvany, Thomas
  • Lichtman, Steve  
  • Mellott, Allison
  • Meyer, Ben
  • Miracle, Dynel
  • Smith, Lori
  • Sprenger, Cathy
  • Wiser, Roy

Comprehensive Enrollment Management Plan (Updated 08/2023) (Monthly)

  • Brasher, Niel (Co-Chair)
  • Levinstein, Michael (Co-Chair)
  • Marshal, Sabrina (Co-Chair)
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-Chair)
  • Shirk, Kate (Co-Chair)  
  • Barnaby, Johnna
  • Bealing, William
  • Bertram, Corrine
  • Dao, Viet
  • Dobbs, Aaron
  • Goble, Johnna
  • Grimm, Ashley
  • Hamblin, James
  • Kooti, John
  • Levinstein, Michael
  • Liu, Yucong
  • Newsome-Little, Jordan (UG Student)
  • Pilgrim, Mark
  • Robinson, Russell
  • Sentz, Justin
  • Snyder, Trina
  • Sprenger, Cathy
  • Stephens, Robert
  • Taylor, Ron
  • Ulrich, Brian
  • Washabaugh, Bill

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Advisory Board (Updated 08/2023)

  • TBD (Chair)
  • Bagnes, Angela
  • Bourassa, Dara
  • Browder, Nipa
  • Chovanes, Jackie 
  • Danesh, Azim
  • Fawks, Mindy
  • Fisher, Miranda 
  • Geeban, Veena
  • Jefferson, Diane
  • Kooti, John
  • Kyner, Brian
  • Mitaut, Blandine
  • Morana, Ana
  • O’Neal, Kayedon
  • Patterson, Jayleen
  • Rojas, Carlos
  • Sipes, Carrie

Environmental Steering Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Hedberg, Russell (Chair)
  • Cella, Matt 
  • Cornell, Sean
  • Delis, Pablo
  • Haase, Steve
  • Koscianski, Janet
  • Minnick, Dorlisa
  • Sahli, Heather 
  • Thomas, Nathan

Faculty Athletic Representative (FAR) (Updated 08/2023)

  • Zumkhawala-Cook, Rich

Faculty-Management Committee (MEET & DISCUSS) (Updated 08/2023)

  • Presser, Kim (Chair)
  • Bennett, Chad 
  • Danesh, Azim
  • Fisher, Elizabeth
  • Fisher, Liz
  • Harrow, Sharon
  • Horner, Shari
  • Morin, Sue
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy
  • Shirk, Kate

Governance Review Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Dao, Viet 
  • Dobbs, Aaron
  • Laskowski, Kara 
  • Melara, Luis
  • Presser, Kim
  • EHS

Graduate Assistant Subcommittee (Updated 10/2020)

  • Hill, Nicole (Chair) (Dean)
  • Brooks, Ford
  • Dean, Terry (Assoc. Dean)
  • Flagler, Marita
  • Hunt, Irma
  • Kooti, John (Dean)
  • Lee, Jeonghwa
  • Sahli, Heather
  • Feeney, Tom
  • Monaghan, David
  • Hatvany, Thomas
  • Baynum, Lynn (Assoc. Dean)
  • Coolsen, Michael (Assoc. Dean)
  • Oberman, William (Assoc. Dean)

Graduate Council (Updated 03/2023)

  • Light, Theo

Graduate Professional Development and Mentoring Committee (Updated 12/2019)

Graduate Programmatic and Curricular Innovation Committee (Updated 12/2019)

Graduate Studies Promotion and Communication Committee (Updated 12/2019)

GSAB Advisory Subcommittee (Updated 10/2020)

  • Dominique Butterbaugh, President
  • Sianoi Kimari, Executive Vice President
  • VACANT, Vice President for Finance
  • Roneka Jones, Vice President of Public Relations
  • Kanza Amin, Representative for College of Arts and Sciences
  • Fauzia Chaudhary, Representative for John L. Grove College of Business
  • Julia Suchanek, Representative for College of Education and Human Services
  • Kierstin Stockum, Advisor

H.O.P.E. Diversity Scholarship Committee (Updated 08/2023) (APSCUF Committee)

  • Herbert, Sharnine (2026) Chair
  • Braun, William (Turi) (2025)
  • Campbell, Jamonn (2025)
  • Dade, Fred (2023)
  • Durham Jackson, Gwen (2026)
  • Edwards, Yancy (2026)
  • Godshalk, David (2025)
  • Gochenaur, Debbie (2024)
  • Innerst, Grant (2023)
  • Kubasko, Wendy (2024)
  • Lee, Sangkook (2025)
  • Melara, Luis (2025) 
  • Moll, Kirk (2023)
  • Naser, Bahman (2024)
  • Sahli, Heather (2025)
  • Tulchin, Allan (2026)
  • Water, Travis (2025)
  • Zume, Joseph (2023)

Human Subject Research-Institutional Review Board (IRB) Committee (Updated 10/2020)

  • Whitman, Todd (Chair)
  • Hale, Bob (Co-chair)
  • Braun, Turi
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Coolsen, Michael
  • Grant, Juanita (Community member)
  • Haase, Steve
  • Knight, Rich 
  • Minnick, Dorlisa 
  • Newton, Kathryn (Fall sabbatical)
  • Ragone, Agnes
  • Ramsey, Matthew

Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee (IACUC) (Updated 10/2020)

  • TBD (Chair)
  • Hale, Robert
  • James, Alice
  • Long, David
  • Patrie, William
  • Simms, John DVM
  • Stewart Jr., Richard
  • Thomas, Nathan

Integrated Marketing Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Chattopadhyay, Dhiman
  • Edwards, Yancy
  • Lee, Jeonghwa
  • McNelis, Melissa
  • Stephens, Robert

International Education Council (Updated 10/2020)

  • Skaff, Jonathan (Chair) 
  • Bailey, Lonce
  • Birsch, Douglas
  • Botteron, Cynthia
  • Brasher, Charles (Nielsen)
  • Burnett, Mary
  • Clay, Catherine
  • Cornell, Sean
  • Flagler, Marita
  • Hwang, David
  • Kerr, Victoria
  • Klein, Kim
  • Lorenz, Karl
  • Melara, Luis
  • Mitaut, Blandine
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth
  • Paul, Chandrika
  • Pierce, Gretchen
  • Pomeroy, George
  • Ricardo, Jose
  • Sachleben, Mark
  • Sanders, Joohee
  • Setaputra, Robert
  • Shaffer, Robert
  • Siahaan, Freddy
  • Smith, Janet
  • Stephens, Robert
  • Thompson, Javita
  • Ulrich, Brian
  • Wang, Hong
  • Watts, Allison
  • Wildermuth, David
  • Yang, Ying
  • Zumkhawala-Cook, Rich

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer+ (LBGTQ+) Advisory Council (Updated 08/2023)

  • Harris, Rebecca (Co-Chair) 
  • Minnick, Dorlisa (Co-Chair)
  • Bertram, Corrine
  • Bourassa, Dara 
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Douglass, Marcy
  • Hamblin, James
  • Knight, Misty
  • Kubasko, Wendy
  • Lang, Eveline
  • Lohrey, James
  • Moll, Kirk
  • Newton, Kathryn
  • Papalia, Anne
  • Patterson, Jayleen
  • Rahman, Mohammad
  • Santalucia, Nicole 
  • Shane, Joe
  • Shupp, Matthew
  • Smith-Moore, Tamara
  • Sterner, James
  • Windholz, Jordan

Multicultural Caucus (Updated 10/2020)

  • Morana, Ana (Co-chair)
  • Odhiambo, Eucabeth (Co-chair)
  • Browder, Nipa (Secretary)
  • Charoenpanitkul, Chantana
  • Herbert, Sharnine  
  • Moraña, Ana

New Student Orientation Advisory Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Cornell, Sean 
  • Dieterich-Ward, Allen
  • Fetzer, Matt
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Galarza, Jayleen
  • Innerst, Grant 
  • Keng-Ming, Tein
  • Levinstein, Michael
  • Madero, Arelys
  • Meyer, Ben 
  • Morin, Sue 
  • Patterson, Jayleen
  • Shupp, Matthew

Parking Appeals Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Bourassa, Dara (Chair)
  • Bruno, Anna 
  • Everidge, Lucas (UG Student) 
  • Knight, Rich
  • Mallicone, Wesley
  • Miller, Curt 
  • Stine, Ben (UG Student) 

Promotion Committee (Updated 03/2023)

  • Melara, Luis (Co-Chair) 
  • Stewart, JR (Co-Chair 
  • Armstrong, Alice 
  • Beck, Joe 
  • Brooks, Ford 
  • Chalk, Linda
  • Dagnes, Allison
  • Galioto, Erica
  • Godshalk, David 
  • Griffith, James
  • Kimmel, Chad 
  • Lyman, Michael
  • Papalia, Anne
  • Ramsey, Matt 
  • TBD - COB/Fin-SCM

Sabbatical Leave Committee (Updated 03/2023)

  • Barnaby, Johnna (Co-Chair)
  • Stephens, Robert (Co-Chair)
  • Drager, Michael
  • Lewis, Sandy 
  • Meyer, Ben 
  • Rojas, Carlos
  • Shoenfelt, Elizabeth 
  • Stephens, Robert
  • Vassallo, Andrew 
  • Wentz, Brain 
  • TBD - History Representative 

Safety Committee (Updated 09/2023)

  • Johnson Justin (Chair)
  • Braun, Turi
  • Browder, Nipa
  • Foreman, Michelle
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Kegerreis, Jeb
  • Mallicone, Wes
  • Nahavandi, Terry
  • Peterson, Todd
  • Robinson, Russell
  • Tarpeh, Anthony - UG Student 

Student Financial Aid Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Snyder, Tina (Chair)
  • Bealing, William
  • Day, Greg    
  • Harris, Rebecca
  • McNelis, Melissa
  • Monaghan, David
  • Smith, Isai
  • Snyder, Trina
  • Stephens, Robert

SU Scholarship Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Fedrow, Alison (2025) Co-Chair
  • Lehman, Marcie (2025) Co-Chair
  • Harris, Rebecca (2025) 
  • Innerst, Grant (2026) 
  • Kubasko, Wendy (2025) 
  • McNelis, Melissa (2025) 
  • Ricketts, Melissa (2025) 
  • Waters, Travis (2025)

Tenure Committee (Updated 03/2023)

  • Potoczak, Kathryn (Co-Chair)
  • TBD (Co-Chair) 
  • Jefferson, Diane 
  • Mallicone, Wes
  • Malmont, Andrea 
  • Maret, Tim 
  • Smith, Shannon Mortimore 
  • Volk, Marcela Pineda
  • Zume, Joseph
  • TBD - Library 
  • TBD - Chemistry 
  • No Nominee - Physics 
  • No Nominee - Art and Design

University Conduct Board (Updated 08/2023)

  • Allen, Brigette
  • Bonn, Marsha
  • Brown, Kapri
  • Burnett, Mary
  • Campbell, Jamonn (Aug 2024)
  • Connelly, Neil (Aug 2024)
  • Curtis, Dylan
  • DeJesus, Rangeline
  • Fisher, Liz (Aug 2024)
  • Godwin, Joelle
  • Hamblin, James (Aug 2025)
  • Harris, Rebecca (Aug 2025)
  • Harryman, Ashton
  • Hawkins, Alicia
  • Houtz, Travis
  • Javitt, Emily
  • Johnson, Kendall
  • LaLuz, Alycia
  • Liu, Yucong (Aug 2024)
  • Lohrey, James (Aug 2025)
  • Lopez-Rodriguez, Steven
  • Luft, Megan
  • McCann, Robin (Aug 2025)
  • McNelis, Melissa (Aug 2024)
  • Murray, Cindy
  • Naser, Bahman (Aug 2024)
  • Norwood, Amber (Aug 2025)
  • Papalia, Anne (Aug 2025)
  • Rhine, Jamie
  • Rockwell, Kim
  • Rojas, Carlos (Aug 2024)
  • Rush Kade
  • Shupp, Matthew (Aug 2024)
  • Silverstrim, Megan
  • Slattery, Cheryl (Aug 2024)
  • Spencer, Ashley
  • Suah, Joyce
  • Taylor, Vicki (Aug 2024)
  • Trn, Kristy (Coach) (Aug 2024)
  • Van Scyoc, Alison (Coach) Aug 2024)
  • Walder, Skylar
  • Ward, Jeff
  • Waters, Travis (Aug 2024)

University Library Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Becker, Wendy
  • Chovanes, Jackie
  • Choi, Sunhee
  • Crochunis, Tom
  • Delle, James
  • Feeney, Alison
  • Foreman, Michelle
  • Gibbon, Tom
  • Hargrove, Blake
  • Harris, William
  • Liu, Han
  • Marschall, Sabrina
  • Melara, Luis 
  • Moll, Kirk
  • Oberman, Bill
  • Pham, June
  • Philpot, Don 
  • Raines, Shannon
  • Ulrich, Brian
  • Windbeck, Christopher (UG student)
  • Yerger, Becka (Grad student)

University Strategic Planning Council (Updated 10/2020)

 

University Technology Council (Updated 03/2023)

  • Sentz, Justin (Chair)
  • Anne, Ravi 
  • Benner, Jonathan
  • Browder, Nipa 
  • Crochunis, Tom
  • Cutshall, Dawn
  • D'Annibale, Shelbie
  • Davis, Arlen
  • Day, Greg 
  • Edwards, Yancy
  • Foreman, Michelle
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Johnson, Karen 
  • Luther, Mark 
  • Miracle, Chrystal
  • Rhine, Jamie
  • Smith, Lori
  • VandeBrake, John
  • Weathersby, John
  • Weaver, Anita 

Academic Outreach Committee (Updated 08/2023)
(Subcommittee of the Academic Affairs Council)

  • Schoolcraft, Tracy (Co-chair)
  • Crochunis, Tom
  • Hargrove, Blake 
  • Hartman, Crystal (UG student)
  • Kubasko, Wendy
  • McHenry, Cathy
  • McNelis, Melissa
  • Melara, Luis 
  • Presser, Kim
  • Sentz, Justin
  • Taylor, Vicki

Academic Technology Review Committee (Updated 09/2023)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Tracy Schoolcraft (Co-Chair)
  • Justin Sentz (Co-Chair)
  • Jonathan Benner
  • Ashley Smith
  • Joe Catanio
  • Mohammad Rahman
  • Amir Sedah
  • Tim Maret
  • Joohee Sanders
  • Matthew Fetzer
  • Joseph Zume
  • Allison Predecki
  • Jamie Rhine

Campus Information System Leadership Committee (Updated 08/2023)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Kubasko, Wendy 
  • Wentz, Brian 
  • Zaleski, Curt

Emerging Technologies Committee (Updated 08/2023)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Royce, Christine (Co-Chair)
  • Sentz, Justin (Co-Chair)
  • Armstrong, Allen
  • Bennett, Chad 
  • Catanio, Joe 
  • Day, Greg
  • Dobbs, Aaron
  • Donald, Scott 
  • Drzyzga, Scott 
  • Edwards, Yancy 
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Gallagher, Scott
  • Girard, Dudley 
  • Innerst, Grant
  • Lee, Sangkook
  • Luther, Mark 
  • Marschall, Sabrina 
  • Meyer, Ben
  • Rhine, Jamie
  • Sanders, Joohee
  • Sterner, James

Information Security Risk Assessment Team (Updated 08/2023)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Haughie, Jennifer (Co-Chair) 
  • Anne, Ravi
  • Armstrong, Alice 
  • Day, Greg
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Grimm, Ashley 
  • Liu, Yucong
  • Smith, Lori
  • Sprenger, Cathy 
  • VandeBrake, John 
  • Wentz, Brian 

Infrastructure & Life Cycle Review Committee (Updated 08/2023)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Day,, Greg (Chair) 
  • Briggs, Tom 
  • Rashed, Ahmed
  • Rhine, Jamie 
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy 

Technology Fee Committee (Updated 08/2023)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Innerst, Grant 
  • Moll, Kirk
  • Rahman, Mohammad
  • Smith, Shannon

University Technology Services Subcommittee (Updated 08/2023)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Crochunis, Tom 
  • Davis, Arlen
  • Edwards, Yancy 
  • Johnson, Karen

Web Content Advisory Committee (Ship.edu & myShip) (Updated 08/2023)
(Subcommittee of the University Technology & Library Services Council)

  • Browder, Nipa 
  • Campbell, Jammon 
  • Cornell, Sean 
  • D'Annibale, Shelbie 
  • Dobbs, Aaron 
  • Dominick, Matthew 
  • Drager, Michael 
  • Edwards, Yancy
  • Enerah, John
  • Foreman, Michelle 
  • Forlenza, Sam 
  • Frankenfield, Josh 
  • Gutshall, Debbie
  • Hamblin, James
  • Harbaugh, Merisa
  • Harris, Rebecca 
  • Haughie, Jennifer
  • Kurutz, Kyle
  • Luther, Mark 
  • Matia, Alexa 
  • Morrisette, Shelley
  • Powell, Adam 
  • Rashed, Ahmed
  • Schaffner, Anne Detter
  • Silverstrim, Megan 
  • Smith, Lori
  • VandeBrake, John
  • Wentz, Brian 

Data Governance Committee (Updated 03/2023)

  • Anne, Ravi (Co-Chair)
  • Zeglen, Eric (Co-Chair)
  • Fawks, Melinda 
  • Frankenfield, Joshua 
  • Harfmann, Jason
  • Haughie, Jennifer
  • Johnson, Brian 
  • Luft, Megan
  • Milburn, Jen
  • Paules, Timothy
  • Schoolcraft, Tracy
  • Sentz, Justin

MISCELLANEOUS COMMITTEES

COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AFSCME COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT

AFSCME Executive Board (Updated 10/2020)

  • Tritt, Rob(President)
  • TBD (Vice president)
  • Hahn, Jennifer (Secretary)
  • Stepler, Doug (Treasurer)
  • Hancock, Brian
  • Kyner, Bryan
  • McKenrick, Darrell

Labor-Management Committee (Updated 09/2023)

  • Hahn, Jennifer
  • Hancock, Brian
  • Kyner, Bryan
  • McKenrick, Darrell
  • Stepler, Doug
  • Tritt, Rob 


COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE APSCUF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT

 

APSCUF/SU Adjunct Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Orseno, Liz (Co-Chair) 
  • Sterner, James (Co-Chair) 
  • *all other adjunct faculty members

APSCUF/SU Budget & Audit Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • TBD (Chair) 
  • Fetzer, Matt (Treasurer) 
  • Mackie, Jay/retiree (Auditor) 

APSCUF/SU CAP Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Crochunis, Thomas (Chair)

APSCUF/SU Executive Committee (Updated 08/2023)

(elected & *appointed)

  • Dobbs, Aaron (President)
  • Presser, Kim (Vice President)
  • Harris, Rebecca (Secretary)
  • Fetzer, Matt (Treasurer)
  • Laskowski, Kara (Past President)
  • Bennett, Chad (Meet & Discuss)
  • Fisher, Liz (Meet & Discuss)
  • Morin, Sue (Meet & Discuss)
  • Shirk, Kate (Meet & Discuss)
  • Deiterich-Ward, Allen (Legislative Assembly Delegate)
  • Horner, Shari (Legislative Assembly Delegate)
  • Lohrey, James (Legislative Assembly Delegate)
  • Slattery, Cheryl (Legislative Assembly Delegate)
  • Wildermuth, David (Legislative Assembly Delegate)
  • TBD (Budget Chair)
  • Greenberg, Michael (Legislative Chair)
  • Lohrey, James (Social Justice Chair)
  • Crochunis, Tom (CAP Chair)
  • Fulton, Rob (Coaches’ President)
  • *Orseno, Liz (Adjunct Committee Co-Chair)
  • *Sterner, James (Adjunct Committee Co-Chair)
  • *Light, Theo (Grievance Chair)
  • *Levinstein, Michael (Enrollment Mgnt Team Chair)
  • *Moltz, Michael (Health & Welfare Specialist)
  • * Barnaby, Johnna (Membership Chair)
  • * Monaghan, David (Mobilization Chair)
  • *Chattopadhyay, Dhiman (Public Relations Chair)
  • *Benbow, Sam (Student Affairs Chair)
  • *Fisher, Liz (Faculty Council Rep) 
  • *Morin, Sue (SU Foundation)
  • *Cella, Matt (Forum Chair)

APSCUF/SU Faculty NCAA Representative (FAR) (Updated 08/2023)

  • Zumkhawala-Cook, Rich

APSCUF/SU Grievance Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Light, Theo (Chair)
  • Osanitsch, Dave (Coach)
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Geeban, Veena
  • Hale, Bob
  • Taylor, Vicki

APSCUF/SU Membership Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Barnaby, Johnna (Chair)
  • Fulton, Rob (Coach)
  • Grimm, Ashley
  • Moltz, Mike
  • Ramsey, Matt
  • EHS 
  • COB 

APSCUF/SU Mobilization Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Monaghan, David (Chair)
  • Carbo, Jerry
  • Delis, Pablo 
  • Haase, Steve
  • Waters, Travis
  • *Rep Council members will assist with Strike action

APSCUF/SU Public Relations Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Chattopadhyay, Dhiman (Chair)
  • Beckman, Laura
  • Choi, Sunhee
  • Marschall, Sabrina
  • Rahman, Mohammad
  • Ramsey, Matt

APSCUF/SU Social Justice Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Lohrey, James (Chair)
  • Bertram, Corrine 
  • Clements, Jennifer
  • Douglass, Marcy
  • Fisher, Miranda 
  • Galarza, Jayleen
  • Hargrove, Blake 
  • Horner, Shari
  • Knight, Misty 
  • Kramer, Emily 
  • Kubasko, Wendy
  • Lalin, Jasmine
  • Minnick, Dorlisa
  • Monaghan, David
  • Norwood, Amber
  • Patterson, Jayleen
  • Pierce, Gretchen
  • Rhodes, Cristina
  • Rojas, Carlos
  • Shupp, Matt
  • Smith, Josefine
  • Smith-Moore, Tamara
  • Sterner, James
  • Taylor, Vicki
  • Waters, Travis 
  • Windholz, Jordan

APSCUF/SU Student Affairs Committee (Updated 08/2023)

  • Benbow, Sam (Chair)
  • Forlenza, Sam
  • Geeban, Venna
  • Knight, Misty 
  • Lalin, Jasmin
  • Lewis, Sandra 
  • Mellott, Allison
  • Meyer, Ben
Contact the Office of the President Shippensburg University 1871 Old Main Drive Shippensburg, PA 17257 Phone: 717-477-1301
Monday-Friday: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.