Student Life Awards Program - Previous Winners 

 

Student Group Awards

Campus Visibility 

 

2017 STARS
2016
Activities Program Board (APB)
2015 RHA
2014  STARS  
2013  Activities Program Board (APB)
2012 Activities Program Board (APB)
2011 Kappa Sigma
2010 STARS & SUTV 


Distinguished Program of the Year 

2017
Glow Rage (APB)
2016   Make-A-Wish (SAAC)
2015     Project Prom Dress 
2014     Condom Bingo (Kappa Delta Phi, REACT, Theta Xi, Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life, and The Women's Center) & Hug A Vet (SVA)
2013     Mini-THON
2012       Raiderfest by APB & Up 'til Dawn
2011     SVA's 9/11 Memorial Event
2010     Up 'Til Dawn for St. Jude's Campaign

 
Diversity Development 

2017 Disability Awareness Club
2016
Not Awarded 
2015   Harmonic Voices of Truth & Heritage Dance Company
2014   Activities Program Board (APB)
2013   Student Veterans of America (SVA)
2012    Not Awarded
2011   Not Awarded
2010   Not Awarded

 
Impact  

2017
Responsible Raiders
2016    SAAC
2015   Ship Says No More
2014    Collegiate Middle-Level Association
2013   Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)
2012   To Write Love On Her Arms (TWLOHA)
2011   Student Veterans of America
2010   Not Awarded

 
Innovative Cultural Awareness Program 

2017   Free to Be Me
2016
Not Awarded
2015   "Don't Say" Campaign (SAAC)
2014   Saudi National Day (Saudi Cultural Club)
2013   One Billion Rising (REACT, Vagina Monologues, and the Women's Center)
2012   Divas of Diversity (Performing Arts Committee of APB)
2011   APB Presents: Joe & Bil: When the Gays Move Into Mr. Roger's Neighborhood
2010   Activities Program Board for Step Afrika!

 
Leadership Development  

2017
APB
2016
 APB
2015
Kappa Delta Phi
2014    Keystone State Reading Association
2013   Up 'til Dawn
2012   College Democrats
2011   Kappa Delta Phi NAS
2010   Not Awarded

 
Promising Student Group 

2017     Majorettes                                                                                                                                                                   

 

New Student Group

2017
Pokémon Club
2016   Responsible Raiders
2015
Equestrian Club
2014    Alpha Phi Omega
2013   Toastmasters
2012   Entrepreneurship Business Opportunity Services of Students (E-BOSS)
2011   Rho Alpha Sigma
2010 Love247


Shippensburg Community Service & Engagement

2017   Alpha Phi Omega
2016   Phi Delta Theta
2015    Alpha Sigma Tau
2014    Kappa Delta Phi NAS
2013    Kappa Beta Gamma
2012   People Involved Equally (P.I.E)
2011   Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) & Colleges Against Cancer (CAC)
2010   People Involved Equally (PIE) & SAAC

 

 

 


Individual Awards 

Outstanding First-Year Student

2017   Chase Fisher
2016   Nicholas Rummel
2015     Rueben Bourdeau & James Roop
2014   Katrina Clark
2013   Brandi Reisher
2012   Meelika Molder
2011   Chelsie Madison
2010   James (Jimmy) Thren


Outstanding Sophomore

2017
Daniel Brown
2016   Trent Bauer
2015    Samantha Sabol
2014   Olivia Straka 
2013   Amber Chidboy
2012   Joshua Rudley
2011   Matthew Taylor
2010   Kevin Rist

 
Outstanding Junior  

2017
Miranda White
2016
Samantha Sabol & Angela Mason
2015
Seth Baker
2014   Abigail Brumback & Amanda Schwarz
2013   Hillary Burnside
2012   Miranda Aaron & Aaron Miller
2011   Josh Lang
2010   Edi Rumano

 
Raider Legacy

2017   James Bailey
2016  Michelle Schultz & Curtis Rabe
2015  Nicole Nicholson, Lavell Simpkins & Ryan Spangler
2014
 Mackenzie Bender
2013 Justine Machamer
2012 Terrance Griffin & Lauren Gyurisin
2011
 Anna Kindard
2010
 Ryan Good

 

 

Unsung Hero

2017 Tim User
2016 Christopher Boyer

 

President of the Year

2017  Grant Henry                                                                                                                         

 

Outstanding Faculty/Staff Advisor

2017
Carl Archut Jr.
2016   Ashley Grimm
2015
Dr. David I. Kennedy
2014   Samuel Frushour
2013   Kristen Nickey
2012   Dr. Michael Drager
2011   Dr. Kim Klein & Christian Barber 
2010   Dr. Nicole Grewling