Scholarship Recipients

Fulbright

Jennifer L. Bly, Uruguay, English Teaching Assistantship, 2008 (English BA, Art & Spanish minors) 

Ethan Goldbach, Malaysia, English Teaching Assistantship, 2014; English Teaching Mentor, 2015 (History & International Studies BA, Anthropology and Music minors)

Curtis Rabe, Germany, English Teaching Assistantship, 2016 (Computer Science BA, German Studies, Music, and Ethnic Studies minors) 

Hannah Lougheed, Brazil, English Teaching Assistantship, 2018 (Political Science BA, International Studies minor)

Shelby Coghill, Colombia, English Teaching Assistantship, 2018 (Psychology & International Studies BA, Spanish, Gender Studies and Business minors)

Reece Dolbin, Colombia, English Teaching Assistantship, 2019, (International Studies and History BA)

Suphawat Nambuppha, German, English Teaching assistantship, 2021 (International Studies B.A), and Germans Studies Minor)

Critical Languages

Ethan Goldbach, South Korea, 2013 (History & International Studies BA, Anthropology and Music minors)

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Kevin Crist, Denmark, Fall 2014 (Business Administration major)

Jiciana Knight, Spain, Fall 2019 (Marketing and Human Resources major)

Freeman Awards for Study in Asia (Freeman Asia)

JohnPaul Bennet, China, 2010 (Finance BSBA, International Studies minor)

Samantha Smith, China, Fall 2019 (International Studies major, Human Communication Studies minor)

Isabel Weaver, China, Spring 2021 (International Studies major)

TAPIF (Teaching Assistant Program in France) program

Alexx Purcell, France, English Teaching Assistantship, 2020 (International Studies major)

Joe Ernst, France, English Teaching Assistantship, 2020 (French major)

Marisa Rhoads, Martinique, English Teaching Assistantship, 2018 (International Studies & French BA, German Studies minor)

Lara John, France, English Teaching Assistantship, 2016 (Mathematics BS)

Jamie McNulty, English Teaching Assistantship, 2011 (French & Secondary Education BA)

Pi Delta Phi French Honor Society Yedlicka Scholarship

Anthony Bucher, France, Summer 2013 (French BA)

Benjamin Franklin Student Research Fellowship

Felicia Franklin, Summer 2013 (French & Criminal Justice BA)

PSECU International Education Scholarship

Kevin Crist, Denmark, Fall 2014 (Business Administration major)

Sarah Kistner, Peru, Spring 2018 (International Studies major, Spanish minor)

Sophia Severson, Chile/Argentina, Fall 2018 (International Studies major)

Samantha Smith, China, Fall 2019 (International Studies major, Human Communication Studies minor)

Kaitlyn Niski, Japan, Spring 2020 (International Studies major, International Development-Education minor)

PASSHE Study Abroad Award:

Edgar Quinones, Spain, Fall 2014 (Spanish major, Business and International Studies minors)

Nicole Kell, Spain, Fall 2014 (Spanish Secondary Education major)

Jacob Tout, Spain, Spring 2014 (Spanish Secondary Education major)

Catherine Fisher, Europe, Summer 2014 (Political Science Short Term Trip, Sociology)

Taylor McCoy, Europe, Summer 2014 (Political Science Short Term Trip, Sociology)

Kevin Walters, China, Summer 2015 (International Studies major, Criminal Justice minor)

Seleana Karim, Australia, Spring 2016 (English major)

Demetra Kotretsos, Greece, Spring 2017, (Business major)

Brad Foreman, Europe, Summer 2017, (Political Science Short Term Trip, Physics major)

Program-Specific Awards

Christopher Piper, Global Access Initiative Grant (CIEE), Japan, Summer 2012 (Supply Chain Management major, International Studies and Philosophy minors)